cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: angling x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE FIELD BOOK OF COUNTRY QUERIES
PORTER, Valerie (edited by)

THE FIELD BOOK OF COUNTRY QUERIES
London: Pelham Books, 1987. Book in very good plus condition, just a very tiny dent at bottom front edge, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 231pp, including Glossary and Index. With frontispiece, 3 full-page drawings, also drawings in the text. The Field magazine has been answering readers' questions in print since it first started in 1853 as the country newspaper. The questions were answered by the magazine's experts. This is ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
2) GARETH EDWARDS ON FISHING
EDWARDS, Gareth with Tony Pawson

GARETH EDWARDS ON FISHING
London: Collins, 1984. Bookr in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in veyr good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top back edge. 176pp. With 23 black and white photographs. Edward's shares his fishing tips on game fishing , also coarse and sea fishing. He tells of his fishing friendships with such notable anglers as Clive Gammon and Terry Thomas, and sportsmen who share his interest include Jack Nicklaus, Clem Thomas, Ian Botham and Billy Connolly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fi... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
3) A CAST OF KILLERS
KIRKPATRICK, Sidney

A CAST OF KILLERS
London: Hutchinson, 1986. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped. viii, 230pp including index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The story about film director, King Vidor, when in 1967 started to write a screenplay about an unsolved Hollywood murder of the early 1920s, of the then-famous film director William Desmond Taylor. He followed a trail that led to the Los Angeles Police... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
4) THE MAYOR AND THE CITADEL. Teddy Kolleck and Jerusalem
SHEPHERD, Naomi

THE MAYOR AND THE CITADEL.  Teddy Kolleck and Jerusalem
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Book in very good condition, slight small crease by top outer edge on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. xii, 175pp, including index. With 17 black-and-white photographs and 2 maps. The story of Teddy Kollek mayor of Jerusalem and of the city, twenty years after the city's reunification in the Six Day War, describing both the achievements and the conflicts from different ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.16)
5) TALES FROM THE WATER'S EDGE
QUINN, Tom

Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 183pp, including index. With numerous delightful watercolours, 7 colour photographs, black-and-white photographs and engravings throughout the book. Taking a close look at how Britain's most popular participant sport, angling, has changed and developed over more than one hundred years, through the eyes of those people most closely involved with our rivers and ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
6) CALLIGRAPHY STROKE BY STROKE
MORING, Annie

CALLIGRAPHY STROKE BY STROKE
London: Headline, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. 176pp, including index. With colour photographs showing examples of professional work. Eleven calligraphic alphabets illustrated with a unique combination of photographs and diagrams. From d/j flap - "The book gives practical advice, including: seating position, materials and equipment, spacing margins, ruling up and hints for left-handers. Eleven of the most commonly used alp... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
7) LETTERS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN. On Hunting, Angling and Shooting
MACKILLOP, J., Horace G. Hutchinson and Douglas Cairns, Illustrated by Lionel Edwards

LETTERS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN.  On Hunting, Angling and Shooting
London: Country Life, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, bottom of spine rubbed, top of spine has tiny nick at front top edge, there is a crease on front board starting by spine about ½" above bottom edge and goes to about 3" above front edge, the crease also shows on inside of board. Some foxing on endpapers, just one or two spots of foxing on only a few pages, with no other marks or tears. No dustajcket. 201pp. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. (7½&quo... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
8) DUNKIRK. The Necessary Myth
HARMAN, Nicholas

DUNKIRK.  The Necessary Myth
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear by top front spine edge, spine ends and top and bottom front edges slightly rubbed. 271pp, including Notes on Sources and Index. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The author sees Dunkirk through the eyes of Cabinet ministers and military commanders, from the naval angle and from the viewpoint of those who manned the 'little ships', ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
9) FISHERMAN'S BOUNTY.A fascinating treasury for Anglers
LYONS, Nick (Edited by):

FISHERMAN'S BOUNTY.A fascinating treasury for Anglers
W.H. Allen, London. 1971.. ISBN 0 491 00248 3. First British edition. xvii, 352pp. Illustrated. A treasury of fascinating lore and the finest stories from the world of angling. Including stories and articles by Rudyard Kipling, Anton Chekhov, Washington Irving, W. B. Yeats and many others Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, tip of top edge very slightly sunned. Dustjacket in good condition, 1/2" tear at back top edge, spine and front top edge a little rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
10) GONE FISHING
NATHAN, William:

GONE FISHING
Heinemann, London. 1960.. First edition. 212pp. Delightful woodcuts by Kenneth Lindley. Hardcover. Book in very good condition pages bright and clean, few spots of foxing on endpapers, spine along bottom edge of book slightly faded. Dustjakcet in good condiiton, spine top a little cracked, spine slightly tanned, two 1/2" closed tears at top edge. The author reminiscenes about fishing in a number of different places, among them - the great sea-trout of the Sussex Ouse, the splendid bass of the Gower pen... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
11) THE VICTORIANS AT WAR
BECKETT, Ian F.W

THE VICTORIANS AT WAR
London: Hambledon and London, 2003. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xv, 272pp, including Notes, Bibliographical Note and Index. With 12 black-and-white photographs. The men of the Victorian army ruled a large part of the world. The variety of tasks it had to undertake gave its officers and men an extraordinary range of challenges and experiences: putting down the Indian Mutiny, fighting in the jungles of West Africa, facing a Zulu impi and Boer sharpshooters, or garrisoning the many outposts o... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
12) SPLIT-CANE AND SABLE. A book of Fish, Men and Nature
ARMSTRONG, Robin

SPLIT-CANE AND SABLE.  A book of Fish, Men and Nature
London: J.M. Dent, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition. Previous owner's name and address inside front board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just a hint the top of spine is bumped. viii, 145pp, including index. With 20 attractive full-colour illustrations by the author, and many pencil drawings in the text. From d/j/ flap - "The purchase , when the author was a young lad, of a brightly painted float on a market stall led him to the delights of rural life in some of the lovelie... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
13) THE ANGLING TIMES BOOK OF THE SEVERN
COPE, Ken

THE ANGLING TIMES BOOK OF THE SEVERN
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1979. Book in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends and bottom outer corner edges, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge, no tears. 191pp, including Appendices: Licences - The Birmingham Anglers' Association - Clubs and Associates. With black-and-white photographs and maps. Contents: The River - Tackle and Bait - Match Fishing - The Fish - Where to Fish.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
14) VELLMAR. Eine Reise durch Vergangenheit und Gegenwart
KLENNER, Gerhard

VELLMAR.  Eine Reise durch Vergangenheit und Gegenwart
Peter Wieden, 1988. First edition. 239pp. With black and white photographs on each page. Hardcover. (20.5cms high x 21cms wide). Book in near fine condition. Excellent photographs of the past and present, and as far as we can see the new photographs are taken from the same angle as the older photograph. There is just a few lines in German with each picture.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.98)
15) THE COINAGE OF ENGLAND
OMAN, Charles

THE COINAGE OF ENGLAND
London: Oxford University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, Coat of Arms in gilt of Northampton College of Technology on front board, the gilt which isn't quite as bright as it should be. Dustjacket in very good condition, a tiny tear either side of spine at bottom edge, and top of spine slightly rubbed. xii, 395pp, including Appendix One - List of Mint-Towns, Appendix Two - List of Mint Marks and Index. With 45 plates at end of book, each plate showing various coins of diffe... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.98)
16) FROM YPRES TO CAMBRAI. The 1914-1919 diary of infantryman Frank Hawkings
TAYLOR, Arthur (edited by)

FROM YPRES TO CAMBRAI.  The 1914-1919 diary of infantryman Frank Hawkings
Morley, U.K: Elmfield Press, 1974. Book in very good plus condition, tiny red mark near top edge on pages 83 and 84, otherwise internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed by spine ends, outer corner edges. Price clipped (cut at an angle widest width 6cms bottom edge and top edge width 3cms). xiv, 144pp, and index. With 29 black-and-white photographs and 5 plans. Frank Hawkings was sixteen years old when in August 1914 he volunteered for the Territorial Force - Qu... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.98)
17) BLOOD WORK
CONNELLY, Michael

BLOOD WORK
London: Orion, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. From d/j flap - 'After a heart transplant former FBI agent Terry McCaleb is enjoying retirement in Los Angles, when a beautiful woman called Graciela visits him, and tells him that the heart beating in his chest belonged to her sister, who was not killed in an accident - as he'd been told - but murdered. The investigation has gone cold, Graciela tells him. Will he t... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.31)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: