cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: buildings x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) SKETCHES OF BROMSGROVE
HAZLEHURST, Bill (text by John Roberts)

SKETCHES OF BROMSGROVE
Birmingham, U.K: Quercus, 1995. SIGNED by author on the title-page. Book in very good condition, biro line ½" long on front cover, otherwise in fine condition. iv, 86pp. With 40 full-page sketches of buildings and views in Bromsgrove by the author. Bromsgrove is in the County of Worcestershire. (9¾"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 18.5cms) approx. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Illus. by Bill Hazlehurst. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.68)
2) A SELECTIVE GUIDE TO ENGLAND
SIMMONS, Jack

A SELECTIVE GUIDE TO ENGLAND
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1979. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and bottom edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. ixv, 521pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book, and 6 maps. There are 130 places and buildings mentioned (10 in London), from small pieces of landscape to large cities, there is a short essay on each of them. Including from pre-history (Avebur... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($15.01)
3) BREATHLESS TO LIVE
HAY, Kenneth M

BREATHLESS TO LIVE
Edinburgh, I.K: Pentland Press, 1994. Book in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. x, 166pp. From d/j flap - "Born in 1915 in London, the author first contracted asthma as a small child. This is the story of how he learned to cope with, and control the disease, building a successful career for himself in the field of medicine.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($15.01)
4) THE RISE AND FALL OF FRANCHE HALL. Including: The Life and Times of Michael Tomkinson
GILBERT, Nigel

THE RISE AND FALL OF FRANCHE HALL.  Including: The Life and Times of Michael Tomkinson
U.K: Hencroft Press, 1999. 48pp. With 12 illustrations and 3 plans. Franche Hall was one of the finest building in Kidderminster in the County of Worcestershire. The Hall dated back to at least 1681, but in 1924 it was ransacked for building materials and pulled down. The author tells the story of the house and occupants, and asks whether the loss of such houses was necessary. (8¼"h x 5¾"w) (21cms x 15cms) approx.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
5) J.B. OLDHAM OF OLDHAM'S HALL 1882 -1962
CHARLESWORTH, M.L

J.B. OLDHAM OF OLDHAM'S HALL 1882 -1962
U.K: Charlesworth, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, a very tiny mark at bottom front edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine slightly faded. 97pp. With 11 illustrations. at the age of 20, Basil Oldham found himself in the remarkable position of designing, building, financing and, for 21 years running a boarding House at Shrewsbury school.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
6) EXPLORING SAXON AND NORMAN ENGLAND
HELM, P.J.:

EXPLORING SAXON AND NORMAN ENGLAND
Robert Hale, London. 1976.. 187pp. With 29 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded and ends very slightly bumped, back cover slightly tanned along top and at side of spine. The resistance of the Britons to the Saxon colonists. An account of Saxon remains from high stone crosses to minute ivory carvings, from dark little churches to town ramparts raised by Alfred and his successors. The buildings of the Normans up to the time of Richard t... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
7) THE ANCIENT STONES OF ENGLAND
EDWARDS, Tudor:

Robert Hale, London. 1972.. ISBN 0 7091 3331 6. First edition. 224pp. With 35 illustrations and 12 plans. The ruined buildings of England from the dawn of history to the extinction of a national style in the 18th century. From the dwellings of Palaeolithic man, homes and tombs of the Stone Age, the hut circles of the Bronze Age, the hill forts of the Iron Age and the new civilisation of Rome. Then to the earliest Christian monuments, the Saxon world and the castles and monasteries of the Norman invasion. Pr... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
8) ROYAL ASCOT. A history of Royal Ascot from its founding by Queen Anne to the present Time
LAIRD, Dorothy

ROYAL ASCOT.  A history of Royal Ascot from its founding by Queen Anne to the present Time
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, slight crease mark near bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine slightly faded. 288pp, including appendices and index. With 71 illustrations. From d/j flap - " The book is both a racing reference book, with an authoritative appendix of records, and a social history of a very English institution. Racing is the sport of Kings, and Ascot in Berkshire has been the monarch's playground since Queen An... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
9) PEEL'S ENGLAND
PEEL, J.H. B

PEEL'S ENGLAND
Newton Abbot, U.K: David Charles, 1977. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and top front edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 192pp, including index. With 16 full-page black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Whenever possible the author avoided main roads, preferring to follow lanes, footpaths, and sometimes a prehistoric or Roman road. He describes country crafts, moonlit... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
10) EDINBURGH
CORRANCE, Douglas (Photographed by) and with captions by W. Gordon Smith

EDINBURGH
Glasgow: Wm. Collins, 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustkjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. On loose A4 sheet - "Presented to Councillor Denis Martineau The Right Worshipful The Lord Mayor of Birmingham. On the occasion of a visit to Edinburgh signed by John McKay, Lord Provost August 1986. City Chambers, Edinburgh." 127pp. With over 100 superb colour photographs and 21 black-and-white photographs. From d/j - "Edinburgh is a very photogenic city as the photographs show, which... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.52)
11) LIVING CANOEING
BYDE, Alan

LIVING CANOEING
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1972. Book in very good condition, spine ends and front outer corner edges slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge has small nicks and is slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 266pp, including index. With 24 black-and-white photographs and 99 drawings. From d/j flap - "Gives techniques for building a glass-reinforced plastic canoe and the construction of the canoe trailer, and the skills necessary to cope with ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.35)
12) RUSKIN'S VENICE
WHITTICK, Arnold (edited by):

George Goodwin, London. 1976.. ISBN 07114 4802 7. First edition. xiii, 325pp. With 77 black and white photographs and 27 line drawings. Hardcover. Book in very good condiiton, top of spine slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condiiton, top corner edges very slightly bumped. Whittick has taken Ruskin's 'The Venetian Index' , incorporated material from the main body of Ruskin's 'The Sones of Venice', and has added brief notes, on the current condition of certain building and works... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
13) EARLY MAN AND THE OCEAN. The beginning of navigation and seaborn Civilizations
HEYERDAHL, Thor

EARLY MAN AND THE OCEAN.  The beginning of navigation and seaborn Civilizations
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover rin fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 392pp, including bibliography and index. With 78 illustrations, with coloured maps on endpapers. "Man's past adventures when the foundations of seafaring and the building of the great Mediterranean and the New World civilizations were being laid.". ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
14) ENTERTAINING ERIC. Letters from the Home Front 1941-44
WELLS, Maureen

ENTERTAINING ERIC.  Letters from the Home Front 1941-44
London: Imperial War Museum, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top edge very slightly rubbed. 176pp. With frontispiece and 19 black-and-white photographs at back of book. The amusing and informative letters the author wrote to her boyfriend during their three and a half years separation in the Second World War. During that time Maureen Wells was in England, and had three unusual jobs: as a billeting officer for a London firm evacuated to a stately hom... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
15) A HISTORY OF FORTIFICATION. From 3000 to AD 1700
TOY, Sidney

A HISTORY OF FORTIFICATION. From 3000 to AD 1700
London: William Heinemann, 1955. Book in good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, and boards are marked (not stained, but as if they have been rubbed with a damp cloth?). Internally a very good tight copy, pages are very clean and bright, no marks or tears. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. A good tight copy. Dustjacket in fair condition, small pieces missing at spine ends, back cover has marks (see picture). Price clipped. xxiv, 262pp, including index. With numerous b... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.35)
16) WEST OF OFFA'S DYKE. South Wales
FRASER, Maxwell:

Robert Hale, London. 1958.. First edition. 192pp. With frontispiece and 19 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. price clipped. Book in very good condition, endpapers partly tanned. Dustjacket in good condition, small tear at bottom and top back edge, spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed. The history of Wales, and it's the outstanding buildings and scenery, against a background of folklore and custom.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.02)
17) BUILDINGS AND MEMORIALS OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
LEMPRIERE, Raoul

BUILDINGS AND MEMORIALS OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
London: Robert Hale, 1980. First edition. 205pp. With 48 black and white photographs, and index. Hardcover in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. There are chapters to the ancient parish churches and chapels the later churches and chapels, fortifications, the towns St. Helier, St. Aubin, St. Peter Port and St. Anne, buildings of country and coast, and statues and memorials.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.02)
18) THE HOUSE OF LORDS. From Saxon Wargods to a Modern Senate. An Anecdotal History
WELLS, John

THE HOUSE OF LORDS.  From Saxon Wargods to a Modern Senate.  An Anecdotal History
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. Book in fine condition. Very good condition, Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spin edge, 2cms closed tear on back cover by top outer corner edge. xxi, 298pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 37 illustrations. On endpapers - A plan of the foundations of the Old Palace of Westminster drawn in 1807. Explaining the historical origins of their bizarre rituals, the author throws light on the present-day institution and its... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.02)
19) THE BUILDINGS OF AN INDUSTRIAL COMMUNITY. Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge
MUTER, W. Grant

THE BUILDINGS OF AN INDUSTRIAL COMMUNITY.  Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge
Chichester, U.K: Phillimore, 1979. Book in very good condition, small light crease at top outer edge of front free endpaper, rest of book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at front bottom outer edge, top of spine and bottom front edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. xvi, 69pp, including references. With 117 black-and-white photographs, and 33 diagrams. From d/j flap - "Showing the elegance and beauty of anonymous and familiar buildings. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.69)
20) A BRUSH WITH HONG KONG. An Artist's Street-Life Journal
PARKER, Dave

A BRUSH WITH HONG KONG.  An Artist's Street-Life Journal
Hong Kong: Odyssey, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Pictorial boards. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped along top edge, front inside flap has 1¼" closed tear at bottom edge not seen from outside. Pages are unnumbered, but including title page there are 100 pages. From d/j flap - "Pictorial and artistic venture, a vivid and personal encounter with one of the Orient's most vibrant cities. There are 50 wonderful sp... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.69)


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (11)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: