| 1) |
A CAST OF KILLERS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1986. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped. viii, 230pp including index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The story about film director, King Vidor, when in 1967 started to write a screenplay about an unsolved Hollywood murder of the early 1920s, of the then-famous film director William Desmond Taylor. He followed a trail that led to the Los Angeles Police... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 2) |
LADYKILLER
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.1980.. ISBN 0 297 77741 6. First edition. 203pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. A novel set in the opulence of post-war Bournemouth, with a series of bizarre and sadistic crimes.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.28)
|
|
| 3) |
PRINCE OF FENCES. The Life and Crimes of Ikey Solomons
|
|
|
London: Valentine, Mitchell, 1974. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, ½" closed tear at top front edge. Price clipped. xiv, 178pp, including Chronology and index. With frontispiece and 8 illustrations. From d/j flap - " Many people have thought that Dickens based his character Fagin on Ikey Solomons, the 'Prince of Fences' who was active in London in the 1820s, he was a dominant figure... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.28)
|
|
| 4) |
BLOOD KNOT
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, ½" closed tear at top front corner edge. 308pp.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 5) |
CONSTABLE AT THE DOUBLE. Omnibus edition
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, only faults tiny piece missing and 1" closed tear at top side spine edge, slightly rubbed at outer corner edges and along top edge. 172pp. An omnibus volume comprising 'Constable around the Village' and 'Constable across the Moors.' The author's was a village policeman in the 1960s and he lived and worked on the edge of the Nor... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
BEGGARMAN, THIEF
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1977.. First edition. 372pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1/4" tear at top front edge, top edge slightly rubbed. The continuing saga of the Jordache family, and sequel to 'Rich Man, Poor Man.'. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 7) |
AGENTS OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 312pp. Thriller set in Los Angeles.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 8) |
RONNIE KRAY. A Man Among Men
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 280pp, including index. With 31 illustrations. Foreword by Barbara Windsor.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 9) |
RONNIE KRAY: SORTED. The Deathbed Secrets of Britain's Most Notorious Gangster
|
|
|
London: Blake, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 249pp. With 29 illustrations. The author was Ronnie Kray's wife.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 10) |
ROAD RAGE. The New Chief Inspector Wexford Mystery
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, small 1cm closed tear at bottom of back cover and the edges are slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly creased. 328pages.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROBBERS' TALE. The Real Story of the Great Train Robbery
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1965.. First edition. 160pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, a small 1/2" tear at top edge, top of spine and front corners a little rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 12) |
YAKUZA. The Explosive Account of Japan's Criminal Underground
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1987. First edition. ix, 336pp, including glossary, bibliography and index. With 29 black-and-white photographs. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine slightly bumped. From d/j flap- " exploring the power and the potential of these legendary gangs of over 1,000 Japanese mafiosi. Originating in the samurai traditions of blood, honour and obedience, and participating in bizarre ceremonies and rituals.". ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 13) |
THE TWINS FREE AT LAST
|
|
|
London: John Blake, 2000. Book in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top edge. xix, 191pp, plus 22 pages at back of book with copies of letters Reg and Ron Kray sent to the author. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The life of the Kray twins written by the wife of Ron Kray. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 14) |
THE GUNPOWDER PLOT. Terror and Faith in 1605
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. xxxv, 347pp. Colour and black-and-white illustrations. Guy Fawkes is the best known of the thirteen conspirators who tried to blow up the Houses of Parliment in London. The author has recreated the drama of the Gunpowder Plot in a narrative that reads like a gripping detective story, she entangles the intricate relationship between religion and politics in the early seventeenth century. . ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 15) |
DAD, HELP ME PLEASE. The story of Derek Bentley hanged for a murder he did not commit
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1990. x, 202pp. Book in very good condition, the edge of boards top and bottom have slightly faded, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition. x, 202pp. Illustrated. The evening of 2nd November 1952 started innocently enough when 19-year-old Derek Bentley shouted 'Shan't be long Mum' as he went off to meet his friend Christopher Craig. But it ended in tragedy with both of them under arrest for the murder of PC Miles in Croydon, London.. First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 16) |
MEDIEVAL OUTLAWS. Ten Tales in Modern English
|
|
|
Stroud, U.K.: Sutton, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xxix, 346pp, including bibliography and index. With 20 illustrations, and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "Ten outlaw tales, ranging in date from the Norman Conquest to the sixteenth century. Introductions precede each selection and notes identify all the significant names, places and historical events mentioned in the texts.". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 17) |
SIMISOLA
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London. 1994. ISBN 0 09 179161 8.. First edition. 323pp. The New Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. There are only eighteen black people living in Kingsmarksham. One is Wexford's new doctor, Raymond Akande, who took over the retiring Dr. Crockett's practice. When the doctor's daughter, Melanie, goes missing, the Chief Inspector takes more than just a professional interest in the case. Dustacket in very good condition, inside front flap has strip along bottom cut off about 3/4" in ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 18) |
THE PROSECUTOR
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London. 1968.. 232pp. With 13 illustrations. Mervyn Phippen Pugh was Prosecuting Solicitor to the City of Birmingham, U.K. from 1924 to 1958. As the only permanent local Agent for the Director of Public Prosecutions, he directed the handling among his 110,000 cases, of 100 prosecutions for murder, from the preliminary hearing to the Assize judgement. Previous owner's inscription written in ink on front endpaper. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 19) |
HUSH-A-BYE MURDER
|
|
|
T.V. Boardman, London. 1958. American Bloodhound Mystery No.223. 190pp. Book in good condition, outer pages are tanned, and a little foxing on some of the pages, but still a good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, has 2" tear on back cover by spine, the tear contiues across spine. Top spine edge is cracked with very small piece missing, and corner edges have minute pieces missing. Bart Hardin's attempt to shield a radio actress from a smear campaign, finds him alone with a corpse of a famo... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 20) |
ENGLISH TREASON TRIALS
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, London. 1964.. First edition. 272pp. With 16 illustrations. High Treason ranks above murder as the blackest crime in English law. It is a law which many people consider to have been misapplied in the cases of such men as Roger Casement and William Joyce. These and other trials are dealt with which reveal collective Man's inhumanity to individual Man as well as justice. Small blank white label on front endpaper. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very g... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$10-25 (41)$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (47)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















