cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: motoring x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) BLAST YOUR HORN! A light-hearted toot-toot from a non-motorist
HOUGHTON, George

BLAST YOUR HORN! A light-hearted toot-toot from a non-motorist
London: Stanley Paul, 1962. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top spine edge, outer corner edges and spine ends slightly rubbed. 126pp. With 48 cartoons by the author. (8"h x 5¼"w) (20.5cms x 13cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.03)
2) MOTORING ON SCOTTISH BYWAYS
TRENT, Christopher

MOTORING ON SCOTTISH BYWAYS
London: G.T. Foulis, 1964. First edition. 150pp. With frontispiece and 48 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition, light crease at top front corner on frontispiece and front endpaper , and small green bookseller's label inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge, small 1/4" tear at back top edge near spine.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
3) SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS
TICE, Major Mike:

SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS
Worcester, U.K: A Square One Publication, 1991. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 213pp. Illustrated. Major Tice was instrumental in the first shot being fired against the Japanese. After an Army career that took him to Malaysia and the Far East. In his retirement he has done amateur boxing, motor racing in the 1950's and 60's. Then in the 70's he was founder member of a cricket team named The Mercenaries, and their escapades both on and off the field make enterta... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
4) CRASH. The Limits of Car Safety
FAITH, Nicholas

CRASH.  The Limits of Car Safety
London: Boxtree, 1997. First edition. 186pp. With 14 black and white photographs, with Select Bibliography and Index. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Examines the history of car crashes and the reasons why they happened.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
5) DRIVEN TO WIN. An Autobiography
MANSELL, Nigel with Derick Allsop:

DRIVEN TO WIN. An Autobiography
Stanley Paul. 1989.. ISBN 0 09 173752 4. Reprint. 162pp. Hardcover Book and dustjacket in fine condition. With 22 colour plus black and white illustrations. Giving an insight into Mansell's career and the World of Grand Prix motor racing: the conflicts and controversies, the glamour and rewards.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
6) THE OMNIBUS. Readings in the History of Road Passenger Transport
HIBBS, John (edited by)

THE OMNIBUS. Readings in the History of Road Passenger Transport
Newton Abbot, U.K: David & Charles, 1971. Book in very good condition, a few spots of foxing at top edge, no foxing on pages, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 215pp. With frontispiece, 16 black-and-white photographs, 2 diagrams in text, and 7 maps. From d/j flap - "The Omnibus Society was founded in 1929, to help the study of all aspects of road passenger transport. This book presents a selection of papers based ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
7) COUNTDOWN TO A GRAND PRIX
HOWARD, Tony:

COUNTDOWN TO A GRAND PRIX
Severn House Pub., London. 1984.. ISBN 0 7278 1094 4. First edition. 254pp. With 44 illustrations. The author takes the reader inside the high-wire stockade and focuses on what makes this fascinating industry tick - from the moment the designer makes his first sketches, through all the powerplay and heartbreak, to those final breathtaking minutes when the World Championship is won or lost. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book and book in very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.90)
8) NIGEL MANSELL. My Autobiography
MANSELL, Nigel and James Allen

NIGEL MANSELL.  My Autobiography
London: CollinsWillow, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 351pp, including My top Ten Races - Career Highlights - Glossary and Index. With 66 colour and 5 black-and-white photographs. From d/j - flap "Nigel Mansell the most successful British Grand Prix driver, tells his story of his breakthrough and rise to the summit of Formula One, and explains his driving technique, psychological approach and philosophy of life that helped him to outwit and out-manoeuvre the must... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.90)
9) DUNKIRK. Anatomy of Disaster
TURNBULL, Patrick

DUNKIRK.  Anatomy of Disaster
London: B.T. Batsford, 1978. Hardcover in very good condition, just top spine edge slightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine and about ¼" along top front edge slightly faded, top of spine slightly bumped. 186pp, including index. With 17 black-and-white photographs, and 3 maps. From d/j flap - "The author - who served as a Motor Contact Officer attached to HQ Petreforce throughout the Battle of France, won a Military ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.41)
10) FERRARI'S DRIVERS
FENU, Michele:

FERRARI'S DRIVERS
William Kimber, London. 1980.. ISBN 07183 0307 5. English version Piero Passet and Charles Stuart-Hunt. 200pp. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. With illustrations. Covering fifty years of Italian motor racing, describing the most important moments and the most outstanding drivers. With technical details, statistical data, F.1 regulations, race results, the points system and a long chapter devoted to the 1979 season.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
11) A BRUMMY IN SEARCH OF A TALENT
STONIER, Fred

A BRUMMY IN SEARCH OF A TALENT
U.K.: The Pentland Press, 1999. First edition, xiv, 332pp. With numerous illustrations. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. The author joined the Wolverhampton, U.K. Police Force in 1927. In 1930 he became the first Motor Patrol Officer. Then in 1937 he was seconded to Air Raid Precautions. In 1944 he was awarded the BEM for services to Civil Defence, then seconded to the Police Training College at Ryton-on-Dunsmore, and finally became lecturer at the Home Office Civil... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
12) DRIVING AMBITION
JONES, Alan and Keith Botsford:

DRIVING AMBITION
Stanley Paul, London. 1981.. ISBN 0 09 146240 1. First edition. 171pp. With illustrations. Alan Jones reached the pinnacle of his career when on 28th September 1980, he clinched the Formula One World Drivers Championship with his victory at the Canadian Grand Prix in Montreal. He describes how machine and man must combine to produce results; he looks at other drivers and the techniques of the art; talks about the motor racing 'family', including sponsors, constructors, mechanics and even the groupie... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
13) ALL THIS AND CORNWALL TOO
BAKER, Denys Val

ALL THIS AND CORNWALL TOO
London: William Kimber, 1978. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, ¼" tear on page 181. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 182pp. The hectic life of the Val Baker family at their secluded old mill home in a quiet Cornish valley and aboard their huge old ex-Admiralty motor sailing vessel 'Sanu'. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
14) WILLIAMS. THE BUSINESS OF GRAND PRIX RACING
HENRY, Alan:

WILLIAMS. THE BUSINESS OF GRAND PRIX RACING
Patrick Stephens, U.K. 1991.. ISBN 1 85260 369 0. First edition. 232pp. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. An appendix of race results 1969-1991. They include all the Formula One race results achieved by Williams-entered Grand Prix cars from Piers Courage's debut at the wheel of the ex-works Brabham in the 1969 Race of Champions through to the second round of the 1991 season.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
15) HARRODS. A Selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929. There is only One Harrods
THOMAS, David St. John. (Introduction)

HARRODS.  A Selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929.  There is only One Harrods
David and Charles, 1985. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny nick and slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge and bottom outer corner edge sligthly rubbed. 350 pages approx. and slightly ruubed at bottom spine edge (not numbered). This is a collection from the 1929 Harrod's catalogue with numerous illustrations of the items Harrods sold on almost every page. Includes: Church Furnishings - Motor Accessories... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.50 ($30.93)
16) FAMOUS OLD CARS. An Album of Automobile Classics
BOWMAN, Hank Wieand

New York: Arco Pub, 1978. Fourth printing. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in enar fine condition, just a hint of spine ends being bumped. 96pp. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. From d/j flap - "Tracing the beginnings of most of the famous American and European cars, describing in detail their power plants and bodies, prices, weights and models, and gives an exact analysis and reason for the success and eventual downfall of the various companies.". Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.44)
17) SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
MEISTER, Jurg

SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. Book in very good plus condiiton, very slightly bumped at spine ends, and just a hint of very light tanning around edge of pages (very pale), otherwise book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top and bottom front edges very slightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded. Price clipped. 348pp. With numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout the book. A detailed record of Soviet naval strength and losses during the Seco... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.46)
18) WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II
LENTON, H.T. and J.J. Colledge

London: Ian Allen, 1968. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and back bottom edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 638pp. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The fullest possible details of British and Dominion naval vessels in service, commissioned or planned during 1939-45.. Contents: Capital Ships - Destroyers and Submarines - Sloops and Frigates - Auxiliary Fighting Vessels - Auxiliary Support Vessels - Trawlers, Whalers and Drifter... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($40.13)
19) CAR NUMBERS 1977
WOODALL, Noel

CAR NUMBERS 1977
London: Transport Bookman, 1976. Book in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at spine ends, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, and a small nick on the front and back boards at the front edge (see picture). 386pp. Records thousands of car registration numbers alphabetically , some with the owners names. With numerous black-and-white photographs. ( 9½"h x 6¾"w) (24.5cms x 17.5cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.50 ($40.97)
20) THE MOTORING CENTURY. The Story of the Royal Automobile Club
BRENDON, Piers

THE MOTORING CENTURY.  The Story of the Royal Automobile Club
London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at back top edge. 432pp, including Manuscript Sources, Notes, Bibliography and Index. With numerous colour and black-and-white photographs. The book was published for the Royal Automobile Club (RAC) centenary The book follows the history of the RAC, Britain's old motoring organisation. An interesting book which tells of the history of motoring in Britain as well as the RAC. (10&fr... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: