Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: mountaineering x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
FIRST BLOOD. The Battle of the Kasserine Pass, 1943
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1984. Book in very good condition, there is a small crease at front edge of pages 109 to 142, and page 113 and the picture page opposite, and page 115 all have a ¼" tear at front edge, rest of pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, on front cover, there is a small white mark and slight mark left where label has been removed. Price clipped. xiii, 208pp, including Bibliography and Notes, and Index. With 42 black-and-white photographs and 4 maps. F... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($15.01)
|
|
| 2) |
ALL OVER BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1978. Book in very good condition, spine ends and top outer corner edge slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, top and and spine ends slightly bumped. 208pp. This book is the harvest of a poet's lifelong travels through Britain, from Land's End to John o' Groats and from the mountains of Ulster to the Essex marshes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.85)
|
|
| 3) |
MOVING THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
London: Aldersgate, 1995. With inscription by author's wife "To Liz, With best wishes. Mary Mann" on half-title page. x, 198pp, including theatrical productions the author was producer, co-producer or promoter from 1963 to 1990. With 12 full-page colour illustrations by the author. "The author was captured by the Germans in North Africa in the Second World War . He was imprisoned in Northern Italy , escaped and spent six months walking 700 miles to reach Allied lines. He return... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.85)
|
|
| 4) |
A LONG WAY FROM CLENT. A Biography of Len York who survived a crippling fall from the Matterhorn in 1972
|
|
|
Studley, U.K.: Brewin Books, 2001. Book in very good plus condition, just very slightly rubbed at spine ends, otherwise n fine condition. xiii, 216pp. With 34 photographs, 28 of them in colour. Len York's love affair with mountains was born in the Clent Hills, near Birmingham in England. On 23rd July, whilst descending The Matterhorn, he fell at 12,000 feet sustaining serious injuries. Although now paraplegic the book tells of his miraculous survival and subsequent breathtaking achievements. A... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 5) |
THE GENERALS WEAR CORK HATS. An adventure in war-time diplomacy
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1965. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" piece missing from back top edge, spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed. 200pp. With 8 black-and-white photographs and sketches in text by the author's wife Alice Caddy. From d/j flap - "The author's experiences during the Second World War in Lisbon, to the inland waterways of French Equatorial Africa, and in... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 6) |
SURVIVING GALERAS. One man's battle to tame the power of the Volcano
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at back top edge and top of spine. 270pp, including index, maps on endpapers. With 24 black-and-white photographs. The author was standing on top of the volcano Galeras when it erupted, killing several of his colleagues, he was saved by two fellow female volcanologists who mounted an astonishing rescue effort to carry him safely off the mountain. "The book tells of the tiny group of scientists... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 7) |
PEEL'S ENGLAND
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David Charles, 1977. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and top front edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 192pp, including index. With 16 full-page black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Whenever possible the author avoided main roads, preferring to follow lanes, footpaths, and sometimes a prehistoric or Roman road. He describes country crafts, moonlit... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 8) |
SEVERN STREAM
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1949. A little foxing on endpapers and fore-edge, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright with no tears or marks. Previous owner's name, 13 August 1977 and Leamington Spa written in ink inside front board. 206pp, including Index. With frontispiece and 16 black-and-white photographs. The River Severn - the longest river in Great Britain - has its source in the Plynlimon Mountains in West Wales, and travels through the Counties of Powys, Shropshire, Worcestershire ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.52)
|
|
| 9) |
THE INLAND RESORTS AND SPAS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1973. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, and tiny dent at back top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, and tiny tear at back top edge. Price clipped. 192pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 14 black-and-white photographs, 4 full-page and13 pencil drawings in text, and 1 map. From d/j flap - "To rediscover the inland resorts - spas, the 'wells'. the fore... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.52)
|
|
| 10) |
A FAR DISTANT PLACE
|
|
|
Macmillan, London. 2000. ISBN 0 333 75170 1.. First ediiton. 310pp. Novel. The Iditarod, the longest and most dangerous race in the world, the Last Great Race. Run in March every year over a thousand miles of fierce, forbidding terrain, through the mountains and snowy wastes of Alaska where the wind whips relentlessly down from the North Pole. The story tells of the race's participants, the despair and tragedy for some and ultimate triumph for others. Dustjacket and book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.02)
|
|
| 11) |
INTRODUCTION TO MOUNTAINEERING. Vol. IV. Beaufort Library
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service, 1954. Book in very good condition, just a few spots of foxing on endpapers, text pages are in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear at bottom edge on back cover, spine ends and front top edge are rubbed, back cover is marked (dust?) - see picture. 159pp. With 8 illustrations and 17 figures in the text. .Climbing technique and mountain lore.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.35)
|
|
| 12) |
101 MOUNTAIN-BIKE ROUTES IN SCOTLAND
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1998. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Pictorial boards. 223pp. With 12 colour photographs, numerous maps and small cartoons in text of mountain-bikers on nearly every page by Sally Harrower. This book features routes all over Scotland, which are full of variety and beautiful scenery. Each chapter begins with an overview. This contains a map giving the location of the bike routes, and a graphical illustration showing th... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.35)
|
|
| 13) |
A WALK AROUND THE LAKES
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. Book in very good plus condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, internally in fine condition. Map on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge, bottom front edge, and at front top and bottom outer corner edges. xii, 338pp, including bibliography and index. With 21 illustrations, a line drawing of Scafell Pike by A. Wainwright and 16 maps. The author spent a year walking round the Lakes. He climbed mo... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.35)
|
|
| 14) |
THE SPRINGS OF ENCHANTMENT.Climbing and Exploration in Patagonia
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1981.. ISBN 0 340 24304 X. First edition. 191pp. With 31 illustrations and 4 maps. The author writes about the expedition when he accompanied Eric Shipton to Patagonia 1963, and also tells of another expedition in 1979. The book is a celebration of wild places and some of the remarkable men who made them their own. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, and top front corner.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 15) |
A BORDER COUNTY. Field Sports and Wild Life in Northumberland
|
|
|
Robert Hale, London. 1955.. First Edition. 191pp. With frontispiece and 23 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, slight foxing along edges, no foxing on pages. Dustjacket in good condition, 3cm closed tear at bottom front edge by spine, bottom spine edge has two very small pieces missing, back bottom edge a few small closed tears, back a little grubby. The author covers, bird watching , foxhunting, trout fishing on mountain burns and sea-fishing from Northumbrian cobles, and also mentions t... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 16) |
CAPPAGHGLASS
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London. 1985 .. ISBN 0 241 11541 8. First edition. 354pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, slightly bymped at top front edge and at back bottom front edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, has slight scratch mark 2" approx on back cover, top edge a little rubbed. Cappaghglass is a port and small market town in the west of Ireland, between the mountains and the sea. The life of the Irish town and its people over the past eighty years.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 17) |
THE HILLWALKER'S GUIDE TO SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped. 243pp. With line drawings at the start of each chapter by Martin Smillie, plus a sketch map with each walk. There are fifty walks from 16-mile scrambles across the peaks of Sutherland to more gentle 5-mile rambles in the rolling hills of the Border Country. The author has chosen them for scenic beauty, and where possible for historical interest, wildlife and plants, monuments, ruins ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 18) |
THE TUNNEL. The Papillon of World War Two
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 471pp. Hardcover in fine condition internally, boards in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, ½" closed tear at front bottom corner by d/j flap, spine ends and front corners slightly bumped. From d/j flap - "In 1942, 300 deportees from Mauthausen concentration camp were transported to Loibl Pass in the Karawanken Mountains between Austria and Yugoslavia. Their task was to carve ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 19) |
THE SEARCH FOR MALLORY AND ELRVINE. Lost on Everest
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1999. Book in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 224pp, including selected bibliography and index. With 33 black-and-white photographs and 3 maps. From d/j flap - "On 8 June 1924, George Mallory and Andrew Elrvine left their tent high on the slopes of Mount Everest and climbed into history. They were last seen just 240 metres from the summit, but within minutes Mallory and Elrvine had di... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 20) |
ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The First British Woman to climb Everest
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. Book in very good condition, the first 6 pages have small crease along front edge. Authopr's signature on title page (flatsigned). Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 196pp. With 37 coloured photographs. On 17th May 1993 Rebecca Stephens became the first British woman to climb Mount Everest. She gives detailed step-by-step account of the extensive preparation, both physical and psychological for the climb as... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (28)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















