cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: publishing x


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE RAILWAY ENTHUSIAST'S GUIDE to Railway Societies and Clubs, Museums, Preserved Locomotives, Railway Books and Periodicals Etc, Etc. In Over 40 Countries
ERWOOD, P.M.E (compiled by)

THE RAILWAY ENTHUSIAST'S GUIDE to Railway Societies and Clubs, Museums, Preserved Locomotives, Railway Books and Periodicals Etc, Etc.  In Over 40 Countries
Sidcup, U.K: Lambarde Press, 1962. Hardcover in very good condition, corner edges very slightly bumped, and very tiny dent at bottom edge front and on back. Last page has a 1½" wide lightly tanned strip. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, three ¼" closed tears, one at bottom front edge, one at top and bottom of back cover, slightly rubbed at top spine edge, and corner edges. 202pp. With 32 pages of illustrations. First published in 1960, this edition is completely revised and consi... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.27)
2) BROMSGROVE PARISH CHURCH
SHEPHERD, F.G. Vicar of Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove, U.K: Messenger, 1958. Back free endpaper tanned. Spine ends very slightly bumped. 67pp. This third edition, revised and enlarged, gives additional information regarding the parish and many paragraphs have been re-written, originally published in the 1940s. Bromsgrove is in the County of Worcestershire. Includes: Rectors and Vicars of Bromsgrove - The Rectory and Vicarage - The Bells - The Organ - The Interior of the Church - Church School - Bromsgrove School - Charities, etc. (7½... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.27)
3) THE ILLUMINATED LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
GREENAWAY, Kate (with text by Jean Marsh)

THE ILLUMINATED LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Book in very good condition. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in fair condition, 2" closed tear at bottom back cover and with a few small closed tears at top and bottom edges (see picture). Price clipped. 78pp. With numerous delightful colour drawings made by Kate Greenaway for her little book 'Language of Flowers' which was published in 1884. They are in their original size and are reprinte... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.27)
4) BOOK OF HEALTH AND HEALING
HODGSON,Joan:

BOOK OF HEALTH AND HEALING
Liss, U.K: White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1983. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, a little cracked at spine ends - on back cover small gold bookshop label. Price clipped. 234pp. Illustrated. The Way of Life advocated by White Eagle is a simple, kindly one and its aim is wholeness, which displaces all disease and inharmony. There are therapies and techniques, and the author shows how everyone can be a healer. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
5) CAESAR. The Life Story of a Panda Leopard
O'BRIAN, Patrick

London: HarperCollins, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 101pp. From d/j flap - "This is O'Brian's first novel, written when he was fourteen years of age, and was first published in 1930. It tells the enchanting, if bloodthirsty, story of Caesar, whose father was a giant panda and whose mother was a snow leopard - of his life as a cub, his first exploits hunting, his first encounters with man, his capture and taming.&q... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
6) SELECTED POEMS BY ELIZABETH BROWNING
FORSTER Margaret (Introduced by)

SELECTED POEMS BY ELIZABETH BROWNING
London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. Book in very good+ condition, small light mark on front cover, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top front corner edge and bottom spine, edge. Ex-Library - only library stamp is on title-page and this is covered by an Ex-Libris label, no marks or tears. xxii, 330pp, including index of poems. The poems chosen include early verses published in 1826 when the poet was twenty, as well as the last poems she wrote before her d... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
7) EIGHTY FOUR DAYS. A Rhyming Appreciation and Comment on The Battle of Britain
WINCHESTER, Barry

EIGHTY FOUR DAYS. A Rhyming Appreciation and Comment on The Battle of Britain
Horsted Keynes, U.K: Selma Press, 1974. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, the Appendices -33 pages at end of book - all the pages are slightly browned around edges, these pages are a facsimile of an Air Ministry Account of the Battle of Britain published in 1941 (reason for pages being browned), rest of pages are in fine condition, no faults. Dustjacket in good condition, cellotape along two-thirds of bottom and top edge, 1" closed tear at bottom back edge at side of sp... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
8) IN MINOR KEYS. The Uncollected Stories of George Moore
MOORE, George. (Edited by David B. Eakin and Helmut E. Gerber)

IN MINOR KEYS.  The Uncollected Stories of George Moore
London: Fourth Estate, 1985. First edition. 229pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, has biro mark at top front cover by spine (like a letter 'B' but with an extra curve). Fourteen stories Moore did not re-publish in books. The 'Introduction' discusses sources and possible influences on the histories of the stories and assesses the stories, their context, and their writer.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
9) ALIEN LIAISON. The Ultimate Secret
GOOD, Timothy

ALIEN LIAISON.  The Ultimate Secret
London: Century, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed along back top edge. xiii, 242pp. With 26 black and white photographs, appendix and index. The author provides evidence from top US scientific, intelligence and military personnel to prove that recovered UFOs are being test flown, that alien bodies have been examined, and that contact has been established (taken from publishers write-up).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
10) DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER. An Autobiography
YING, Hong

London: Bloomsbury, 1998. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 278pp. With 10 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The author was born during the Great Famine of the early 1960s in a slum on the hilly Yangtze bank. She portrays the harsh reality of millions of lives at the bottom of Chinese society. The tragic death of her first lover and her first child, how she left home and worked hard to become a published poet and a novelist. After the events in T... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
11) QUEEN VICTORIA. An illustrated biography
BENSON, E.F

London: Chatto and Windus, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 160pp. With 22 colour illustrations, and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout book. This is an illustrated abridged edition, originally published in 1935. (10½"h x 8"w) (27cms x 20cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.24)
12) FROM AUTHOR TO READER. A Social study of Books
MANN, Peter H.:

FROM AUTHOR TO READER. A Social study of Books
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London. 1982. ISBN 0 7100 9089 7.. First edition. xi, 189pp. The author looks at the roles played by authors, publishers, booksellers and librarians in bringing books to readers, and then examines the behaviour of book readers themselves, and supports it with statistical data. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine edges and top corner are a little bumped, spine a little faded. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
13) HUSSEIN. An Entertainment
O'BRIAN, Patrick

HUSSEIN.  An Entertainment
London: HarperCollins, 2000. 292pp. With drawings by Jane Conway. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. First published in 1938. Novel. The story of a young mahout, elephant handler - his childhood and life in India and his relationship and adventures with his elephants.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
14) TALES OF AN OLD PELT PURCHASER. Events and Technologies of a lifetime
PARKER, Ralph

1995. First Edition. Softcover in fine condition, part of book label on back cover. 139pp. With 94 illustrations. The author lived in Paisley, Ontario. (10¾"h x 8w) (27.5cms x 21cms). (No publisher).. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
15) GARDENS OF ROME
FAURE, Gabriel:

Nicholas Kaye, London. 1960.. First translation in English, first published in French by B. Arthaud. 201pp. With 168 heliogravure illustrations, with coloured folding map of Rome. Previous owner's label partly pasted on front endpaper. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, top edge of spine slightly rubbed, small very light stain on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, three minute tears at top of back cover, spine ends slightly rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
16) THE KING OF THE WOOD
HACKER, Mary:

THE KING OF THE WOOD
Hanley Swan, U.K: Self Publishing Association, 1993. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 254pp. A novel. Miles Allen is summoned to Stratamarina, a small principate in Southern Europe, to advise and help his old friend Prince Dagobert in setting up a new education programme. During the long journey he meets and strikes up a new friendship with Andrew Lacey, a ten-year-old boy on his way to the College du Mont. From this innocent introduction grows a complex web of intrigue. . F... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
17) SEVEN HOUSES. My Life with Books
HURLIMANN, Bettina:

SEVEN HOUSES. My Life with Books
London: Bodley Head, 1976. First English translation. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 200pp. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Illustrated. Bettina Hurlimann is kown as editor and publisher of the many outstanding books for children that have appeared under the imprint of Atlantis Verlag since the early 1930s. She looks back on her life in two World Wars. In 1929 she went to study typography - an unusual subject for a girl in those days - in Leipzip. S... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
18) DIPLOMAT. Memoirs of a Swedish Envoy in London, Paris, Berlin, Moscow and Washington
HAGGLOF, Gunnar

DIPLOMAT.  Memoirs of a Swedish Envoy in London, Paris, Berlin, Moscow and Washington
London: Bodley Head, 1972. First published in English in 1972. 221pp, including index. Hardcover in near fine condition, back top corner slightly bumped. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny piece missing near centre on back cover, spine ends very slightly rubbed, covers lightly marked as if rubbed along a dusty shelf. The author was in Berlin during the Second World War, and he had meetings with Goring.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
19) HILDA MURRELL'S NATURE DIARIES 1961-1983
SINKER, Charles, Illustrated by Hilda Murrell

HILDA MURRELL'S NATURE DIARIES 1961-1983
London: Collins, 1987. First edition. 224pp. (10"h x 7"w). Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge slightly rubbed. With frontispiece and 27 excellent colour photographs and drawings by Hilda Murrell. Included are: Notes on the diaries - Omissions from the published diaries - Selected facsimile pages - References - Index on place-names - Index of plants and animals. Hilda Murrell was a well-known rose grower and a leading au... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
20) STORIES FOR CHILDREN
WILDE, Oscar

STORIES FOR CHILDREN
Hemel Hempstead, U.K: Simon and Schuster Young Books, 1990. Book in fine condition, with pictorial boards. Dustjacket in very good condition, with ½" and ¼" closed tears at top edge, top of spine slightly bumped. . 94pp.. With 34 very attractive watercolours, 21 of them full-page, all by P.J. Lynch. Oscar Wilde's stories for children were first published in 1888, and were an immediate success. Here are six of the most popular stories - The Selfish Giant - The Nightinga... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (5)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: