cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: religion x


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) BROMSGROVE PARISH CHURCH
SHEPHERD, F.G. Vicar of Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove, U.K: Messenger, 1958. Back free endpaper tanned. Spine ends very slightly bumped. 67pp. This third edition, revised and enlarged, gives additional information regarding the parish and many paragraphs have been re-written, originally published in the 1940s. Bromsgrove is in the County of Worcestershire. Includes: Rectors and Vicars of Bromsgrove - The Rectory and Vicarage - The Bells - The Organ - The Interior of the Church - Church School - Bromsgrove School - Charities, etc. (7½... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
2) THE WOODLAND GOSPELS according to Captain Beaky and his Band
LLOYD, Jeremy

THE WOODLAND GOSPELS according to Captain Beaky and his Band
London: Faber and Faber, 1984. Book in fine condition. 63pp. With 10 double page colour illustrations. With a foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. On a rainy afternoon Captain Beaky, Batty Bat, Timid Toad, Reckless Rat and Hissing Sid listen to the teaching of Jesus when Artful Owl reads the Woodland Bible to them. (11½"h x 8"w) (29cms x 20.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.21)
3) THE MAN IN THE PEW 1558-1660
HART, A. Tindal

THE MAN IN THE PEW 1558-1660
London: John Baker, 1966. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Previous owner's inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, small piece missing at bottom of spine and tiny nicks at top of spine (see picture). Price clipped. 221pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece, ten illustrations and six line drawings in the text. This is a book of the laity - churchwardens, parish clerks, the congregation itself, who muddle through... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($15.05)
4) THE QUEST OF THREE ABBOTS. Pioneers of Ireland's Golden Age
LEHANE, Brendan

THE QUEST OF THREE ABBOTS.  Pioneers of Ireland's Golden Age
London: John Murray, 1968. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny piece missing at bottom front edge, slightly rubbed at top and bottom edges. Price clipped. 240pp, including Chronological Table, References, Bibliography and Index. With 13 black-and-white photographs, 1 map. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.88)
5) WHERE ANGELS WALK. True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
ANDERSON, Joan Wester

WHERE ANGELS WALK.  True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
London: Heinemann, 1994. Reprint. xiii, 210pp. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. True stories of people who when faced with danger were given a helping hand.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
6) THE GUNPOWDER PLOT. Terror and Faith in 1605
FRASER, Antonia:

THE GUNPOWDER PLOT. Terror and Faith in 1605
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. xxxv, 347pp. Colour and black-and-white illustrations. Guy Fawkes is the best known of the thirteen conspirators who tried to blow up the Houses of Parliment in London. The author has recreated the drama of the Gunpowder Plot in a narrative that reads like a gripping detective story, she entangles the intricate relationship between religion and politics in the early seventeenth century. . ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
7) CHARLES I AND OLIVER CROMWELL. A Study in Contrasts and Comparisons
ASHLEY, Maurice:

CHARLES I AND OLIVER CROMWELL. A Study in Contrasts and Comparisons
Methuen, London. 1987.. ISBN 0 413 16270 2. First edition. 243pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in fine condition. King Charles I and Cromwell were the great protagonists in the English Civil War and its aftermath. The author re-examines their military methods, their approaches to religion, diplomatic manoeuvres, domestic policies and the manner in which they handled their parliments.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
8) THE PRIEST
McINERNY, Ralph

THE PRIEST
London: Souvenir Press, 1974. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends. Small bookseller's label inside front board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine very slightly faded, top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 531pp. Novel - about a young priest in the old downtown parish of St. Waldo in Ohio.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
9) A TOUCH OF HIS POWER. Meditations on God's Awesome Power
STANLEY, Charles

A TOUCH OF HIS POWER.  Meditations on God's Awesome Power
Michigan: Zondervan Pub. House, 1999. Signed by Author on front endpaper. First edition. 139pp. With 31 illustrations black and white photographs by the author. Hardcover in excellent condition, except top of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in excellent condition. Taken from dustjacket flap - "the author probes the circumstances of life. With a photographer's eye for detail and design, he explores the composition of human experience: the vital, counterbalancing realities of adversity and tri... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
10) THE SECULARISATION OF CHRISTIANITY. An Analysis and a Critique
MASCALL, E.L

THE SECULARISATION OF CHRISTIANITY. An Analysis and a Critique
London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1965. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at spine ends. xiii, 286pp. From d/j flap - "The author sets himself to make an analysis of the case for secularised Christianity, as propounded in 'Honest to God' and 'The Secular meaning of the Gospel.' The book comprises of a well-documented and critical survey of the latest developments and excitements in the theology of the English speaking world." ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.56)
11) ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen sent on a Journey around the World, 1821-29
HINEY, Tom

ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL.  The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen sent on a Journey around the World, 1821-29
London: Chatto and Windus, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 367pp, including bibliography and index. With 20 illustrations and 6 maps. Story of the longest missionary voyage ever undertaken, led by a Yorkshireman, George Bennett, and a vicar from the Isle of Wight, Daniel Tyerman. In 1821 they set off on a whaler bound for Tahiti. Other places they visited included New Zealand, Australia, the Orient, India and Mauritius. With near... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.23)
12) WHAT WORLD RELIGIONS TEACH
PARRINDER, E.G

WHAT WORLD RELIGIONS TEACH
London: George G. Harrap, 1963. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, two ½" closed tears at top front edge, spine slightly tanned, top edge slightly rubbed. 223pp, including bibliography and index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
13) MORALS AND REVELATION
LEWIS, H.D.:

MORALS AND REVELATION
George Unwin and Allen, London. 1951.. First edition. ix, 258pp. The first chapters of this book are concerned with the relations of morality and religion. Special attention is paid to the views of the theologian, Emil Brunner. There follows a more direct discussion of those aspects of recent ethics which have most bearing on theological controversies, together with a critical examination of the ethical thinking. In the closing essays the author outlines his view of truth and imagination in art and religion... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
14) ROYAL WESTMINISTER ABBEY
BEVAN, Bryan:

ROYAL WESTMINISTER ABBEY
London: Robert Hale, 1976. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 192pp. With 15 illustrations.For more than nine centuries Westminster Abbey has been closely connected to the kings and queens of England. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
15) FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT. A Confession of Faith in the Form of an Anthology
GOLLANCZ, Victor

FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT.  A Confession of Faith in the Form of an Anthology
London: Victor Gollancz, 1956. First edition. 668pp, including index. With one illustration. Hardcover in very good+ condition, slight fading at ends of spine. Price clipped. Dustjacket in reasonable condition, spine slightly tanned, piece missing along top front edge and pieces missing at ends of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
16) BLOOD AND FIRE. William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army
HATTERSLEY, Roy

BLOOD AND FIRE.  William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army
London: Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in fine condition, two tiny black marks on back cover. Signed by the author on card which is pasted to title page. 417pp, including references and index. With 29 illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
17) STRAY VERSES
DOUGHTY, George Bell:

STRAY VERSES
Horace Marshall, London. 1901.. First edition. x, 89pp. Hardcover. With 36 religious verses. Frontispiece. Inscription in ink by the author ' To Mrs. Sheward, with best wishes of the author. September 1906', on front endpaper, on other side of page previous owner has written a poem in ink. Book in very good condition, pages clean bright and tight, endpapers are slightly tanned. Boards are in good condition, have a few small marks on them (see picture). (5"w x 7"h. approx).. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
18) BIRDS OF PASSAGE. Five Englishwomen in search of America
MULLEN, Richard

London: Duckworth, 1994. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 246pp, including Notes and Index. With 25 illustrations. Rebecca Burlend dictated a moving account of life on the frontier. Fanny Wright campaigned against, slavery, marriage, religion and capitalism; Fanny Trollope wrote a very critical account which remains one of the best-known books on America; Emmeline S... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
19) BOSCOBEL AND OTHER RIMES
DALY, James J

BOSCOBEL AND OTHER RIMES
Milwaukee, USA: Bruce Pub, 1934. Book in good condition, spine slightly faded, two small marks on spine, two small biro lines on front cover, small piece missing (½"long and under ¼" wide) and ½" tear at front edge of page 9. Some foxing on free endpapers, text pages are clean and bright. Two labels inside front board and one on front free endpaper, two of the labels are for the Convent of the Sacred Heart, Oxford. On second front free endpaper another two convent l... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
20) THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS. Sketches of persons and places known by him, and his reaction to them
MURCHIE, Guy

THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS.  Sketches of persons and places known by him, and his reaction to them
London: Newman Neame, 1955. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, two small white marks on front cover, spine ends and top outer corner edge very slightly rubbed, and small light brown mark on back cover (see picture). xvii, 253, xxxviiipp, including Bibliography, Notes and Index. With Appendices: Birthplace and Family - Personal Appearance of John Keats - The Religion of Keats - Fame: The First Hundred Years. With frontispiece and 9 black-and white photographs. This book was the f... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: