Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley (x) remove

All words: shipping (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE LINERS OF LIVERPOOL. Part II
WHALE, Derek M

Birkenhead, U.K: Countyvise, 1987. In very good condition, 6" crease going from front bottom edge to front edge, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date on title page. 128pp. With 84 illustrations. Ships included Athenia, Beregaria, Britannic I, II, and III, Caledonia, Ceramic, Cilicia, Circassia, and Empresses Britain, Canada, Australia, France and Russia, and many others. (8½"h x 6¼"w) (21cms x 15cms). There is also a Part I and Part III.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
2) THE LINERS OF LIVERPOOL. Part III
WHALE, Derek M

Birkenhead, U.K: Countyvise, 1988. In very good condition, slight light crease on front cover, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date on title page. 173pp. With 139 illustrations. Ships included Carintha, Caronia, Delius, Empress of Ireland, Ivernia, Lancastria, Mauretania, Orduna, and others. (8½"h x 6¼"w) (21cms x 15cms). There is also a Part I and Part II.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
3) CONQUERING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
PUMPHREY, George H

CONQUERING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1965. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, four 1" closed tears at top edge, bottom and top edges slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 158pp. With 14 black-and-white photographs, 3 maps and 2 line drawings. The many schemes for a Channel tunnel are told. There are the stories of the first airplane flight by Bleriot, and the first crossing by hovercraft. An account of the first bal... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
4) QE2. QUEEN ELIZABETH 2. The Authorised Story
POTTER, Neil and Jack Frost

QE2.  QUEEN ELIZABETH 2.  The Authorised  Story
London: George E. Harrap, 1969. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, small bookseller's gold label inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. With 24 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) REFLECTIONS IN THE SEA
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas:

REFLECTIONS IN THE SEA
Nautical Pub., Lymington, U.K. 1968.. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has two 1/2" closed tears one at top front edge the other at bottom back edge. 115pp. With sixteen photographs of the sea ranging from calms to gales by Captain Th.D.A. de Lange. The book ranges far over the wide seas of sail and small ships during many ages. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has two 1/2" closed tears one at top front edge the other at bo... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) STALIN'S SILVER
BEASANT, John

STALIN'S SILVER
London: Bloomsbury, 1995. Book in very good condition, pages just very lightly tanned along edges, otherwise pages are clean and bright. A very good tight copy. Dustjacket in very good condition, front cover has some light indentations by spine near front top edge. 216pp, including Appendix One: The Significance of U859's Secret Cargo - Appendix Two: The Key Documents, and Index. With 29 colour and 4 black-and-white photographs and one cartoon. From d/j flap - " On the 28 August 1944 three ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
7) THE SURVIVOR. The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
HERLIN, Hans (translated from the German by John Brownjohn)

THE SURVIVOR.  The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
London: Leo Cooper, 1994. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a hint of rubbing along top edge. x, 163pp. With 13 black-and-white photographs, 4 diagrams, and 2 maps. The story of a U-boat commander who sank a cargo ship in 1943 off the Azores on her way back to Germany from the Far East. He turned away from the survivors, and only one of those who survived the sinking managed to survive to tell his tale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
8) SAVAGE. The Life and Times of Jemmy Button
HAZLEWOOD, Nick

SAVAGE.  The Life and Times of Jemmy Button
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. Book in very good conditions spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. xii, 384pp, including bibliography and sources, and index. With 22 illustrations and 1 map. In 1830 Jemmy Button was bought from his uncle in Tierra del Fuego for the price of a mother-of-pearl button; he was removed from a primitive existence, and taken halfway round the world to England. He learned English and Christianity, met the Kin... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.49)
9) TAHITI. A Paradise Lost
HOWARTH, David

TAHITI.  A Paradise Lost
London: Harvill Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 226pp. With 13 illustrations, and maps on endpapers. In June 1767 HMS Dolphin discovered Tahiti and the hospitable islanders. Many other ships followed, and the Tahitians started to fall prey to new European diseases both physical and moral.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
10) THE DEFEAT OF JAMES STUART'S ARMADA 1692
AUBREY, Philip

THE DEFEAT OF JAMES STUART'S ARMADA 1692
Leicester University Press, 1979. First edition. 194pp, including bibliography, general index, and index of ships' names. With 9 illustrations and 7 maps, and map on endpapers. Hardcover in near fine condition, endpapers partly slightly tanned. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. The battles of Barfleur and the Hogue, which saved England from invasion in 1692 by a Franco-Irish army already assembled in Normandy and from the danger of a second civil war ha... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
MILLER, David

THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 259pp, including bibliography and index. With 6 illustrations, 2 drawings of an early XIXth century brig, and 8 Tables. From d/j flap - " The true adventures that befell a group of men, women, children who were shipwrecked on the remote and then deserted Falkland islands. Two ships came to the rescue, one British and one American, a situation which was complicated by the outbreak ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
12) CHANNEL ISLANDS STAMPS AND POSTAL HISTORY. Specialised Catalogue
GIBBONS, Stanley

CHANNEL ISLANDS STAMPS AND POSTAL HISTORY.  Specialised Catalogue
London: Stanley Gibbons Pub, 1979. This edition reprinted in August 1979 (first edition published April 1979). On the picture the front cover has First edition on it, but this is a reprint. Book in very good condition, very slight foxing on front edge, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine and front cover slightly faded, slightly rubbed at top of spine and by front bottom edge. xiv, 348pp. With numerous illustrations throughout the book. Part One... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
13) TRAFALGAR. The Biography of a Battle
ADKINS, Roy

TRAFALGAR.  The Biography of a Battle
London: Little, Brown, 2004. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. On the endpapers the pattern of sails and the standing rigging, masts and decks of a 100-gun ship of line. xxiii, 392pp, including Ships and their Captains, Selected Reading, Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece, 10 colour, 32 black-and-white illustrations and maps and plans. In 1805 Nelson mastered the sea for the six hours of the Battle of Trafalgar, annihilating her French and Spanish opponents. The battle is described wit... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
14) CHRISTIE'S GUIDE TO COLLECTING
CUMMING, Robert (edited by)

CHRISTIE'S GUIDE TO COLLECTING
London: Phaidon - Christie, 1984. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, back bottom corner slightly rubbed. 224pp, including index. With frontispiece and 118 illustrations. (9½"h x 6¾"). The first part deals with becoming a collector. The second part with looking after a collection, conservation, handling, display, insurance and valuation. Part three, on buying and selling, how auctioneers and dealers operate, plus chapters on shipping and the law.. First Editio... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
15) WILFUL MURDER. The Sinking of the Lusitania
PRESTON, Diana

London: Doubleday, 2002. First edition. Hardcover in fine conditi on internally, front and back boards have light stains at bottom edge, not too noticeable. Previous owners signature inside front board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. xi, 532pp, including bibliography and index. With 32 pages of illustrations, and drawings in text. An account of the sinking by a German U-boat of the Lusitania, with a loss of 1,200 lives.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
16) DUNKIRK. The Necessary Myth
HARMAN, Nicholas

DUNKIRK.  The Necessary Myth
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear by top front spine edge, spine ends and top and bottom front edges slightly rubbed. 271pp, including Notes on Sources and Index. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The author sees Dunkirk through the eyes of Cabinet ministers and military commanders, from the naval angle and from the viewpoint of those who manned the 'little ships', ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
17) UNDER FIRE. An American Story
NORTH, Oliver L., with William Novak

UNDER FIRE.  An American Story
HarperCollins, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. xvi, 446pp, including index. With 100 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Oliver North writes about his childhood, and of fighting in the Vietnam war. After the war he was with the Marines, and then he was ordered to the National Security Council staff at the White House. He tells the inside story behind the headlines. Among other operations he was involved in the interception ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
18) THE TRUE GLORY. The Royal Navy: 1914-1939
ARTHUR, Max

THE TRUE GLORY.  The Royal Navy: 1914-1939
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, both very slightly bumped at spine ends. xii, 292pp, including Chronology of Naval Events 1914-1939 and Index. With 29 black-and-white photographs. The author interviewed survivors of the First World War Royal Navy - Jutland, Gallipoli, Zeebrugge, Q ships, K boats and flying in the RNAS. Vivid accounts from the men who fought at Jutland, and from two privates of the Royal Naval Division who tell of the horrors of tre... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.32)
19) SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
KINDER, Gary:

SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Little, Brown, 1998. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly bumped along top edge, and front bottom edge. xvi, 507pp. In September 1857 the steamer S.S. Central America, carrying five hundred passengers, many of them returning from the Gold Rush in California, sank in a hurricane off the Carolina coast. In 1989 Tommy Thompson sailed into Norfolk harbour with over ten tons of pioneer gold which they had recovered from the ill-fated streamer, after battling storms, technol... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
20) FRANCIS DRAKE. The Lives of a Hero
CUMMINS, John.:

FRANCIS DRAKE. The Lives of a Hero
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1995.. ISBn 0 297 81566 0. First edition. xv, 348pp. With 27 illustrations and 5 maps, and drawings in text. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, top front corners very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top front corners very slightly bumped. This book presents Drake through the accounts of his friends and enemies on both the national and personal level. His naval battles and piratical raids on Spain's empire and shipping are described using eye-witn... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: