Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (x) remove

All words: german art (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Tables of the Law
Mann, Thomas

New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. An attractive Revised Edition, originally published in 1945 in about Fine condition. Bright green cloth with gilt decorations, little ghosting to end-papers in Very Good dust-jacket with a few closed tears and some minor chipping. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) invento... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Unkenrufe: Eine Erzählung [The Call of the Toad]
Grass, Günter

Unkenrufe: Eine Erzählung [The Call of the Toad]
Göttingen, Deutschland: Steidl Verlag. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Cloth. 3882432225 . A nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Some bumping to book edges and corners and a cut on front of dustjacket. Unread; Nobel Prize Laureate Grass' tale of German art history professor Alexander Reschke and Polish art restorer Alexandra Piatkowska meet on the way to the cemetery in Gdansk Poland and quickly find they have much in common. The... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Letters of Thomas Mann: 1889-1955 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
[Mann, Thomas; ] Winston, Richard and Clara, editors

New York, Ny, USA: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394433041 . First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, litte sunning to top edge in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature in upper left corner of paste-down ; ; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) The Call of the Toad [Unkenrufe: Eine Erzählung] - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Grass, Günter [translated by Ralph Manheim]

The Call of the Toad [Unkenrufe: Eine Erzählung]  - 1st US Edition/1st  Printing
New York, NY, USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151257434 . A handsome copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dustjacket with very light discoloration along top edge. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Günter Grass directly on the title page; German art history professor Alexander Reschke and Polish art restorer Alexandra Piatkowska meet on the way to the cemetery in G... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
5) Die Versunkene Glocke: Ein Deutsches Märchendrama - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hauptmann, Gerhard

Die Versunkene Glocke: Ein Deutsches Märchendrama  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
Berlin, Germany: S. Fischer Verlag. Near Fine. 1897. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This First Edition/First Printing is in Near Fine condition. Royal blue binding with red edges. Nice clean and tight copy. Cover shows some rubbing, especially on spine, with slight bumping of corners. This particular copy is of the collection from Fritz Rentsch (1867 -1946, German impressionist and professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Leipzig) as validated by his stamp on the half-title page; Die Versunk... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $660.00
6) Biblisches Engel- u. KunstWerck (1694); Historischer Bilder Bibel - Anderer Theil (1699), Dritter Theil (1698), Vierdter Theil (1698)
Krauss, Johann Ulrich

Biblisches Engel- u. KunstWerck (1694);  Historischer Bilder Bibel -  Anderer Theil (1699), Dritter Theil (1698), Vierdter Theil (1698)
Augsburg, Germany: Johann Ulrich Krauss. Good. 1694. First Edition. Full-Leather. Bound in period blind-tooled vellum over wooden boards with raised bands, clasps are missing. Chipped pages showing tears and soiling and limited foxing throughout, some with contemporary repairs, most illustrations/text show only little or no loss. Tight binding, faded and bumped, mainly at corners and spine; Bound together in one volume: Biblisches Engel- u. KunstWerck (1694) : containing engraved title page and dedi... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1,320.00 ($1320.00)
7) Catalogue Raisonné
Hundertwasser, Friedensreich

Catalogue Raisonné
Cologne, Germany: Taschen. Fine+. 2003. Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Fine condition of all components. A most stunning collectible of art history; The life and work of Friedensreich Hundertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individually numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-t... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1,570.00 ($1570.00)


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: