Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Good Old Books (x) remove

All words: agriculture (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Selection of Lumber for Farm and Home Building
Sweet, C. V

Washington D.C.: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1936. 45 pages, minor soiling, folded pages.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lumber Industry. LUMBER, HOME BUILDING. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) A Unique Institute
Allman, Herbert D

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1935. signed and inscribed to the author's brother, fading or staining along edges, sligtly rubbed to cloth.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FARMING, AGRICULTURE, FARMING INSTITUTE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) Agriculture in an Unstable Economy
Schultz, Theodore W

New York & London: McGraw-hill Books Company, 1945. 299 pages, underlining in pencil.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. ECONOMICS, BUSINESS, AGRICULTURE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
4) Rural Social Centers in Wisconsin (Bulletin 234)
Galpin, C. J

Madison, Wi.: University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, 1914. 38 pages, the study of gathering places in small towns as a learning/ socializing event. Cites several towns in Wisconsin. Subtle dampstain on top corner.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bulletin. AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENTS, RURAL SOCIAL CENTERS, COMMUNAL FARMING. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) Transactions of the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society
Bryant, Geo. E

Madison, Wi.: State of Wisconsin, 1880. 481 pages, corners bumped, small wear mark on backstrip, nice disscusion of loss of intelligence to the city, and the replanting of trees.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. AGRICULTURE, TREE PLANTING. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
6) Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1877

Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1878. 592 pages, many illustrations including the cultivation of the Chinese Tea plant. Mild wrinkling to back strip, tight binding, clean internally.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. AGRICULTURE, CHINESE TEA PLANT, FRANK MENTE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
7) Bibliography of Agricultural Meteorology
Wang, Jen Yu and Gerald L. Barger

Madison, Wi.: University Wisconsin Press, 1962. 673 pages including author and subject index. Minor wear to dust jacket.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scientific Bibliography. METEOROLOGY, AGRICULTURE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
8) Michigan State Farmers' Institutes (Winter of 1900-1901)
Smith, Clinton D. Ed. (Superintendent, Farmers' Institutes)

Michigan: Agriculture College, 1901. 211 pages including index, solid farm book filled with info and b\w photos, a rather humorous for such a book as this, dissertation by Leo M. Geismar on the Upper Peninsula pages 59-65 , minor edge wear, penny sized stain on rear board.. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farming. FARMING, FARMING TECHNIQUES, AGRICULTURE, HORSE JUDGING, STOCK MICHIGAN. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) Journal of the Department of Agriculture of Porto Rico

Rio Piedras, P. R.: Insular Experiment Station, 1925. Vol. IX, No. 4. Table of Contents: An Experiment on Drainage by means of Pumps. E. D. Colon and J. E. Berrocal What Sugar cane variety to plant by R. A. Veve Relationship of Cane Varieties to diseases by Melville T. Cook Steam Consumption in an electrified sugar mill by Jose R. Carreras Porto Rican Cane grubs and their natural enemies by Harold E. Box An Outbreak of Red Striped sugar cane scale by h. l. Dozier. Top of backstrip is ripped.. First Ed.. Lea... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
10) Forest: A Handbook for Teachers
Edgerton, D. Priscilla

Washington D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1927. 72 pages, nice little booklet on the forest for the Environmental Ed. or Biology Teacher. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Also included with this book is 32 page Bibliography of Tree Identification 1952 by William Dayton, published by the USDA. Shows wear, but good reference material.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Education. FOREST, LUMBER, ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TREE IDENTIFICATION. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
11) Wisconsin Farmers' Institute: A Hand-Book of Agriculture, Bulletin No. 16, 1902
McKerrow, Geo

Madison: State of Wisconsin, 1902. 320 pages including advertisements. 60,000 copies issued. Mildly tone pages, some interesting articles on the likes of A Poultry Outfit. Chicken on the farm, handling early lambs, farmer's telephones, starting a small dairy.. and others.. First Ed.. Red Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. G. MEISSNER, OCONOMOWOC, FARMING, E. A. BIRGE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
12) Weather and Water as Factors in Cranberry Production
Franklin, Henry J. And Neil E. Stevens

Amherst, Massachusetts: Massachusetts State College, 1946. 51 pages, Bulletin 433, This is a supplement to Bulletin 402. amd together they are intended to cover our present understanding of cranberry weather and water relations.. Board. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. CRANBERRY, WEATHER. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
13) Sixth Annual Report of the State Food Commisioner of Illinois (1905)
Jones, Alfred

Chicago: Illinois State Journal, 1905. On the laws regulating the food industry with descriptions of processing, gently bumped, very minor stains.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Food Manufacturing. AGRICULTURE, FOOD LAWS. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
14) Family Life in West China
Highbaugh, Irma

New York: Agricultural Missions, Inc., 1948. 240 pages including index, dust jacket has minor tears. Signed and inscribed by the author, seemingly an indepth look at some of the Chinese at that time.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology. CHINA,. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
15) Tenth Annual Report of the Wisconsin Agricultural Experiment Association Annual Meeting

Madison: State of Wisconsin, 1912. 105 pages, discussing the breeding of produce, Annual meeting Madison, Wis. January 26, 27, 1912. Minor soiling of boards.. First Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT, WISCONSIN FARMER. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
16) Elements of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology
Brown, Simon

New York: C. M. Saxton and Company, 1857. 381 pages, very insignificant flaws, very solid binding, nice book!. Blindstamped Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Earth Science. AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY, GEOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
17) Songs in the Night and Other Poems
Cecil, Emma Talbott

New York: Broadway Publishing Company, 1913. 110 pages, purple ribbon page mark, also included on a stiff card found in the book is James G. Cecil's advertisement. for Commisioner of Agriculture. There is very minor water stain on the bottom corner of the pages, but in general, the book is clean and tight. "Emphasizing essential elements of high Christian character through living examples.". First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY, CHRISTIAN POETY. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
18) Third Annual Report of the Secretary of the State Board of Agriculture of the State of Michigan for the Year 1864
by Authority

Lansing, Michigan, 1865. 254 pages, wood cuttings- cattle, pigs- foldout charts of Meteorological Observations for the year of 1864.. First Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. AGRICULTURE, MICHIGAN, R. C. KEDZIE, METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS, CATTLE, AYRSHIRE CATTLE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $104.50
19) North Carolina and it Resources

Winston: State Board of Agriculture- North Carolina, 1896. 413 pages, front hinge starting although the binding seems firm, decorative beveled edge cloth is mildly soiled.. First Ed.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. NORTH CAROLINA, RALEIGH, VIRGINIA DARE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $114.00
20) Famers' Bulletin
U.S. Department of Agriculture

Washington D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1914. Dec. 2, 1914 to July 16, 1915, biweekly issues, lots of illustrations.. First Ed.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Publication. FARMING, AGRICULTURE, FARMER'S BULLETIN. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $123.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: