| 1) |
American Whist
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Co, 1886. 268 pages, binding tight internally clean.. 8th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Games. AMERICANA, GAMES, WHIST. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Christmas Gif'
|
|
|
Chicago & New York: Follett, 1963. 119 pages, a few very minor tears on dj.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tom O'sullivan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Poetry. AFRICAN AMERICAN, NEGROES, AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lucky Ten Bar of Paradise Valley
|
|
|
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1900. 279 pages, binding wobbly, subtle glass ring on cover, previous own's signature whited out on front end page, major stain on rear board- on the plus side; the backstrip is quite readable, and the pages are all present.. First Ed.. Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. S. De Lay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. HUMOR, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Call to California, The
|
|
|
San Diego: Union Tribune Publishing Co., 1968. Numbered 218, bookplate of previous owner, signed by publisher and author, gentle wear.. By Publisher and Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry Crosby. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The West. CALIFORNIA, THE WEST, WESTERN FRONTIER, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 5) |
Slave Ships
|
|
|
Newark, N. J.: A Jihad, 1969. Light wear.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play. LEROI JONES, BLACK AMERICANA, SLAVERY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Close Shave at Pozo
|
|
|
Lenox Hill Press, 1970. 192 pages, dust jacket shows wear.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. AMERICANA, WEST. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Black Cameos
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. 210 pages , illustrated by Edward Larocque Tinker ."In this class of primitive dream-maker and weaver of homely legend the untutored Negro is more than passingly interesting. He is a noteworthy factor when it comes to summing up literary values. Like the American Indian, he has made a beautiful unconditional bequest of song and legend which play an important part in the developement of folk literature and music in this country." The design and the title on the cover/ b... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 8) |
Patriotic Songs of the United States
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyon & Healy. 6 pages, includes the words to The Star Spangled Banner, America, Battle Hymm of the Republic, Columbia, the Gem of the Ocean, Hail! Columbia, America the Beautiful. No date circa- 1910, mildly soiled.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana. PATRIOTIC SONGS, LYON & HEALY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Songs for the Grange
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. A. Wagenseller, 1873. 108 pages, songs for the grange set to music and dedicated to the order of patrons of husbandry in the United States, early printing, small piece missing on front free end page, boards show light wear.. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Music. MUSIC, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 10) |
Death Valley Saga with Col. John Benish and Manny
|
|
|
Highland, Wi.: By the Author, 1984. signed by the author, corner on cover slightly folded, 256 pages,"A modern- day covered wagon trip that took 14 months to travel from Wisconsin to Death Valley and back.". Signed by Author. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. COVERED WAGON, ADVENTURE, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Chip on My Shoulder
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1946. 315 pages, backstrip is missing pieces, small dent on backstrip.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Americana. BLACK HISTORY, RACE ISSUES. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anecdota Americana
|
|
|
New York: William Faro, 1933. Dust jacket chipped with backstrip discolored but respectable ; the humor is a little less! The dust jacket has a nice graphic, 204 pages. First Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. HUMOR, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Gourd Fiddle
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co., 1904. 118 pages, backstrip lettering slight worn, previous owner's signature on front end page.. First Ed.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Lynn Mudge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Americana. BLACK AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
National Music of America and Its Sources
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page and Company, 1900. 326 pages, very beautiful decorative cloth.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Music. MUSIC, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Country Banker, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. 320 pages, nice condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Economics. BANKING, AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
From Geyserdom to Show- Me Land
|
|
|
Clyde Park, Montana: By the Author. 79 pages, no apparent date, circa 1920's, illustrated, "A gripping story of adventure incident to a covered wagon excursion through Yellowstone Wonderland, by the Author and others a generation ago" Small stain on illustrated cover, small tear on backstrip.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Americana. WILD WEST, INDIANS, ADVENTURE, AMERICANA, YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 17) |
Memories
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee: By the Author, 1959. 44 pages with photograph illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the author.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. GENEALOGIE, AMERICANA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 18) |
"High Joe" or the Logger's Story
|
|
|
Madison: Busy World Publishing Co., 1892. 240 pages, in general a nice copy with very mild wear/ stains.. Red Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lumber Industry. LOGGING, TREES, LUMBER INDUSTRY, AMERICANA,. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bill's Diary
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Stanton & Lee, 1945. 288 pages, neat story, nice illustrations by Dwig.. First Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cartoons. AUGUST DERLETH, DWIG, AMERICANA, DEPRESSION CARTOONING. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 20) |
Two Titles: Bits of Wit and Wisdom and Oysters and Politics
|
|
|
Mobile, Alabama: American Printing Company, 1973. Two volumes both signed, funny words of wisdom, includes post card, business caards, ephemera. By the Author. First Ed.. Paper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. WITZELL'S OYSTER HOUSE, AMERICANA, HUMOR. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
