| 1) |
Strangers No Longer
|
|
|
New York: Morehouse Barlow, 1962. 174 pages, signed by the author on title page. A small tear on page 137, and some wear to dust jacket.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. PETER DAY, CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Art of Being Human, The
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce, 1963. 164 pages, signed by author, excellent condition.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion. CATHOLIC, CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Light at Evening Time: A Book of Support and Comfort for the Aged
|
|
|
Harper & Bros.. First published in 1870, this 1872 ed.- gold leaf lettering on green, a pretty book. There is water damage to back cover, corners bumped. Gentle wear to top and bottom of backstrip, a few pages have the a small tear at corners.. Green Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Koto
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Augsburg Publishing House, 1935. Duotone illustration/ purple and green, story on how praying will help a little native boy get what he wants, 31 pages, illustrated cover and back, little stain on cover, still very tight.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Ellingbo, John. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Children's Illustrated History. CHILDREN'S STORY, CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY, VALUES. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Making the Most of Life
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1891. 275 pages, previous owner's bookplate.. 21,000. Brown Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 6) |
Remember When?
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Triangle Publishing Co., 1957. A quaint personal poetry book with strong Christian underpinings, red leatherette paper dust jacket which has a minor water stain on rear, not on book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REGIONAL POETRY, SPIRITUAL CHRISTIAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 7) |
Christ Legends
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1936. 272 pages, some pencil marks.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. SELMA LAGERLOF, CHRIST. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 8) |
Studies in Paul's Epistle to the Romans (Volume One )
|
|
|
Los Angeles: By the Author, 1936. 652 pages plus two pages of table of contents, the last page states: Additional copies of this book may be obtained from Frank Neil Pohorlak 209 East Ellis Avenue Omglewood 3, California U. S. A. The book is in great condition with very subtle stains on backstrip.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. ROGERS, GEO. L., CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 9) |
To the East By Way of the West
|
|
|
St. Louis: Bryan, Brand & Co., 1878. 606 pages, corners very gently bumped, light wear to backstrip.. First Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Missionary. MISSIONARY, CHRISTIAN TRAVELS. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 10) |
Psalms, The
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1926. 274 pages, minor stain to foredge.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. PSALMS, CHRISTIANITY, THE BIBLE. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Light of Faith, The
|
|
|
New York: Ernst Kaufmann. 95 pages, illustrated with photographs.. First Ed.. Cloth Backstrip. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 12) |
Faith- Healing Christian Science and Kindred Phenomena
|
|
|
New York: Century Co., 1906. 308 pages, very small little tears on title page, cloth clean, clean interior.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Science. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
Saints on Main Street
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Seabury Press, 1960. 136 pages, The Gospel for the ordinary Christian, very light wear to dust jacket, signed and inscribed by the author.. Signed and Inscribed. First Ed.. Cloth Backstrip. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. GOSPEL, CHRISTIANITY, MILWAUKEE. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 14) |
Socialism of Christ or Attitude of Early Chistians Toward Modern Problems
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Sergel, 1890. 202 pages, the book is bent with crease to cloth on back board, light pencil markings throughout the book. Interesting subject of Christianity as a socialistic political movement.. First Ed.. Purple Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Socialism. CHRISTIANITY, SOCIALISM. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 15) |
Church in History, The
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1957. 499 pages, dust jacket is chipped.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. Church, Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 16) |
Life - Fundamentals
|
|
|
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1949. 44 pages, signed by author on title page, presentation inscription opposit half title page.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. KATHERINE P. SPANGENBERG, CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 17) |
Meet the Twelve
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1960. 122 pages, some tears on dust jacket, signed by the author on front free end page.. By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. CHRIST, CHRISTIANITY, APOSTLES. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 18) |
Preludes and Interludes
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1911. 107 pages, tight copy with very minor wear.. First Ed.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. AMORY H. BRADFORD, CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 19) |
History of France
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1926. 483 pages, 1 signifying first edition on end page, translated by Alice and Christian Gauss. Previous owner's inscription and signature on the page after the half title page.. First Ed.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. FRANCE, JACQUES BAINVILLE, ALICE AND CHRISTIAN GAUSS. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
My Garden of Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Christian Herald, 1913. "A new book of human life, love, and experience" Faded spine but solid otherwise.. First Ed.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. WOMAN, CHRISTIAN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
