cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Good Old Books x
All words: exploration x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Explorers of South America, The
Goodman, Edward J

New York: Macmillan, 1972. 408 pages, dot on top edge.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exploration. Edward W. Goodman, Explorers. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
2) Rockets to Explore the Unknown
Rogers, Don E

Racine, Wi.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1964. 58 pages, "A Whitman Learn About Book, #19, very minor flaws, quite clean and nicely illustrated.. First Ed.. Decorative Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Illustrated. ROCKETS, SPACE EXPLORATION, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
3) A Voyage Around the World from 1806-1812
Campbell, Archibald

University of Hawaii Press, 1967. 220 pages, Facsimile reproduction of the Third American Edition of 1822. Dust jacket has very mild wear.. Very Good/Very Good. ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
4) In Quest of the Western Ocean
Crouse, Nellis M

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. 480 pages, boards lightly rubbed.. First Ed.. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exploration. EXPLORATION. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25
5) Shores Of Adventure, The
McNeil, Everett

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1929. 371 pages, map on endpages, nice fronispiece. Also known as "Exploring in the New World with Jacques Cartier".. 3rd Printing. Orange Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dobias. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Historical Novel. ADVENTURE, JACQUES CARTIER. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25
6) Children's Pictorial Encyclopedia
Gilbert, Harry B

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1948. 630 pages of articles and pictures for children of many different topics. Bright red blindstamped cloth. Very minor fraying to tp of spine and a very small rip in groove, doesn't diminish total clean and tight look of this book. Much of the material is dated, but has that fresh naivette of old informational books.. 1st Ed.. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Encyclopedia. SPORTS, EXPLORATION, HOBBIES, SCIENCE AND INVENTION, BIOGRAPHY.... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25
7) Our Week Afloat; or How We Explored the Pequonset
Stanley, Wallace P

Chicago: Belford, Clark & Co., 1890. 367 pages, subtle imperfections, a nice copy, tight!. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Cady, Wallace P.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
8) Life and Exploration of David Livingstone
Livingstone, David

St. Louis: Valley Publishing Company, 1875. A saleman's dummy, shows considerable wear, some customer's addresses on rear customer list page, a child has also scribbled in pencil on these pages. Half of backstrip is missing, some pages loose and missing- nonetheless a scarce example.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salesman's Dummy. DAVID LIVINGSTONE. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) Westward from Vinland
Holand, Hjalmar R

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1939. 354 pages, signed on the half title page.. By the Author. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. Norse, Holand, Norwegian Exploration. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
10) Mars
Asimov, Isaac

Chicago: Follett, 1967. 32 pages, price clipped dust jacket, previous owner's signature on front end page, nice consition.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Illustrated. MARS, SCIENCE, CHILDREN'S EARLY SCINECE BOOK, SPACE EXPLORATION. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
11) Conquest of Florida
Irving, Theodore

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857. Lime green boards, blue and decorative cover, complete in one volume, very interesting historical stories of Spanish adventurers, faintly rubbed in spots, little rip along groove, and bumped along tp of backstrip. 280 pages, advertising on front and rear endpages.. Bohn's Shilling Series. Decorative Boards. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History. FLORIDA, SPANISH INVASION, EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE, BOHN'S SHILLING SERIES. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
12) Synergetics; Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking
Fuller, R.Buckminster;Applewhite, E. J

Macmillan, 1975. 876 pages.. ISBN: 002541870x. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science. MATHEMATICS PHILOSOPHY SYSTEM ANALYSIS THOUGHT. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
13) Space Flight (Volume I)
Ehricke, Krafft A

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1960. 513 pages, one of the publications from the series "Principles of Guided Missile Design" edited by Grayson Merrill. Small chips missing from dust jacket. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space Exploration. SPACE FLIGHT. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
14) They Were Born to Be
Schabell, Clarence

By the Author, 1957. 188 pages, a white man's fictional journey of exploration to try and truly "see" his American Indian brothers.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American. CHIPPEWAS, AMERICAN INDIANS. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
15) Thrilling Incidents on Sea and Land (The Prodigal Return)
Zollers, George D

Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1909. 540 pages including poetry. This is the seventh revised edition. Stain on backstrip, and slightly on back cover. One page was made too big thus it was ripped to fold inside the book, otherwise in clean and tight condition.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Russell Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel/ Religious. RELIGION, GEORGE D. ZOLLERS, BRETHREN PUBLISHING HOUSE, H. WALLACE, EXPLORATION, SAILING. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $52.25
16) Journal of a Residence in the Sandwich Islands
Stewart, C. S

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1970. 430 pages, light wear to dust jacket, light foxing to fore edge.. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Exploration. EXPLORATION. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
17) Off the Mill ( Some Occasional Papers )
Browne, G. F

New York: Macmillan, 1895. 271 pages, a potpouri of interesting observations from mountain climbing to "collecting ancesters with a poem sprinkled in; warmly written in an easy manner, not pretentious like some of the writing from this time. Small dent on front cover, possibly repaired in back groove, binding is quite firm, very gently bumped.. First Ed.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure. EXPLORATION, MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
18) Soviet Far East, The
Ossipenko, Paulina

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. Four little paperback books published by the Foreign Languages Publishing House, The Soviet Far East by P. Ossipenko- 46 pages with illustrations, Camping at the Pole by E. Krenkel 1939- 24 pages and illustrated by N. Mukhin, The Conquest of the Arctic by Otto Schmidt 1939- 44 pages subtle damp stain on last page/ board, Scientific Work of our Polar Expedition 1939 by E. Fyodorov, 29 pages. also Three Other Small Chapbooks By the Publisher . First Ed.. Paper... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
19) Trail Blazers
Dubois, Coert

Stonington, Connecticut: Stonington Publishing Company, Inc., 1957. 85 pages, subtle stain on cover, signed by the author.. By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth Backstrip. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lumber. EXPLORATION, LUMBER, CALIFORNIA. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $66.50
20) Entering Space ( An Astronaut's Odyssey )
Allen, Joseph

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984. 224 pages, dust jacket rubbed with a few very small tears- still presentable- filled with goregeous pictures of the Earth and outer space.. ISBN: 0941434532. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scientific Research. SPACE, SPACE EXPLORATION, SCIENCE, ASTRONAUTS. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: