Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove

All words: science technology (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Virtual Reality : Exploring the Brave New Technologies
Rheingold, Howard

Virtual Reality : Exploring the Brave New Technologies
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1991. Subtitled ' THE REVOLUTIONARY TECHNOLOGY OF COMPUTER-GENERATED ARTIFICIAL WORLDS- AND HOW IT PROMISES AND THREATENS TO TRANSFORM BUSINESS AND SOCIETY' This 415 INDEXED page book is a scholarly exploration of a potent phenomena. Excellent condition, but DJ has small ding at bottom. 2 on numberline.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
2) SUITS : SPEAKING OF RESEARCH
Dr. C. Guy Suits

SUITS : SPEAKING OF RESEARCH
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. "The first industrial laboratory in the United States devoted to basic research was founded by General Electric in 1900. Dr. C. Guy Suits has been its director since 1945..." A fascinating series of essays on science, technology, and growth. Minimal wear in a DJ with mild top edge wear. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Hard Cover. VG++/Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
3) MICROWORLDS : Writings on Science Fiction and Fantasy
Stanislaw Lem

MICROWORLDS : Writings on Science Fiction and Fantasy
Stock photo.
A collection of essays, previously published, on science fiction topics.

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 285 pages to ten essays by the master of the Sci-Fi genre on the social and cultural importance of Science Fiction as a medium for the introduction of new ideas and technologies. ... Light shelf wear, minor corner bump, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
4) A PRACTICAL ELEMENTARY MANUAL OF MAGNETISM AND ELECTRICITY Specially Arranged for the Use of Science and Art, City and Guilds of London Institute, and Other Engineering Students
Andrew Jamieson

A PRACTICAL ELEMENTARY MANUAL OF MAGNETISM AND ELECTRICITY Specially Arranged for the Use of Science and Art, City and Guilds of London Institute, and Other Engineering Students
London: Charles Griffin & Co., 1914. This is a fascinating 398 INDEXED page text on electricity written on the eve of the discovery of electronics. Illustrated with vintage electrical devices. A treasure for the historian of technology.. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) WOODSWOMAN : A Young Ecologist's Life in the Log Cabin She Built Herself in the Adirondack Wilderness
LaBastille, Anne

WOODSWOMAN : A Young Ecologist's Life in the Log Cabin She Built Herself in the Adirondack Wilderness
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1976. 277 pages to this rather scarce, but fascinating saga of life in the hinterlands of New York State. ... Mild wear, some edgewear, small spot at rear, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
6) POPULAR SCIENCE LIBRARY: Complete Six Volumes
Garrett P. Serviss, Editor-in-chief

POPULAR SCIENCE LIBRARY: Complete Six Volumes
NY: Collier, 1939. This is the complete six volume set of the Popular Science Library, dated 1939, just as war was breaking out in Europe. This is state-of-the-art knowledge for that era with volumes covering: The Story Of Electricity And Magnetism by Robin Beach and Ernest J. Streubel / The Story Of Mechanics by A. Russell Bond / The Story Of Chemistry by Hippolyte Gruener / The Story Of Force And Motion by D. W. Hering / The Story O... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1878 Vol. V : Agricultural Products & Implements, Livestock, Horticulture, Pisiculture
United States Commissioners

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1880. 702 INDEXED pages to this series of reports on the Paris Exposition. Part of a 5 volume set describing in detail the state-of-the-art for science, technology, art and social sciences of the Victorian era. Illustrated with engravings, some foldout. Please see our catalog for the other volumes. Mild wear, rubbing to boards with some fraying to spine ends. Some spotting to boards. Endpapers damaged, with front papers missing up to Table of Contents. Rear pa... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
8) REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1878 Vol. II : Fine Arts, Education, Wood Carving, Textile Fabrics
United States Commissioners

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1880. 548 INDEXED pages to this series of reports on the Paris Exposition. Part of a 5 volume set describing in detail the state-of-the-art for science, technology, art and social sciences of the Victorian era. Please see our catalog for the other volumes. Mild wear, rubbing to boards with some fraying to spine ends. Some foxing and small dings to endpapers, internally overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/None... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1878 Vol. I : Report of the Commissioner-General, with Accompanying Papers, Including Lists of Exhibitors and of Awards
United States Commissioners

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1880. 464 INDEXED pages to this series of reports on the Paris Exposition. Part of a 5 volume set describing in detail the state-of-the-art for science, technology, art and social sciences of the Victorian era. Please see our catalog for the other volumes. Mild wear, rubbing to boards with some fraying to spine ends. Some foxing and dings to endpapers, with damage to two illustrations at end , internally overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic. Incl... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1878 Vol. IV : General Processes, Mining Industries, Steam and Gas Engines, Machines and Machine Tools, Clocks and Watches, Railway Apparatus
United States Commissioners

Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1880. 680 INDEXED pages to this series of reports on the Paris Exposition. Part of a 5 volume set describing in detail the state-of-the-art for science, technology, art and social sciences of the Victorian era. Illustrated with engravings, some foldout. Including diagrams of French Locomotives, as well as chemical plants. Please see our catalog for the other volumes. Mild wear, moderate rubbing to boards with some fraying to spine ends. Some spotting to boards... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
11) PARLEY'S PANORAMA OF CURIOSITIES
S.G. Goodrich

Hartford: House & Brown, 1850. 599 pages to this massive and scarce work on the wonders of the antebellum world, from natural phenomena to the latest in science and technology, like the locomotive. Well illustrated with old fashioned engravings. Full leather. ... Moderate wear /rubbing to boards, main flaws are that spine crown has been repaired with brown cloth tape, and rear joint has split, but cords have maintained hinge integrity. Endpapers inscribed by Susan E. Rowland. Interior a bit obove averag... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: