Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Robinson Street Books (x) remove

All words: austria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Apocalypse Watch
Ludlum, Robert

The Apocalypse Watch
Stock photo.
Bantam. Mass Market Paperbound. 0553569570 Publisher Comments: Deep in the Hausruck Mountains of Austria, there is a remote hideaway-- the fortress-like nerve center of an ominous movement, the Brotherhood of the Watch. American agent Harry Latham has penetrated the movement, a neo-Nazi organization that was born in the days after the Third Reich's defeat and whose deadly tentacles have spread to the United States and beyond. Now, after three years in deep cover, and on the eve of his most spectacular s... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) The Devil in Vienna (Puffin story books)
Orgel, Doris

The Devil in Vienna (Puffin story books)
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Puffin. Paperback. 014032500X Very good. Used book. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.45
3) Total Recall
Paretsky, Sara

Total Recall
Stock photo.
At the request of her esteemed friend Dr. Lotty Herschel, V.I. Warshawski investigates an insurance scam with dark roots in t... read more

Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440224713 6.9 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches Chicago private investigator V.I. Warshawski returns in an exceptionally well-plotted thriller that focuses attention on V.I.'s longtime friend Lotty Herschel. In a handful of chapters that punctuate the contemporary narrative, the Austrian-born physician tells her own story. More than just a device to draw the many threads of this complex novel together, Lotty's history illuminates the depth and complexity of a character that readers ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
4) Strangers in Their Own: Young Jews in Germany and Austria Today
Sichrovsky, Peter

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140099654 Pages tan else very good. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
5) Karen Brown's Austria: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2001 (Karen Brown Guides/Distro Line)
Brown, Clare; Brown, June

Karen Brown's Austria: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2001 (Karen Brown Guides/Distro Line)
Stock photo.
Karen Brown's Guides. Paperback. 192890100X very good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2001. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888-1889
Morton, Frederic

A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888-1889
Stock photo.
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 014005667X Very good. Clean text. Email for more information. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1980. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Devil in Vienna (Puffin story books)
Orgel, Doris

The Devil in Vienna (Puffin story books)
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Puffin. Paperback. 014032500X Used book. Very good. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
8) Karen Brown's Austria: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2001 (Karen Brown Guides/Distro Line)
Brown, Clare; Brown, June

Karen Brown's Austria: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2001 (Karen Brown Guides/Distro Line)
Stock photo.
Karen Brown's Guides. Paperback. 192890100X Near fine. Vintage travel guide, 2001. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Michelin Green Guide: Austria and the Bavarian Alps

Michelin Tyre Co,France. Taschenbuch. 2061212018 Used book Very good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Berkeley Guides: Germany & Austria 1995: On the Loose (Berkeley Guides: The Budget Traveller's Handbook)
Fodor's

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679027807 Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
11) After The Fires: Recent Writing in the Germanies, Austria, and Switzerland
Demetz, Peter

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028921 First edition. Fine. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
12) Knopf Guide: Vienna (Knopf City Guides Vienna)
Knopf Guides

Knopf Guide: Vienna (Knopf City Guides Vienna)
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Soft Cover. 0679750681 Vintage Travel Guide. Slight spine slant. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1994. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
13) The Battle of Wagram
Lapouge, Gilles

The Battle of Wagram
Stock photo.
A sweeping novel based on the battle of Wagram, in Austria, in 1809.

New York: New Amsterdam Books. Paperback. 1561310131 First American Edition. Near fine. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1990. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Let's Go: The Budget Guide to Germany, Austria & Switzerland, 1993/Including Liechtenstein and Eastern Germany
Rodkey, Geoff

St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 031208238X Very good. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) The Austrian example
Waldheim, Kurt

New York: Macmillan. Hardcover. Very good in torn edgechipped dust jacket. First Edition. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1973. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Congress Dances (08508)
Alsop, Susan Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co. Hardcover. 006015280X near Fine Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1987. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Leap into Darkness: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
Bretholz, Leo; Olesker, Michael

Leap into Darkness: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
Stock photo.
This Holocaust memoir documents the many escapes Leo Bretholz made, eluding Nazis in Vienna, Belgium, France, and eventually ... read more

Anchor. Paperback. 0385497059 8 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches From Publishers Weekly Bretholz was 17 when, in 1938, the Germans took over his native Austria. His mother, more realistic than other relatives, saw disaster and insisted that he escape, which is what he did for the next seven years, traveling not only through Germany and Luxembourg but to Belgium, France and, briefly, Switzerland, to jails and numerous internment camps. Bretholz relied often on his youthful agility and daring to save himself from much wor... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16
18) Baedeker Austria/Book and Map (Baedeker's Austria)
Printing

Baedekers Guides. PAPERBACK. 0028604814 Few pages dogeared. Map and book included in plastic folder. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Comparative Banking in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Etc
Auburn, H.W

London: Waterlow & Sons. Hard Cover. Ex-library spine letters some stamps, from the NY Times Library. Light paint to edge of front cover. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1960. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Last Stop Vienna: A Novel
Nagorski, Andrew

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Original Wraps. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. FINE. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2003. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: