cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Robinson Street Books x
All words: denmark x


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith

This masterly, thorough, and immensely enlightening biography, originally published in 1982, was the winner of a National Boo... read more

St. Martin's Press. Mass Market Paperback. 0312902026 From the Publisher With exceptional grace, Judith Thurman 's classic work explores Dinesen's lifeher privileged but unhappy childhood in Denmark, her marriage to Baron Blixen, their immigration to Africa on the eve of World War I, and her passionate affair with Denys Finch Hatton. Until the appearance of this book, the life and art of Isak Dinesen have beenas Dinesen herself wrote of two lovers in a tale"a pair of locked caskets, each ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Hamlet: Prince of Denmark (Shakespeare, Signet Classic)
Shakespeare, William

Hamlet: Prince of Denmark (Shakespeare, Signet Classic)
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0451521285 Good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1993. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
3) Hamlet (Shakespeare, Pelican)
Shakespeare, William

Hamlet (Shakespeare, Pelican)
Stock photo.
Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mournin... read more

Baltimore, Md.: Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140714057 Very good. Used book. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
4) Women's Realities, Women's Choices: An Introduction to Women's Studies
Bates, Ulku U.; Denmark, Florence L.; Held, Virginia; Helly, Dorothy O.; Lees, Susan H.; Pomeroy, Sarah B.; Smith, E. Dorsey; Zalk, Sue Rosenberg

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195032284 Some underlining. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) World Drama: An Anthology, Vol. 2: Italy, Spain, France, Germany, Denmark, Russia, and Norway

World Drama: An Anthology, Vol. 2: Italy, Spain, France, Germany, Denmark, Russia, and Norway
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Paperback. 0486200590 Good used book. Heavy creasing to cover, else good. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1956. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) A kind of secret weapon
Arnold, Elliott

New York: Scribner. Hardcover. First edition. Name in ink ffep, else very good no dust jacket. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1969. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) Danish Delight
Redlich, Monica

London: Duckworth. Hardcover. Some edgechipping to dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1948. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
8) The lost queen [by] Norah Lofts
Lofts, Norah

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little edgechipped dust jacket. First Edition. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1969. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Mit Franske Marked
Baird, Merete A

Denmark: Thaning & Appel. Trade Paperback. 8741363027 Gift inscription half-title page. In Danish Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1989. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Mozart Effekten
Campbell, Don

Denmark: Aschehoug. Trade Paperback. 8711126973 In Danish. Dansk Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Comparative Banking in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Etc
Auburn, H.W

London: Waterlow & Sons. Hard Cover. Ex-library spine letters some stamps, from the NY Times Library. Light paint to edge of front cover. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1960. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Danmark 1940-1945: Dette skete under Danmarks frihedskamp (English and Danish Edition)
J²rgen (Jorgen) H. Barfod

Kobenhavn: Frihedsmuseets Venner. boards. 8788214060 isbn: In four languages: English, Danish, German and French. Kobenhavn, 1984, First Edition. Tip bumped, neat gift inscription ffep else very good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1984. first edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Le Danemark
Danemark, Departement Des Statistiques Du

Copenhagen: Bianco Luno. Original Cloth. Very Good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1929. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) Kys Og Kugler
Lindsey, Johanna

Denmark. Hardcover. 8778803640 In Danish. Very good in very good little rubbed dust jacket. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: