Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: americana (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Bancroft, Caroline

Johnson. Very Good- 1984. Later Printing. Stapled Wraps. book shows some shelf wear, b/w photos. . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Stories of Survival: Conversations with Native North Americans
Hummelen, Remmelt & Kathleen, Eds

Friendship Press. Good 1985. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. spine starting to roll, top front corner creased, shelfwear, rubbing to edges, small soil mark on rear cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Bears, Pirates And Silver Lace: Stories Of Old California
Fisher, Anne B

Bears, Pirates And Silver Lace: Stories Of Old California
Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers. Good+ 1960. Second Edition. Softcover. Some rubbing to covers, reader's creases to spine, shelfwear, price sticker on rear cover, bookplate inside front cover; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Great Indians of the West, Spring 1972
Real West Magazine Editors; Masulli, Pat (editor)

Charlton Publications. Good 1972. No Edition Stated. Wraps. light moisture mark w/wrinkling front cover, tiny light moisture spots to front cover, bottom corner of cover and first page lightly creased; numerous b/w photos, in protective plastic bag . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Railroads of America
Association Of American Railroads

Railroads of America
Association of American Railroads. Very Good N.D.. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Book has light crease, edgewear, tiny tear to top edge of front cover, tiny bit of soiling; b/w photos; no copyright date, but last date at end of book is 1969; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) California Jubilee: Nuggets from Many Hidden Veins
Ainsworth, Ed

Murray & Gee. Good+ with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Shelfwear, some small soil marks to covers, small black felt pen mark on FFEP, pages lightly toning; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) History of Southern Utah and Its National Parks
Woodbury, Angus M

Self-Published. Good+ 1950. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Light shelfwear, small moisture mark to bottom page ends, slight toning to page ends, small sticker removal mark to front cover, small red circled "A" on title page; b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Indians (Oregon Country Ser. #3)
Steber, Rick

Bonanza Publications. Very Good 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 59 pages; light edgewear, very light crease to front and rear covers, several tiny soil marks front cover; signed by author ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Sons of the Profits or There's No Business Like Grow Business! The Seattle Story 1851-1901
Speidel, William C

Nettle Creek. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1985. Later Printing. Cloth. book has slight edgewear, light dust soiling to top page edges; DJ has some rubbing w/wrinkles to corners, 1" tear to top rear edge, tiny tear to top front edge, slight toning to edges; book is tight . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) From Three Cents a Week...The Story of the Prudential Insurance Company of America
Carr, William H.A

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, bottom corners slightly bumped, couple of bottom page corners lightly bent; DJ has some tiny tears w/wrinkles to edges, light soiling and rubbing . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) California's Architectural Frontier: Style & Tradition in the 19th Century
Kirker, Harold

Peregrine Smith. Very Good- 1973. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. light edge wear and shelf wear, light rubbing to spine edges, light dust soiling to top page ends; numerous b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Twilight of the Sioux: The Song of the Indian Wars, The Song of the Messiah (A Cycle of the West #2)
Neihardt, John G

Univ of Nebraska Press. Very Good 1971. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. tiny chip to top spine edge . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Bancroft, Caroline

Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Johnson. Very Good+ 1984. Seventeenth Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very slight shelfwear; b/w photos; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Augusta Tabor: Her Side of the Scandal
Bancroft, Caroline

Augusta Tabor:  Her Side of the Scandal
Johnson Pub. Co. Very Good+ 1982. Tenth Printing. Stapled wraps. Very light edgewear, slight toning along spine; b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Soiled Doves: Prostitution in the Early West
Seagraves, Anne

Soiled Doves:   Prostitution in the Early West
Wesanne Publications. Very Good 1994. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Light shelfwear; b/w photos; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) El Alisal: Where History Lingers
Apostol, Jane

El Alisal: Where History Lingers
Historical Society of Southern. Very Good+ 1994. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Light shelfwear; b/w photos; A biography of Charles Fletcher Lummis; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) The Train Whistle's Echo: Story Of The Western Railroad Era
Zauner, Phyllis

Zanel Publications. Very Good+ 1981. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Very light edgewear, tiny number inked on front cover; b/w photos; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) Tabor's Matchless Mine And Lusty Leadville
Bancroft, Caroline

Johnson Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1979. Seventh Printing. Stapled wraps. Spine lightly faded; b/w photos ; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Colorado Trolleys, A Quick Photo History of Colorado's Streetcars
Feitz, Leland

Little London Press. Very Good+ 1983. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. Very slight fading to front cover along spine; b/w photos; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) A Quick History Of Creede: Colorado Boom Town
Feitz, Leland

Little London Press. Very Good 1969. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Light toning to edges, rear cover has some mild scuffing; b/w photos; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (236)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (291)
Signed (32)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (328)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: