Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: archaeology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Earthly Remains
Hernon, Peter

Carol Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has slight edgewear, top corners lightly bumped; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) New Roads to Yesterday: Essays in Archaeology
Caldwell, Joseph R. (editor)

Basic Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, light soiling to page ends; DJ shows shelf wear, top rear 1/2 inch tear, bottom spine 1/4 inch tear, soiling to rear, inked price on front flap; DJ in protective Brodart cover. . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Archaeology
Carter, Michael

Blandford Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First English Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, tiny soil mark to bottom edge of front cover; DJ top front corner 1/2 inch tear, light shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover; numerous b/w and color photos. . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) New Archaeology: How New and Revolutionary Scientific Techniques are Transforming Our Study of the Past
Wilson, David

Knopf. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1975. First American Edition. Cloth. book has owners name inked FFEP with red pencil "A", light edgewear and shelfwear, tiny tear to bottom spine edge; DJ has edgewear and shelfwear, light wrinkling to edges, tiny tear to top rear edge, lightly soiled, top edges starting to curl . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Guide to Fossil Man: A Handbook of Human Palaeontology
Day, Michael H

Cassell. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969. 2nd Edition, 2nd Impression. Cloth. book has light edgewear, light dust soiling to top page ends; DJ has several small chips w/wrinkles, rubbed, several small tears; numerous b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Civilization of the Maya (Lost Civilizations Ser.)
Annequin, Guy

Ferni Publishers. Good with no dust jacket 1978. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. exterior clean, moisture mark to page edges and bottom corner, small marks where some pages stuck together, two small tears to bottom of front cover; quarter bound black leather w/red and gold decorations and gold boards . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Facts & Enigmas in Archaeology (Lost Civilizations Ser.)
Eydoux, Henri-Paul

Ferni Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. tiny bit of rubbing to top of gilt page ends; quarter bound black leather w/red and gold decorations and gold boards . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Mummies: A Voyage Through Eternity (Discoveries Series)
Dunand, Francoise; Lichtenberg, Rober

Mummies: A Voyage Through Eternity (Discoveries Series)
Stock photo.
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very light shelfwear, slight slant, small bookplate inside front cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Prehistoric Civilizations (Lost Civilizations Ser.)
Brissaud, Jean-Marc

Ferni Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1978. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. exterior clean, light moisture mark to page fore-edges along margin (doesn't affect text); quarter bound black leather w/red and gold decorations and gold boards . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Civilization of Ancient China (Los Civilizations Ser.)
Corona, Marino

Ferni Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. tiny tear w/wrinkle to rear cover where cloth meets leather; quarter bound black leather w/red and gold decorations and gold boards . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Civilization of the Incas (Lost Civilizations Ser.)
Valla, Jean-Claude

Ferni Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. No Edition Stated. Quarter Leather. exterior clean, very slight water marks to last 18 or so bottom page corners; quarter bound black leather w/red and gold decorations and gold boards; Lost Civilizations Series. . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Elusive Treasure: The Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas
Fagan, Brian

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Cloth. book has light soiling to page edges, tiny bit of fraying to bottom corners of covers; DJ has edgewear and shelfwear, light wrinkling to top edge, price-clipped, flap edges starting to tone; numerous b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Shadow of the Shroud: The Story of Christ's Burial Cloth
London, L.E

Shadow of the Shroud: The Story of Christ's Burial Cloth
Stock photo.
Praise Publishing. Very Good+ 2000. First Edition? No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. publisher's promotional slip taped inside front cover, bottom spine lightly bumped; Review Copy . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) The Rape of Tutankhamun
Romer, John and Romer, Elizabeth

Michael O' Mara Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1994. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Book and DJ have light edgewear, tiny nick to fore-edge of page 9; DJ has little bit of curling to edges, 3 small light moisture marks to edges that don't show through to outside of DJ; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Pompeii: The Day a City Died
Etienne, Robert

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good 1992. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Light shelfwear, couple tiny soil spots to page ends; color photos; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Decoding Egyptian Hieroglyphs: How to Read the Secret Language of the Pharaohs
McDermott, Bridget; Fletcher, Joan

Decoding Egyptian Hieroglyphs: How to Read the Secret Language of the  Pharaohs
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books. Very Good 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Light pencil mark on page 170, edge of book is slightly curled; photos ; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids. A Revolutionary New Interpretation of the Ancient Enigma
Bauval, Robert And Gilbert, Adrian

Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book has tiny light soil mark to page fore-edges; DJ has very light edgewear, light toning to flap edges; 325 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Conquistadors Without Swords: Archaeologists in the Americas
Deuel, Leo

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Cloth. book has light shelfwear, light dust soiling to top page edges, owners name/date inked FFEP; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, spine lightly faded, tiny tear and light wrinkling to spine edge, tiny pink soil mark to front, light toning to flap edges and interior spine; numerous b/w photos and illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Decade Of Adventure: Archaeology and Exploration 1954-1964
Pope, J. Keith

Decade Of Adventure:  Archaeology and Exploration 1954-1964
Singer Island Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to edges of covers, small owner's inscription on FFEP; b/w photos; author's signature stamped on FFEP . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Archaeology & Its Problems
De Laet, Sigfried J.; Daniel, Ruth (translator)

Macmillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear, top page edges have foxing; DJ has 2 small chips to top edge, several small tears w/wrinkles, spine slightly faded, light soiling, price clipped, light rubbing; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: