Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: language (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Cat Who Covered the World : Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent
Wren, Christopher S

The Cat Who Covered the World : Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign  Correspondent
Stock photo.
Henrietta was the feline companion to New York Times Foreign Correspondent Christopher Wren as he and his family travelled ar... read more

Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good 2000. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. rear cover very slightly rubbed . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Au Sud D'Alexiville
Reid, D. G

DGR Publications. Very Good+ 1988. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. light shelfwear; text is in French . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) The Adventure of Interviewing
Franzen, Janice Gosnell

Christian Writers Institute. Near Fine 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. very slight shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) a-"Word"
Goldberg, Sol

Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1997. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. book has very light edgewear, author's business card taped inside rear cover; DJ has light crease to front flap, very light shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Mexican Slang Plus Graffiti
Robinson, Linton H. ; Jones-Reid, M. F. ; Lopez, Charlene

Mexican Slang Plus Graffiti
Stock photo.
Sunbelt Publications. Very Good 2006. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear, tiny crease to top corner of rear cover; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) How To Spell Like A Champ: Roots, Lists, Rules, Games, Tricks, & Bee-winning Tips From The Pros
Trinkle, Barrie And Andrews, Carolyn And Kimble, Paige

How To Spell Like A Champ: Roots, Lists, Rules, Games, Tricks, &  Bee-winning Tips From The Pros
Stock photo.
Workman Publishing Company. Very Good 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Bottom corner of book has light wrinkle, small crease to front cover; includes opened CD ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) A Language for the Heart: Psalms (Bible Bookshelf Ser.)
Mosley, Steven

Review & Herald Pub Assn. Very Good 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. light rubbing to edges of covers, light shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Yehudi Menuhin, Lesen & Horen 01, Band 1 (die Zeit Klassik-edition)
Menuhin, Yehudi

Zeitverlag Gerd Bucerius Gmbh & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2006. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Text is in German; No CD included; Book and DJ have very slightest of edgewear; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) The Golden Treasury Of The Best Songs And Lyrics In The English Language
Palgrave, Francis Turner

The Golden Treasury Of The Best Songs And Lyrics In The English Language
Dodge Pub. Co. Good with no dust jacket 1897. 2nd Series. Hardcover. Owner's name/date inked on FFEP, couple tiny chips and small tears to edges of covers, pages lightly toned, front interior hinge starting to crack; brown covers w/gilt design on front; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Glencoe Language Arts Support For Science: Focus On Earth Science, California, Grade 6
Glencoe/mcgraw-Hill

Glencoe Language Arts Support For Science: Focus On Earth Science,  California, Grade 6
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. Near Fine 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Very slightest of edgewear; Glencoe Science Series; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Glencoe Language Arts Support For Science: Focus On Earth Science, California, Grade 6
Glencoe/mcgraw-Hill

Glencoe Language Arts Support For Science: Focus On Earth Science,  California, Grade 6
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. Near Fine 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Nice clean copy; Glencoe Science Series; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) El Autobus Magico Dentro De Un Huracan (Magic Schoolbus series)
Cole, Joanna

Scholastic Inc.. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very light edgewear; text is in Spanish; Spanish Edition Series; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) War Slang: American Fighting Words and Phrases from the Civil War to the Gulf War
Dickson, Paul

War Slang:  American Fighting Words and Phrases from the Civil War to the  Gulf War
Pocket Books. Good+ 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Pages toning, edgewear, small cut to spine midway down, small sticker removal mark to front cover, crease to rear cover; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Dead Body Language (A Connor Westphal Mystery)
Warner, Penny

Dead Body Language (A Connor Westphal Mystery)
Stock photo.
Connor Westphal is publisher of the local newspaper in Flat Skunk, California and also happens to be deaf. But her disability... read more

Bantam Books. Very Good 1997. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. light rubbing to edges, pages very slightly toning; signed by author on title page; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Writer's Digest Handbook Of Short Story Writing, Volume 2
Fredette, Jean M. (editor)

The Writer's Digest Handbook Of Short Story Writing, Volume 2
Stock photo.
Writer's Digest Books. Good+ 1994. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Owner's name/address inked inside rear cover, couple small creases to covers, front cover has dime-sized spot where laminate is separating, shelfwear; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) The Great Dog Wash / El Gran Lavaperros
Braeuner, Shellie; Neubecker, Robert (Illustrator)

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ 2009. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Book has slight curl along fore-edge; text in both English and Spanish . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) This Way To Better Speech
Abney, Louise; Miniace, Dorothy

World Book Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1940. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Some rubbing to edges of covers several several tiny tears, little bit of light soiling, pages lightly toning ; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Decoding Egyptian Hieroglyphs: How to Read the Secret Language of the Pharaohs
McDermott, Bridget; Fletcher, Joan

Decoding Egyptian Hieroglyphs: How to Read the Secret Language of the  Pharaohs
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books. Very Good 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Light pencil mark on page 170, edge of book is slightly curled; photos ; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Ahn's French Primer (Steiger's French Ser.)
Henn, Dr. P

E. Steiger & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1873. First Edition? No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. edges rubbed w/tears, covers have light moisture mark, small hole to top spine, covers and pages lightly toned . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Arabic Without Teacher, Simple And Easy Method To Learn Arabic Reading
Najjar, Philip

Dar El-Ilm Lilmalayin. Very Good- 1975. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Covers have some rubbing, 1/4" tear to bottom spine corner, blue felt pen mark to spine, front cover has some wrinkling to front cover; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: