| 1) |
Squadron Airborne
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Good 1962. 1st Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperbac. light shelfwear, 2" cut w/small tear to front cover, #F591 . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Raid at Dieppe
|
|
|
Avon, NY, 1943 (1958?). Very Good No Edition Stated. Mass Market Paperbac. slight edgewear & shelfwear, slight crease rear cover, photo cover, original title: Dress Rehearsal, #T-226 . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Phantom over Vietnam
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group. Very Good- 1985. Reprint. Mass Market Paperbac. edgewear, pages starting to tone, small crease to front cover, creasing to spine . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Real War : The Classic Reporting on the Vietnam War
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Good 1987. First Thus. Trade Paperback. General wear; remainder mark . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Men in Motion
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran. Good with no dust jacket 1944. 10th Printing. Cloth. edgewear and shelfwear, bottom corners lightly bumped, soiling to covers, "JD" inked FFEP, light toning to page edges . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
American Military History 1607-1958 (ROTC Manual 145-20)
|
|
|
Headquarters Dept. of Army. Good+ with no dust jacket 1959. No Edition Stated. Cloth. two small moisture stains, corners slightly bumped, light edgewear and shelfwear, page ends slightly toned; numerous b/w photos and maps . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
|
|
|
In this journalistic expose, three New York Times veterans reveal the history and danger of biochemical warfare and look at t... read more
Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Near Fine 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. very light edgewear and shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Fantastic Breed: Americans in King George's War
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, tiny pink specks to bottom page ends, very slight slant; DJ has couple small tears to edges (taped inside), edgewear, tape remnant on front with soil mark, edges rubbed . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Minimum Disclosure: How the Pentagon Manipulates the News
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, mild soiling to page edges; DJ front flap bottom corner clipped, rear flap top corner creased, top edge couple of small tears and rubbing, shelf wear, lightly soiling, lightly toned . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Inside the Soviet Army
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has edgewear, couple tiny soil marks, bottom corners slightly bumped; DJ has edgewear and shelfwear, tiny nicks and separating to bottom spine edge, slight toning to flaps, bottom corner of front flap has 2 small creases . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Those Gallant Men: On Trial in Vietnam
|
|
|
Presidio Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear; DJ has fading to spine and top edge, several tiny tears to top edge w/wrinkling, 1" tear to rear midway down . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
America on Trial: The War for Vietnam
|
|
|
Arlington House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Cloth. book has very slight shelfwear; DJ has slight fading to spine, couple tiny nicks to top edge, very light shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
|
|
|
Atkinson follows the unfolding of the Persian Gulf War from the first night to the final day, providing vivid accounts of bom... read more
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, spine indented, couple small light soil marks to page ends; DJ has light edgewear, couple tiny wrinkles; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Introduction to Shipboard Weapons (Fundamentals of Naval Science Ser.)
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press. Good with no dust jacket 1977. 3rd Printing. Cloth. rubbing to edges of covers, some soiling, foxing to page ends, colored pencil highlighting from pages 277-304; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Prudens Futuri: The US Army War College 1901-1967
|
|
|
Alumni Assn. of US Army War College. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1980. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear and shelfwear; DJ has mild rubbing to edges, several small tears w/creasing, some tiny nicks to edges; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Thunder in the Desert: The Strategy and Tactics of the Persian Gulf War
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good- 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. light edgewear and shelfwear, small crease to front cover, light rubbing to edges of spine, pages starting to tone . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
America on Trial: The War for Vietnam
|
|
|
Arlington House. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear and shelfwer, bottom corner of front cover has tiny tear, couple light soil marks to page ends; DJ price clipped, 1" tear w/crease to top front edge, rubbing, front fold has small tear w/chip, light soiling, interior spine stained . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pipeline to Battle: Adventures of an Officer of Engineers with the British Eighth Army
|
|
|
Random House. Good in Poor dust jacket 1944. 2nd Printing. Cloth. book has edgewear, pages starting to tone, bookplate on half-title page, small bump w/tiny bit of fraying to top spine edge, binding shaken; DJ in 2 pieces, taped (inside) together at spine, 2" chip missing to bottom spine, 1" chip missing to top spine, tears, toning, wrinkles, tiny chips, some soiling; DJ in protective Brodart . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Battle for the Rhine
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good 1959. 1st Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperbac. light edgewear, shelfwear, creasing, #F291K . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Journal Of America's Military Past, Volume XXVIX, Spring/Summer 2002, No. 1, Whole Number 94
|
|
|
Council on America's Military Past. Very Good 2002. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Front cover has little bit of light soiling, light edgewear; b/w photos; 107 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (190)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (356)
Signed (18)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (394)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



