| 1) |
Song of Wild Laughter
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. spine lightly faded, edgewear, little bit of light soiling, small sticker removal mark to FFEP; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Poisonous Dwellers of the Desert
|
|
|
Southwestern Monuments Assn.. Good+ 1957. 7th Printing. Stapled Wraps. fading along spine, some rubbing, couple creases, slight toning to page edges; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
ABC's of Cockatiels
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. price sticker on FFEP, very light shelfwear; numerous color photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sport of Nature
|
|
|
A young woman named Hillela is abandoned by her mother, and becomes a major player in the struggle against apartheid.
Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Cloth. book has edgewear, remainder mark and light dust soiling to top page edges, DJ has light wrinkling and toning to edges, some mild soiling, in protective Brodart cover . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Meeting Ground (Journeys into Wild Places Ser., Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Windshadow Press. Very Good- 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Edgewear, some rubbing to covers, small red dot top spine, top front corner small crease; signed by author ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Garlic Book : Nature's Powerful Healer
|
|
|
Avery. Very Good 1997. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Light reader's crease front cover; 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Intertidal Life: A Guide to Organisms of Rocky Reefs and Tide Pools of the Pacific Coast
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1981. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Light shelfwear, owner's name stamped inside front cover; Nature Study Guides Series; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Redwood Region Flower Finder
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1979. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Light shelfwear, owner's name stamped inside front cover; Nature Study Guides Series; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Nature on the Rampage: A Natural History of the Elements
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Cloth. book has small light moisture mark to page fore-edges; DJ has 1/2" tear, price clipped, little bit of rubbing; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Natural Hormones: The Secret of Youthful Health
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. spine and edges of covers lightly faded, mild rubbing to edges, page ends starting to tone . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Birds Of Haleakala National Park: Annotated Checklist Of Birds Of Haleakala National Park
|
|
|
Hawaii Natural History Association. Near Fine 1984. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Price sticker on rear cover; 15 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sierra Flower Finder: A Guide To Sierra Nevada Wildflowers
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good- 1980. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Spine lightly faded, edges rubbed, several creases to covers, edgewear; Nature Study Guides Series; 121 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Sierra Flower Finder: A Guide To Sierra Nevada Wildflowers
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1980. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Spine and bottom edge of front cover lightly faded, owner's name stamped on title page; Nature Study Guides Series; 121 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pacific Coast Berry Finder
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1978. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Very light shelfwear, spine lightly faded, owner's name stamped on title page; Nature Study Guides Series; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Pacific Coast Fern Finder
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1981. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Very light edgewear, owner's name stamped inside front cover; Nature Study Guides Series; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Our Natural World: Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described by Writers Since the Country's Discovery
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1969. No Edition Stated. Cloth. book has light edgewear, bookplate on FFEP; DJ has fading to spine, light toning, couple tiny chips and tears, some rubbing, little bit of light soiling . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Complete Book of Birdhouses and Feeders
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing. Very Good 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. light edgewear and shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Journey of the Tern
|
|
|
Ecopress. Near Fine 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. publisher's sticker inside front cover; Review Copy . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Natural Way to Health Through Controlled Fasting
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket 1971. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. book has edgewear, corners lightly bumped, light soiling to page ends, some page corners creased, tiny tear to bottom edge of front cover; DJ has several small tears and chips w/creasing, spine lightly faded, edges toning, little bit of soiling . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Desert Tree Finder: A Pocket Manual for Identifying Desert Trees
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Good+ 1974. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Some mild rubbing and creasing to covers, tiny black pen mark to title page, edgewear ; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (235)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (172)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (270)
Signed (15)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









