Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: reference (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Practical Dietetics with Reference to Diet in Health and Disease
Pattee, Alida Frances

AF Pattee. Good+ with no dust jacket 1935. Twentieth Edition. Decorative Cloth. toning and light soiling to covers and page edges, light crease to spine, owner's name inked inside front cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Dictionary of Antiques
Stuart, Sheila (Mrs. Howard Baker)

Abbey Fine Arts, No Date. Very Good in Fair dust jacket No Edition Stated. Cloth. Book has light edgewear, pages starting to tone, couple tiny soil marks; DJ is rubbed, spine faded, some small chips and tears w/wrinkling, some creasing . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Pacific Coast Fern Finder
Keator, Glenn; Heady, Ruth

Pacific Coast Fern Finder
Nature Study Guild Publishers. Very Good 1981. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Very light edgewear, owner's name stamped inside front cover; Nature Study Guides Series; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Business: Reference For Students And Professionals
Myers, Ray, Jr

Business: Reference For Students And Professionals
Pocketcrib. Near Fine 2006. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Softcover. Very slight edgewear; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Management: Reference For Students And Professionals
Myers, Ray, Jr

Management: Reference For Students And Professionals
Pocketcrib. Near Fine 2006. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Softcover. Clean and tight; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Management And Sales: Reference For Students And Professionals
Myers, Ray, Jr

Management And Sales: Reference For Students And Professionals
Pocketcrib. Near Fine 2006. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Softcover. Clean and tight; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets
Dickinson, Linda J

Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets
Collector Books. Very Good+ 1990. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Updated values 1997; Very light shelfwear; b/w photos; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) The World's Great Nature Myths (formerly "Spirits of the Wild")
Ferguson, Gary

The World's Great Nature Myths (formerly "Spirits of the Wild")
Stock photo.
Falcon Publishing Inc.. Near Fine 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. very light shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Find It Quick Handy Bible Encyclopedia - People, Places, and Customs To Make The Bible Come Alive
Rhodes, Ron

Harvest House Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2003. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Slight toning to page edges . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) More Hard Sayings of the New Testament
Davids, Peter H

More Hard Sayings of the New Testament
Intervarsity Press. Very Good 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Light shelfwear, reader's crease; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) New American Essays (New Letters Vol. 72 #1)
Beasley, Conger, Jr. ; Stewart, Robert

New American Essays (New Letters Vol. 72 #1)
Stock photo.
Kansas City, MO: Bkmk Press. Very Good 2006. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Title page has small wrinkle, covers have several small creases, edgewear ; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Starting Right With Milk Goats (The "Have-More" Plan Reference Library)
Walsh, Helen; Robinson, Ed (editor)

Garden Way Publishing. Good+ 1975. Tenth Printing. Softcover. Edgewear, rear cover slightly faded, top and bottom spine slightly bumped, pages slightly toning; b/w photos; 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) The Writer's Digest Handbook Of Short Story Writing, Volume 2
Fredette, Jean M. (editor)

The Writer's Digest Handbook Of Short Story Writing, Volume 2
Stock photo.
Writer's Digest Books. Good+ 1994. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Owner's name/address inked inside rear cover, couple small creases to covers, front cover has dime-sized spot where laminate is separating, shelfwear; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Shocked, Appalled, and Dismayed! How to Write Letters of Complaint That Get Results
Phillips, Ellen

Shocked, Appalled, and Dismayed! How to Write Letters of Complaint That  Get Results
Stock photo.
Vintage. Very Good+ 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Very slight edgewear, front cover has very slight curl; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) How To Spell Like A Champ: Roots, Lists, Rules, Games, Tricks, & Bee-winning Tips From The Pros
Trinkle, Barrie And Andrews, Carolyn And Kimble, Paige

How To Spell Like A Champ: Roots, Lists, Rules, Games, Tricks, &  Bee-winning Tips From The Pros
Stock photo.
Workman Publishing Company. Very Good 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Bottom corner of book has light wrinkle, small crease to front cover; includes opened CD ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) Love Notes: Quotations from the Heart
Friedman, Gil

Love Notes: Quotations from the Heart
Stock photo.
Yara Press. Very Good+ 2000. Revised Edition. Softcover. Signed by author on FFEP; very slightest of edgewear, small light scratch to front cover; 224 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Toys: Antique and Collectible
Longest, David

Toys:  Antique and Collectible
Collector Books. Very Good+ 1990. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Updated values 1995; very slight edgewear; b/w photos ; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) My Catholic Critics (Beacon Reference Ser.)
Blanshard, Paul

Beacon Press. Good+ 1952. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. light toning to edges, date inked and "25" stamped on title page, light soiling to rear cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Cancun Handbook: Mexico's Caribbean Coast
Mallan, Chicki

Cancun Handbook: Mexico's Caribbean Coast
Chico, CA: Moon Publications. Very Good+ 1998. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Little bit of bubbling to laminate on front cover; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) A Companion To Irish History: From the Submission of Tyrone to Partition, 1603-1921
Newman, Peter R

A Companion To Irish History:  From the Submission of Tyrone to Partition,  1603-1921
Facts On File. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. DJ has tiny wrinkle to top spine edge; possibly a first edition, has number line to 1 but no price on DJ ; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (2)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: