Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: sociology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Sub-Saharan Africa (Sociology of "Developing Societies" Series)
Allen, Chris; Williams, Gavin, Editors

Monthly Review Press. Very Good 1982. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. 2 tiny creases to covers, small fade mark to front cover, light edgewear and shelfwear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Starting School In England: The Gentle World of Childhood
Stephens, William

Starting School In England:   The Gentle World of Childhood
Sentry Press. Very Good+ 2001. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Front cover has crease; b/w photos; 102 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Mummies: A Voyage Through Eternity (Discoveries Series)
Dunand, Francoise; Lichtenberg, Rober

Mummies: A Voyage Through Eternity (Discoveries Series)
Stock photo.
Harry N. Abrams. Very Good 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very light shelfwear, slight slant, small bookplate inside front cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) The Great Cultures of Mesoamerica
M., Demetrio Sodi

Panorama. Very Good 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Light shelfwear, slight toning; b/w photos; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Bounded Choice: True Believers and Charismatic Cults
Lalich, Janja A

Bounded Choice: True Believers and Charismatic Cults
Stock photo.
University of California Press. Very Good 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Light shelfwear, little bit of light soiling; 329 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) The Population Fix: Breaking America's Addiction to Population Growth
Hartman, Edward C

The Population Fix: Breaking America's Addiction to Population Growth
Stock photo.
Think Population Press. Near Fine 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Very slightest of shelfwear; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) Happiness and Other Lies: The Pitfalls in the Pursuit of Pleasure
Massaro, Mary

Happiness and Other Lies: The Pitfalls in the Pursuit of Pleasure
Stock photo.
Diogenes Publishing. Near Fine 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. clean and tight, appears unread . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Talking Up: Young Women's Take on Feminism
Else-Mitchell, Rosamund; Flutter, Naomi

Talking Up:   Young Women's Take on Feminism
Spinifex Press. Very Good+ 1998. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Pages lightly toned; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Women and Other Aliens: Essays from the U.S.-Mexico Border
Nathan, Debbie

Cinco Puntos Press. Very Good 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Light edgewear, approx. 10 bottom page corners have tiny crease, light green mark to bottom page ends; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) The Last Days of Democracy: How Big Media and Power-hungry Government Are Turning America into a Dictatorship
Cohen, Elliot D. And Fraser, Bruce W

The Last Days of Democracy: How Big Media and Power-hungry Government Are  Turning America into a Dictatorship
Stock photo.
Prometheus Books. Very Good 2007. First Edition. Softcover. Light shelfwear, top corner of book slightly bumped; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Soul of a Citizen: Living With Conviction in a Cynical Time
Loeb, Paul Rogat

Soul of a Citizen: Living With Conviction in a Cynical Time
Stock photo.
Through profiles of ordinary people who made significant changes in their communities simply by "getting involved" (and stayi... read more

St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good 1999. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Inscribed by author on title page; light shelfwear, pages slightly toning, front cover has slight curl, last page has small ink pen mark in margin; 384 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Importance of Being Irish
Bestic, Alan

William Morrow. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has edgewear, a little bit of soiling, endpapers and pages lightly toned; DJ is price-clipped, lightly toned, wrinkling to spine, tiny bit of soiling; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) White Tribe Dreaming : Apartheid's Bitter Roots as Witnessed by Eight Generations of an Afrikaner Family
De Villiers, Marq

White Tribe Dreaming : Apartheid's Bitter Roots as Witnessed by Eight  Generations of an Afrikaner Family
Viking Penguin. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Book has some soiling to covers and page ends, owner's initials inked on FFEP, light smoke smell; DJ has slight toning to flap edges, very light edgewear; b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) How To Get Free Press: Step-by-Step Guide To Successful Media Coverage For Your Business, Organization, Or Political Campaign
Delacorte, Toni; Kimsey, Judy; Halas, Susan

How To Get Free Press: Step-by-Step Guide To Successful Media Coverage For  Your Business, Organization, Or Political Campaign
Avon Books (P). Good+ 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 2 small creases to front cover, pages toning, 6 top page corners are creased ; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Australian Legend
Ward, Russel

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Very light edgewear, tiny ink pen mark to page ends; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Ancient Egyptians: Their Life and Customs, Volume 2
Wilkinson, J. Gardner

Senate. Very Good- 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Tiny rub mark to front cover, pages lightly toning, some bottom page corners slightly bumped, bookplate inside front cover, edgewear; 438 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids. A Revolutionary New Interpretation of the Ancient Enigma
Bauval, Robert And Gilbert, Adrian

Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book has tiny light soil mark to page fore-edges; DJ has very light edgewear, light toning to flap edges; 325 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Working for Peace: A Handbook of Practical Psychology And Other Tools
MacNair, Rachel M

Working for Peace: A Handbook of Practical Psychology And Other Tools
Stock photo.
Impact Publishers. Very Good+ 2006. Review Copy. Softcover. Bottom corner of rear cover clipped, publisher's review slip attached inside front cover; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Prudence Crandall: An Incident Of Racism In Nineteenth-century Connecticut
Fuller, Edmund

Wesleyan University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has very slight edgewear, DJ has some rub marks to spine, little bit of wrinkling to front; 113 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) The Sky Has Fallen: The Connection between Abuse and Societal Dysfunction Throughout the World
Meyer, Ann

Morrighan House Publishing. Very Good+ 2008. First Edition. Softcover. Top corner of book slightly bumped; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (28)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: