| 1) |
Railroads Triumphant: The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, DJ has light wrinkling with rubbing to edges, light water marking to rear flap, flap edges slightly toned; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Titanic Story: Hard Choices, Dangerous Decisions
|
|
|
Open Court. Very Good 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Light edgewear, couple small soil marks; b/w photos; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide for Honda 1973-1980
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co.. Very Good- 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. edgewear and shelfwear, couple creases to covers, little bit of soiling; numerous b/w photos; covers Civic 1973-80, Civic CVCC 1975-80, Accord CVCC 1975-80, Prelude 1979-80 . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Looking for Divine Transportation : Poetry by Karren Lalonde Alenier
|
|
|
Bunny & the Crocodile Press, The. Near Fine 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
White Pass And Yukon Routes: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Pictorial Histories Pub Co. Very Good 1994. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Some light indentations to rear cover, light shelfwear; b/w photos ; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Railroad Panorama
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket 1944. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Bottom corners of covers lightly bumped, owner's name inked and crease to FFEP, pages toning, little bit of soiling; b/w photos; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
American Merchant Ships, 1850-1900, Series I
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Good+ 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Edgewear, some creases to covers, small owner's inscription on FFEP, 2 light moisture marks to top page ends; b/w photos; 399 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Datsun 310, Nov. 1978 Thru 1982 Automotive Repair Manual
|
|
|
Haynes Pubns. Very Good- 1983. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. some rubbing to edges of covers, couple tiny light soil marks . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Jet Age : Forty Years of Jet Aviation
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Slight shelfwear; numerous B&W photos & illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Renault, 1975-85 (Chilton's Repair & Tune-up Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co.. Good 1991. 12th Printing. Trade Paperback. Edgewear, shelfwear, 1st couple of pages browning . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ford Pick-Ups & Bronco Automotive Repair Manual 1973-1979
|
|
|
Haynes Pubns. Good 1983. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. several grease marks, rubbing to edges of covers, couple small tears and light creasing to covers . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Zeppelin: Ein Bedeutendes Kapitel aus dem Geschichtsbuch der Luftfahrt
|
|
|
Zeppelin-Metallwerke. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1968. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Text is entirely in German; Book and DJ have very light toning to edges; b/w photos; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Electric Propeller Maintenance Tips
|
|
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation. Good+ 1943. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Light edgewear, title page detached and present, rubbing to spine; b/w photos; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Inside One Hundred (100) Great Cars
|
|
|
Chartwell Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1992. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Book has very light shelfwear; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, top flap edges very lightly toned . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
John Macready Aviation Pioneer: At the Earth's Ceiling
|
|
|
Sunflower Univ Press. Very Good 1998. First Edition? No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. light rubbing to edges, light crease to rear cover; b/w photos . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Railroads of Los Gatos
|
|
|
Arcadia Publishing. Very Good 2006. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Bottom page corners of first 40 pages have small light wrinkle but no stain, square security sticker inside rear cover, light edgewear; b/w photos ; Images of Rail Series; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Kayak Shop: Three Elegant Wooden Kayaks Anyone Can Build
|
|
|
Ragged Mountain Press. Very Good 1993. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Laminate starting to bubble along edges of covers, couple page corners creased, light shelfwear; b/w photos; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
You And Instruments
|
|
|
Flying Magazine. Very Good 1955. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Edgewear, 1" tear to bottom spine corner, page ends slightly toning ; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
Log Book: A Pilot's Life
|
|
|
Brassey's. Near Fine 1998. Second Printing. Softcover. Very slightest of edgewear; b/w photos; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Anatomy Of The San Francisco Cable Car
|
|
|
James Ladd Delkin. Good+ N.D.. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Light toning to covers and pages, little bit of light soiling, owner's inscription on FFEP, edgewear; b/w photos ; 63 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (30)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








