Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books of Paradise (x) remove

All words: travel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Rocky Mountain Walkabout
Payton, Ann

Picketwire Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition ? No Edition Stated. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) The Meeting Ground (Journeys into Wild Places Ser., Vol. 1)
Siegmund, David

Windshadow Press. Very Good- 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Edgewear, some rubbing to covers, small red dot top spine, top front corner small crease; signed by author ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) American Odyssey: A Book Selling Travelogue
Fulton, Len with Ellen Ferber

Dustbooks. Near Fine 1975. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. extremely slight shelfwear; signed by Len Fulton; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Steve Owings' Colorado : A Silly Guide to the Centennial State
Owings, Steve

Steve Owings' Colorado : A Silly Guide to the Centennial State
Stock photo.
Cabin Lake Publishing. Very Good 2003. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. "review copy" stamped top page edges, very slight shelfwear; Review Copy . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Coral Reefs of Florida
Voss, Gilbert L

Coral Reefs of Florida
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press. Very Good 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear, small crease to front cover; color photos; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Ironbridge: A World Heritage Site (Ironbridge Gorge)
Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust Ltd

Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust Ltd.. Near Fine 1996. No Edition Stated. Stapled Wraps. The slightest of shelfwear; numerous color photos; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Supership
Mostert, Noel

Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Cloth. book has small bump to top and bottom edge of front cover, light edgewear; DJ has light toning to flap edges, light wrinkling to edges . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Direction North: A View of Finland
Sykes, John

Hutchinson of London. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Cloth. book has light edgewear, owner's inscription on FFEP, binding shaken, pages lightly toned, couple pages have small soil mark; DJ is price clipped, edges are rubbed, several small tears and nicks, rear flap creased, laminate starting to peel . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Mediterranean Spotlights
Gatti, Attilio

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has mild rubbing to edges, pages starting to tone, small sticker inside rear cover; DJ has several tiny chips and tears, edges toned, mild rubbing to edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover; b/w photos . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Israel & Me: A Behind-the-Scenes Look by a Longtime U.S. Zionist Leader and Returned Israeli Immigrant
Alexander, Morris

Two Continents & Schenkman. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has edgewear and shelfwear, owners name/address stamped FFEP, page 21 has 9 words underlined; DJ has edgewear and shelfwear, several small tears w/wrinkling, price on flap crossed out w/pencil, light toning to edges . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) The New Explorers: Women in Antarctica
Land, Barbara

Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Cloth. book has very slight edgewear, owners name stamped top page edges, "discard" inked FFEP, numbers inked rear paste down, title page, copyright page and page 101 (book came from professor's personal library); DJ has edgewear and shelfwear, light wrinkling to edges, light rubbing to corners, front fold has tiny tear . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Wanderlust: A History of Walking
Solnit, Rebecca

Viking Penguin. Very Good 2000. Third Printing. Softcover. Slight edgewear, pages slightly toning; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Thailand: Ancient Kingdom, The Many-splendored Land
Geis, Darlene And Lowell Thomas

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Thailand: Ancient Kingdom, The  Many-splendored Land
Columbia Record Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Corners of covers are rubbed w/tiny tear to bottom spine, laminate in gutters is bubbling w/couple tiny tears; color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World: Colorslide Travel Program: Panorama Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of The South Seas: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Tahiti: Islands Of Romance
Geis, Darlene (editor)

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of The South Seas: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Tahiti:  Islands Of Romance
Columbia Record Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Light shelfwear; unopened color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World, Colorslide Travel Program Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Hong Kong: Crown Colony; Where East Meets West
Geis, Darlene (editor)

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Hong Kong: Crown Colony; Where East Meets  West
Columbia Record Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. 2 tiny holes to rear cover, edgewear, tiny bump to bottom corner of front cover, 2" tear to record pocket; unopened color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World, Colorslide Travel Program Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of The Congo: Young Republic, A New Africa Emerges
Kittler, Glen D

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of The Congo: Young Republic,  A New Africa  Emerges
Columbia Record Club. Good with no dust jacket 1961. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Soiling to bottom page ends, front cover is lightly warped, soil mark to front cover; unopened color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World, Colorslide Travel Program Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Italy: Scenic Wonderland: Her Cities and Coutryside
Geis, Darlene (editor) and Vincent Price

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of Italy:  Scenic Wonderland: Her Cities and  Coutryside
Columbia Record Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. Revised Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Spine very slightly faded, edgewear, laminate in gutters bubbling w/couple tiny tears; color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World: Colorslide Travel Program: Panorama Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of France: Country of Delight, Paris and the Provinces
Geis, Darlene

A Panorama Colorslide Tour Of France:   Country of Delight, Paris and the  Provinces
Columbia Record Club. Good+ 1960. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Corners of covers are rubbed w/tiny tears, laminate in gutters bubbling w/tears, 3" tear to record pocket; color slides and record are present ; Guided Tours of the World, Colorslide Travel Program Series . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Gem & Jewelry Pocket Guide: A Traveler's Guide to Buying Diamonds, Colored Gems, Pearls, Gold and Platinum Jewelry
Newman, Renee

Gem & Jewelry Pocket Guide: A Traveler's Guide to Buying Diamonds, Colored  Gems, Pearls, Gold and Platinum Jewelry
Stock photo.
International Jewelry Publications. Very Good+ 2001. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Slight edgewear; color photos; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Pharos And Pharillon
Forster, E. M

Creative Arts Book Co. Very Good 1980. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Shelfwear, small crease to front cover; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (19)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: