cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books at Star Dot Star x
All words: anthology x


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Dear Marje
Proops, Marjorie

London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. 203pp - Marjorie Proops, advice columnist for <B>The Mirror</B>, has been described as the queen of agony aunts (think Ann Landers if you are in the States). This is an anthology of some of the better letters she received along with her advice in more depth than her column allowed. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
2) Me and You and Poems: 2
Harris, Rolf

London: Knight Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1993. 239 - Harris compiled this anthology of poetry and provided the illustrations for it as well. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Harris, Rolf. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
3) A Catalogue of Comic Verse
Harris, Rolf

London: Knight Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. 195pp - Harris compiled this anthology of poetry and provided the illustrations for it as well. Book is clean and tight.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harris, Rolf. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
4) Ten from the Twenties
Hugh Walpole, Stacy Aumonier, J D Beresford, G B Stern, D H Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, Elizabeth Bowen, Eden Phillpotts, Sheila Kaye-Smith, A E Coppard

London: BBC Books, 1975. 320pp - Anthology of short stories by Hugh Walpole, Stacy Aumonier, J D Beresford, G B Stern, D H Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, Elizabeth Bowen, Eden Phillpotts, Sheila Kaye-Smith, and A E Coppard. These stories were televised in 1974-1975 by BBC TV. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn. Textblock is lightly tanned and with a few wet spots.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
5) Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter
Johns, Captain W. E

London: Dean. xviii 184pp inc articles by Johns "About Pioneer Air Combat", "How Biggles was 'Born'", and a Glossary - The 51st Biggles book. Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Anthology of 13 short stories about Biggles' pioneering days of air combat. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are faded, edgeworn, rubbed and have bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
6) Biggles Flies to Work
Johns, Captain W. E

London: Dean, 1963. 183pp - Anthology of 11 short stories taking Biggles to Albania to recover a collection of rare coins; Dartmoor and the case of crooked plastic surgeon; tracking the supplier of Marijuana cigarettes; on the trail of heroin smugglers; and more. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are slightly edgeworn, soiled and with bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages, but is gen... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
7) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Palgrave, Francis Turner (selected by)

London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 444pp inc index to first lines, colour frontis and seven other colour illustrations, plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - This is an early edition of this perennial anthology of classic poetry. Covers (red cloth with leafy decor and titles to spine) are soild and a bit tired. Pencilled notations on half-title page and to other prelims. Pages tanned. Some pages are dog-eared or otherwise creased. A good reading copy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pearse, A.. 4 x 6&quo... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
8) The BBC Book of the Countryside
Phillips, Arthur (ed)

London: BBC, 1964. 153pp inc a plethora of b+w illustrations - Anthology of selected scripts/essays from 11 years of the BBC's monthly "Countryside" programme. Each is published in a chapter devoted to the specific month to which it relates or in which it was originally broadcast. Covers (beige cloth with bright gilt titles and logo to front board and spine) has minuscule amounts of rubbing and edgewear and a few small dings to edges. Textblock has prior owner's neatly rubber-stamped name ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
9) African Writers Talking: a Collection of Interviews Edited By Dennis Duerden and Cosmo Pieterse
Duerden, Dennis and Pieterse, Cosmo (eds)

Oxford: Heinemann International Publishing, 1988. ix, 195pp inc numerous b+w photos - An anthology of interviews of African writers. Book has usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine and to FEP, Title and Copyright pages, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
10) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Fourth Annual Collection
Del Rey, Lester (ed) (Ramon Felipe Alvarez-del Rey)

Newton Abbot, UK: Readers Union, 1977. 248pp - Del Rey, one of the masters of the golden era of SF, was a prolific writer and editor of SF material. This anthology, in a significant change to the Third Annual Collection, contains more stories by women writers (at least 3, compared with only 1 the year before). Authors included are: Alfred Bester, Norman Spinrad, George R. R. Martin, Clifford D. Simak, Thomas N. Scortia, Edward Wellen, Theodore R. Cogswell, Michael Kurland, Robert F. Young, Frederik Pohl, Po... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
11) An Anthology of Prayers: Compiled for Use in School and Home
Fisher, A. S. T

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1959. 133pp inc indexes of authors, sources and subjects - The book contains an inscription "Ian de Hamel, esq / With grateful thanks for his prayers and [unclear] with my work at St Gile's Whittington. W Henry Davies 1961. Philippians IV. 6." <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. and who was active in ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
12) Five Elizabethan Tragedies
McIlwraith, A. K. (ed and intro)

London: Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, 1938. xx, 399pp - Number CDLII in the publisher's "The World's Classics" series. Contains scripts for L. Annaeus Seneca's "Thyestes" translated by Jasper Heywood, Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville's "Gorboduc", Thomas Kyd's "The Spanish Tragedy", and Thomas Heywood's "A Woman Killed with Kindness" as well as the anonymously authored "Arden of Feversham". Covers (blue buckr... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
13) Can I Buy a Slice of Sky: Poems from Black, Asian and American Indian Cultures
Nichols, Grace (ed)

Can I Buy a Slice of Sky: Poems from Black, Asian and American Indian Cultures
Stock photo.
London: Hodder Children's Books, 1996. 1560pp inc index of first lines, index of authors and numerous b+w illustrations - Full number line reads "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Nichols presents an anthology of about 150 poems for youngsters written by Black, Asian and American Indian authors illustrated by Thomas. Book has usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine and to FEP pages, otherwise clean and tight.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas, Liz. Ex-Librar... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
14) A Book of Verse for Young People: Part II
Stone, James A. (chosen by)

London: Oxford University Press, 1955. 199pp inc subject, author and first line indices - Anthology of poetry for younger readers by writers including: Poetry, Verse, Textbook, Literature, Norman Nicholson, D. G. Bridson, Charlotte Bronte, Walter Allen, Louis MacNeice, Richard Aldington, Oscar Wilde, William Worsworth, Robert Bridges, Clifford Dyment, John Masefield, W. H. Auden, Robert Browning, Stuart Piggott, Michael Roberts, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Clinton Scollard, Gordon Jobling, Michael Riviere, Dougla... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
15) Wayward Girls & Wicked Women
Carter, Angela (ed)

London: Virago Press, 1986. 339pp - An anthology of stories about interesting women. Includes authors' bio notes. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
16) Space Odyssey: An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories
Silverberg, Vonnegut Jr. Clarke, Wells, Le Guin, Pollack, Etc

Space Odyssey: An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories
London: Treasure Press, 1983. 349pp - 1st ed. This SF anthology includes a mix of humour, horror and fantasy style SF, just the right mix to introduce a newcomer to SF or refresh the memory of old lovers of the genre. Auhors include: Silverberg, Vonnegut Jr. Clarke, Wells, Le Guin and Pollack. Small bump to top corners.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
17) New Worlds 8
Bailey, Hilary (ed)

London: Sphere Books, 1975. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
18) The Book of Wimmin : An Anthology of Contemporary Feminism
Anonymous

London: Private Eye. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Heath, Michael. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
19) Schoolgirls' Annual 1979
Elsie Hall, Hilda Young, Pippa Little, Brenda Apsley, Glynis Holland, and Alison Edwards

Manchester: World Distributors Ltd, 1978. 63pp - Anthology of stories and articles by Elsie Hall, Hilda Young, Pippa Little, Brenda Apsley, Glynis Holland, and Alison Edwards. With illustrations throughout. Pictorial front and rear boards are soiled, and edgeworn with bumped corners. Spine is badly frayed at top and bottom and soiled and faded. Textblock is clean and tight. . First Edition. Laminated. Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
20) Great Science Fiction Stories
Clarke, Bester, Wyndham, Asimov, Etc

London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1982. 702pp - includes Clarke's 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, Bester's THE DEMOLISHED MAN, Wyndham's DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS, and Asimov's I, ROBOT. . Revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (94)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (135)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: