| 1) |
Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress: With Biographical Note and Introduction By R. Brimley Johnson
|
|
|
London: Remainder Centre Ltd.. xi, 322pp - Undated, but apparently 1950s. A lesser known Defoe novel, "Roxana" is Defoe's final novel (published originally in 1724). It tells the story of the "moral and spiritual decline of a high society courtesan". Unclipped DJ is lightly soiled, edgeworn and creased. Covers (blue-green limp cloth boards with green titles to front board and spine) is slightly edgeworn. Textblock has very slight foxing to the page edges, otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 2) |
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - Abridged
|
|
|
London: Bancroft Books, 1972. 188pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic adventure. VG+ except for age-tanned pages.. Reprint. Decorative Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 3) |
Robinson Crusoe: The Complete History of the Life and Adventures of
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Ltd. 216pp - No date listed, but appears to be late 1950s or '60s. Blue faux-leather boards with black text to spine. Corner bumps and slight edgewear. Pages yellowing. Inked inscription on FPDP. Very clean and tight.. First Thus. Faux-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 4) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Rylee Ltd. 252pp inc colour frontis, one other colour plate and many full page and intertextual b&w illustrations by un-named artist - Undated, but apparently ca 1950s. Cover is blue cloth with decoration to front and titles to sunned spine. Bumps to corners, slight soiling to tanned pages, prior owner's inked name and address to FEP, but otherwise clean and tight.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.29)
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Written By Himself
|
|
|
London: Sands & Co, 1906. 378pp inc 20 engravings by C Heath - "A verbatim reprint of Stothard's edition of 1820, with reproductions of the 20 engravings." Book (red leather with embossed gilt title and vignette of Crusoe and "his man Friday" on front and embossed gilt title and vignette of Crusoe alone on spine) is in Good condition with some discolouration of spine, soiling and very slight edgewear. Inside pages are untrimmed, edges are soiled, front cover starting to separate ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 6) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
London: Bancroft Books, 1973. 195pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic. VG+ except for age-tanned pages and white paint spot on front cover.. Reprint. Decorative Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 7) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
London: Bancroft Books, 1972. 195pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic. VG+ except for age-tanned pages and white paint spot on front cover.. Reprint. Decorative Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 8) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd. Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise Fine. First Thus. Faux-leather. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 9) |
Tom Brown's School Days
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd. 302pp inc colour frontis and three other b&w plates - An early (undated but The British Library estimates 1910) reprint of the classic children's tale. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenties when he became one of Great Britain's most prolific illustrators, contributing regularly to many new... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 10) |
Fifty Strangest Stories Ever Told
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd. 704pp - Part of the Odhams Fifty series. Undated, but the British Library says 1937. This title includes short stories by Alexander Woolcott, Andrew Lang, Mabel Smyth, Sir Algernon E. Aspinall, J. G. Lockhart, Daniel Defoe, Oscar Cook, Harold Dearden, and 17 b&w, full-page illustrations. <BR> Red leatherette binding is blind-stamped with rules and the the image of something strange, which I can't figure out, to the front board and spine with gilt title to spine. So... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 11) |
Miss Grantley's Girls, and the Stories She Told Them
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Sons Ltd. 159pp inc frontis and one other b+w plate by Gordon Browne, plus 48-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but The National Library of Scotland estimates 1885 and Sunday School prize certificate tipped to FPDP is dated 1887. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenties when he became one of Great Britain... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 12) |
On the Art of Accompanying
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 2pp inc 3 engravings by Browne - An essay about the joys and sorrows of the singer as a result of his accompanist. <P> The author, Mary L. Pendered, was a successful journalist, a writer of various volumes of fiction and nonfiction, and is perhaps best known as author of <B><U>JOHN MARTIN, PAINTER His Life and Times</b></u>. She was an early influence on H. E. Bates's views and writing. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 13) |
The Organist
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 1pp inc one illustration by Gordon Browne - Barr, a Scottish poet (1831 - unknown) was a contributor of poetry to several periodicals and authored two or three collections of his work. His poem here describes the dreams and the realities of an organist in love. <P>The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenti... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 14) |
A Daily Telegraph Miscellany
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. 459pp - Undated, but apparently mid to late 1940s. Intended as a collection of reading material to bring some entertainment to the depressed victims of WWII England. Edited by J. B. Firth, it contains an extraordinary variety of materials by Joseph Addition, Matthew Arnold, Jane Austen, Earl Baldwin, Maurice Baring, Hilaire Belloc, Laurance Binyon, and William Blake. <P>Also Edmund Blunden, George Borrow, Boswell, Emily Bronte, Rupert Brooke, Robert Browning, Bunyan, Edmu... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Books - Sketches in the Highways and Byeways of English Literature
|
|
|
London: William Glaisher. 384pp inc index - Undated but inscription on FEP is dated "Oct 1918". William Davenport Adams (1851-1904). Commentary on various works of literature including More's <B><I> Utopia, </B></I> Pepys' diary, Defoe's <B><I> Robinson Crusoe </B></I>and more. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to front and sunned, faded spine) is worn with bumped corners and faded top edges and frayed and splitting hinges. Inked inscrip... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 16) |
An Abridgement of the History of the Great Plague in London, in the Year 1665 together With an Account of the Fire in 1666 From the Memoirs of Eveleyn
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1846. (), 2-208, (), 214-225 inc many in-text and one full-page illustrations - Plague book is thought to be by Daniel Defoe and Fire book by John Evelyn (1620-1706). According to The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2008, "Defoe's great novels were not published under his name but as authentic memoirs, with the intention of gulling his readers into thinking his fictions true. Two excellent examples of his semihistorical recreations are the p... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.41)
|
|
| 17) |
The Mystery Book
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1934. 1079pp inc index to titles and authors, b&w frontis and 16 other b&w full-page illustrations - A collection of mystery, crime and supernatural. Four-page introduction by Thomson. <P>Authors include: Max Beerbohm, J. J. Bell, Ambrose Bierce, W. Wilkie Collins, Guy deMaupassant, Charles Dickens, Mrs Gaskell, O. Henry, Edgar Allan Poe, H. G. Wells, Anton Chekhov, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Dorothy L. Sayers, Robert Louis Stevenson... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.41)
|
|
| 18) |
Christian's Defence Against the Fears of Death with Seasonable Directions How to Prepare Ourselves to Die Well
|
|
|
London: Printed for T Longman and 16 Others, 1741. 502pp - Subtitled, "Written originally in French, by the late Reverend Divine of the Protestant church of Paris, Charles Drelincourt. Translated into English, by Marius D'Assigni. 15th edition, newly corrected. With an account of the author, and his last minutes". D'Assigni was apparently Daniel Defoe. <BR> Lacking front and rear boards. Frontis, title page and prelims all detached with some burnt spots and other major edgewear and... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.68)
|
|
| 19) |
The Girl's Realm Annual for 1903
|
|
|
Norfolk, UK: S. H. Bousfield and Co., Ltd.. 1012pp inc index and nearly 1,000 b&w illustrations "including six drawings" - The 1903 bound annual volume of "The Girl's Realm". This is a rather special volume of the magazine's annuals, for it is very much focused on G. A. Henty (George Alfred, 1832-1902), who had died in the previous year. <P> As such it includes Henty's "A Soldier's Daughter: A Girl's Adventures in Afghanistan", serialised in three ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.81)
|
|
| 20) |
A Collection of Poems in Six Volumes by Several Hands: Complete Six-Volume Set
|
|
|
London: Dodsley, J., 1770. Complete set of 6 indexed volumes with engraved title vignettes and headpieces. <P> The books in this set are bound in contemporary full calf with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt design to spine panels with morocco title label. All volumes - AEG and with professionally printed bookplate of "Catherine Wylde, Southwell" to FPDP. Also discoloration of outside edges of Prelims up to and including half-title page and rear endpapers from final index page. &... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($403.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













