Search Results
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New and flawless. (17). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Brett. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.61
|
|
| 2) |
Case of the Vanishing Beauty
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Gold Medal Books (Fawcett), 1950. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1950 Gold Medal Paperback. This is a clean, solid copy with overall age tanning. No brittleness. No marks, stains or tears. Light handling and shelfwear. Binding solid with a tipped spine. Very light scuffing to cover. No chipping or tears. (53). Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 3) |
The Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Banner Press, 1979. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 4) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
New York: Banner Press, 1979. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight copy. No marks of any sort. Faint overall shelf wear. Pages creamy and tight. Lovely illustrations! (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 5) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol 3 1956
|
|
|
New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1956. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Patterned cloth boards with mock leather binding. Stated first edition. Gilt text to spine. Binding is firm. There is no apparent wear to this book beyond gentle handling. A very well preserved book. Pages are creamy and clean. No stains, creases or tears. Previous owner name on first page. Includes Old Yeller, Harry Black, The Greer Case, A Thing of Beauty and A Single Pebble. (53). Hard Cove... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.13
|
|
| 6) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol 3 1956
|
|
|
New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1956. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Patterned cloth boards with mock leather binding. Stated first edition. Gilt text to spine. Binding is firm. There is no apparent wear to this book beyond gentle handling. A very well preserved book. Pages are creamy and clean. No stains, creases or tears. No marks of any sort. Includes Old Yeller, Harry Black, The Greer Case, A Thing of Beauty and A Single Pebble. (50). Hard Cover. Fine/No Ja... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.13
|
|
| 7) |
The Fairyland Storybook
|
|
|
New Jersey: Unicorn. As New. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New and flawless. No marks, creases, tears of any sort. Beautifully illustrated.. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.84
|
|
| 8) |
The Beautiful Dead, the Thirteenth Trick, Jet Stream
|
|
|
New York: Detective Book Club - Walter J. Black, 1973. This is a collection of 3 mysteries printed in a single volume by The Detective Book Club. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks. Spine straight. Binding solid. Cloth boards are clean and free of rubs. Very light shelf wear only. Pages are clean and creamy with no stains, creases or tears. (8). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 9) |
The Christmas Story From the Gospels of Matthew & Luke
|
|
|
USA: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a clean, very tight copy with a lightly shelf worn jacket. Very light handling and shelf wear. FFEP has been removed. Ink scribble on one page. No other marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding is solid. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering are clean and free of all rubs. Beautifully illustrated by the works of the great masters. (57). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by The Metropolita... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 10) |
Fly Redwing Fly
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. , Inc, 1959. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight ex-library copy with most tags gently removed. Binding firm. Pictorial boards show faintest rubs along t/b edges. Lightly rounded spine. Pages creamy and clean. No dust jacket. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. (29). Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd Lozes Goff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 11) |
Favorite Lullabies
|
|
|
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a lullaby book for babies. States on the back: DOEISHA Manufactured in Japan for SlS. Kresge Company. Front of book has Kresge imprint. The following beautifully illustrated lullabies are included: Rock-a-bye Baby, The Little Sandman, To Baby Land, Lullaby and Good Night and Sweet and Low. This pictorial board book has a clean, plasticized front and back cover with spine loosening. Previous owner name lower left front. No interior marks, stains or ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 12) |
The Hobbit
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1970. Authorized edition. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Appears unread. Light age tanning. Beautiful condition. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 13) |
Vasilisa the Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. This is a very clean, solid ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Small number of stamps remain. Pages are creamy and clean with no writing, stains, creases or tears. Boards are clean with slightly bumped corners. Jacket well protected in mylar overwrap. Binding solid. Spine gently rounded. Carefully handled. (62). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hogrogian, Nonny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 14) |
My Neighbor Mexico
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: The Fideler Company, 1941. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight ex-library copy with a single stamp inside front cover. Binding solid with hinges starting inside f/b covers. Boards show faintest rubs along t/b edges. Lightly rounded spine. Pages, less remaining tags, creamy and clean. No dust jacket. Beautiful pictorial cover showing oxen drawing a cart with Mexican wearing Hat and Serape Bright yellow background with red and black. B... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.81
|
|
| 15) |
Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist
|
|
|
United States: Lancelot Press, 1968. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lovely, clean copy. No markings of any sort. Faintest handling only. Beautifully illustrated. (8). Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Shirley Kaplan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.87
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Green Book
|
|
|
USA: The Crowell-Collier Press, 1962. Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stated 1st Edition. This is a clean, very tight copy with a lightly shelf worn cover. (Tear top of spine, rubs to edges). Very light handling. Interior has no marks, creases, stains or tears. Pages are creamy and clean. Binding is solid. Green pictorial boards. Beautifully illustrated by Maurice Sendak. (57). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Folio - over 12" - 15" ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
