Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Three Spires Books (x) remove

All words: religion (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Bible Story, The
Neil, William

London: Fontana, 1975. Creasing to cover. 224pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
2) Coming Back

Coming Back
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1984. Some creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning, The most comprehensive and easy to understand explanation of reincarnation ever published.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
3) We Pray at Mass

London: Collins, 1987. Inscribed with previous owners name. Ink stain on back cover top corner and last two pages. A mass book for young children. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
4) Book of Prayers
Palmer, David

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1979. Bumped and shelf-worn, corners worn. 51pp. Here is a simple collection of prayers to use at home or in school through the year.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Palmer, David. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
5) Good News Told By Luke

Swindon: Bible Society, 1976. Presentation bookplate to inner front cover, a little creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning. 90pp. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
6) Founder of Christianity, The
Dodd, C. H

London: Fontana, 1976. Inscription to former owner, some creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning. 188pp. Taking us through the life of Jesus in a way which makes us feel we are meeting Him for the first time.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
7) Facts for Life
Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A. C

Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 2002. Reading crease to spine. 126pp. This is not a sentimental religious book! It is: candid, cutting, explicit, unerringly logical, penetrating, revealing, stimulating yet grave and deep, irresistible reading!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
8) Easy Journey to Other Planets
Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A. C

Easy Journey to Other Planets
Stock photo.
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 2001. Former owners stamp to half-title. 81pp. One can attempt to go to any planet he desires, but this is only possible through psychological changes in the mind or by yogic powers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
9) Galileo's Daughter: A Drama of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter: A Drama of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2000. ReadiGalileo's Daughter is a moving account of the relationship between father and daughter, and the tension between belief and scientific conviction at the origins of modern science. Sobel demonstrates the fruitful potential of studying science and religion from a historical point of view; but her story is also intriguing from a social perspective: a haunting glimpse into the mind of a highly intelligent and sensitive youn woman at the dawn of the Renai... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
10) Storm Warning
Graham, Billy

Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1992. Former owners name and address inscribed, heavy creasing to cover, rear cover has small piece missing at corner, some edge-wear. 454pp. A hard-hitting book by the best-known evangelist of our time.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.80)
11) Dream-Teller: The Story of Joseph
Bolliger, Max

Tring, Herts: Lion Publishing, 1988. ffep missing, some foxing. 96pp. None of the wise men at the Pharoahs court can explain their king's mysterious dreams. In desperation he turns to Joseph for help.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Schindler, Edith. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
12) Forging A Real World Faith
MacDonald, Gordon

Crowborough, E. Sussex: Highland Books, 1990. Former owners name inscribed, reading creases to spine, price penned out. 283pp. Gordon MacDonald talks about real faith - the kind that integrates rather than insulates.. First British Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
13) Laughter in Heaven
Watts, Murray (Editor)

Bromley, Kent: MARC Europe, 1985. Former owners initials neatly inscribed, a little edge-wear, small stain to edge. 121pp. Five authors have contributed sketches and a full-length morality play to produce this book. Many are comic: all have a clear point.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
14) Nazareth, The Church of the Annunciation

Israel: Palphot. Booklet of postcards showing various views.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
15) Prayer of Jesus, The
Corbishley, Thomas

Oxford: Mowbrays, 1976. A little edge-wear, pages tanning. 143pp. This book will help us to pray our own prayers in our own way.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
16) Freed Forever
Nightingale, Rita

Freed Forever
Stock photo.
Marshall Pickering, 1985. Shelf wear. Many readers of Rita Nightingale's first book, the best-selling Freed For Life, have wanted to know - what happened next? This book begins where Freed For Life ended, with Rita returning to England in1980 after her miraculous release from Lard Yao Women's Prison in Bangkik.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
17) Love, Medicine and Miracles
Siegel, Bernie S

London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books Ltd, 1989. Creasing to cover corners. None of us know when illness will strike us or those we love, but we can do something about it. Love, Medicine and Miracles shows us how.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
18) Joyful Voices
Stokes, Doris; Dearsley, Linda

London: Futura, 1987. Reading crease, edge-wear, pages tanned, some foxing. 213pp. We follow her progress from one packed theatre to the next, spreading her message to thousands. We learn of the comfort she gave to the families of victims of the Zeebrugge ferry disaster and of her conversation with Pat Phoenix the after the star actress died, plus much more.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
19) Host of Voices, A
Stokes, Doris; Kiddey, Pam; Kiddey, Mick

London: Futura, 1988. Pages beginning to tan, appears to be unread. 224pp. In this book we see just how Doris wins her way into people's hearts and learn more about her mysterious powers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
20) Religion in Secular Society
Wilson, Bryan

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1966. Some creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning. 286pp. A sociological analysis of secularization in England and the United States, and of the ways in which the churches have responded to it.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: