| 1) |
Juice
|
|
|
Poseidon Pr, 1989-03-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Faint amount of shelfwear on dustjacket. Otherwise like new. Not ex-library. Not price-clipped. Pages and edges are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 067166624X.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 2) |
Dilemmas in Criminology
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight binding with no spine lines. Pages clean and bright. No marks. From the McGraw-Hill Social Problems Series. Guides the reader in examining relevant thoery and research. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 3) |
The Miser
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Fine. 1st Edition. Doubleday Crime Club Selection. Doubleday book plate on inside front cover. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. Book itself like new. Binding tight, pages clean, crisp and bright! ISBN: 0385176260.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 4) |
Who Are the Guilty?: A Study of Education and Crime
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1952. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Grove Press,1952. Third Edition. Paperback. Cover has mild wear along edges and spine. Bottom right corner has a fold crease. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 5) |
Sociology Of Crime
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Philosophical Library,1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with many small tears and chips, one two inch tear on front bottom, and light foxing on flaps. Cover has mild shelfwear on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 6) |
The Crime of the Century & Other Misdemeanors
|
|
|
Putnam, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Putnam,1973. First Edition. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, some chipping, one small closed tear along spine. Cover has mild shelfwear, corners are very slightly worn, stamp inside front cover 'PURCHASED AT USPS AUCTION'. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. Hard Cover. ISBN: 039911226x.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Kill or Cure: The Case of the Murdered Nurse
|
|
|
Signet, 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Signet Books No. 742. Mass Market Paperback. Spine has been repaired with tape. Cover has moderate shelfwear and some small flat creasing. Creases along both spine edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 8) |
Violent Crime: The Challenge to Our Cities
|
|
|
National Commision on the Causes and Prevention of, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-library. Cloth hardcover in reinforced dust jacket. Usual library stamps and tape marks. Tight binding with clean, unmarked pages. Introduction by Daniel P. Moynihan. Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 9) |
Critical Issues in the Study of Crime: A Book of Readings
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. First Edition, first printing. Cover has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not remainder. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 10) |
Come Out, Come Out
|
|
|
Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday,1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few small chips along edges.Front jacket is rippled and water stains inside jacket not affecting cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Slight toning inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are pe... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 11) |
Close Pursuit: A Week in the Life of a New York Homicide Cop
|
|
|
Viking, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Viking,1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few tiny closed tears at top of spine, price-clipped. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0670808377.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 12) |
The Chuckling Fingers
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son (Crime Club), 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. P.F. Collier & Son,1941. A Crime Club Selection. Reprint. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Lovely dark blue boards with black stamped illustration on front of a person with a gun behind a tree. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Prelude for War
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Doran and Co.,1938. Crime Club Selection. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, bottom edge of back board is rubbed through, a few light spots, 1/2 inch split on back bottom spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tell 'em I Died Game
|
|
|
Lansdowne, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Ed. Hard Cover.Dustjacket has moderate shelfwear/soiling several small tears/chips at edges. Price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
Master Highwaymen
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Macaulay Company,1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, some fraying on bottom of spine, rubbed spot on top corner of back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight, very slightly tilted. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Saint in Miami
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Doran and Co.,1940. First Edition, stated. Crime Club Selection. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Lightly rubbed corners, faded spine, light spotting on front. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lawful Pursuit
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Doubleday and Company/A Crime Club Selection, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chipped spine ends, foxing on flaps, price intact. Cover has mild shelfwear. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime: A Study in Duty
|
|
|
Story Classics (Rodale Press), 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Story Classics (Div. Rodale Press), 1954. First Edition. Numbered copy 1345 of 2000. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Light blue slipcase is sunned and has several chips. Cover is pristine, toned spine with a number written at top. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Investigator Ketchem's Crime Book (An Avon/Camelot Book)
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Avon Books,1984. First Edition. Cover has moderate shelfwear with few chips along edges and some flat creases. One very small stain on front and top edge of papers that only affects the very edge of some pages. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0380857383.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brotherhood of Evil: The Mafia
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. First Edition. Sample copy before publication. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly bumped on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












