Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (x) remove

All words: horses (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Thai Horse
WILLIAM DIEHL

Villard, 1987-12-12. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Villard,1987-12-12.First Edition. Hard Cover. Mild shelfwear on dustjacket, tiny chip on flap edge. Book is in pristine condition. Not ex-library. Not price-clipped. Not remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0394546288.... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.73
2) Elements of riding
Summerhays, R. S

Stephen Green Press, 1963. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First American Edition.Cloth.Dust jacket worn, especially at edges, ends of spine. 3 inch+ tear along flap fold, Edges of pages a lightly foxed.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.54
3) The Horse Knows the Way
John O'Hara

The Horse Knows the Way
Random House, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House,1964. First Edition. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tear along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) Old McDonald Had a Farm
Angus Henry McDonald

Houghton Mifflin, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. There are portions of a bookplate that was removed inside front cover and some slight foxing inside back cover. The pages are clean, unmarked and lightly toned. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
5) A Treatise on The Horse and His Diseases
B. J. Kendall

The Claremont Manufacturing Co, 1878. Paperback. Fair. H. W. & A. E. Herrick. Paperback.Cover is falling apart; spine is separating, large chips missing from cover, some staining to title page through a hole in the cover. Writing on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading/research copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) The White Horses of Vienna and Other Stories
Kay Boyle

The White Horses of Vienna and Other Stories
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition, stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, very darkened spine, uneven fading on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Name inside front cover. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy - internally very good. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The One Hoss Shay: With its Companion Poems: How the Old Horse Won the Bet & The Broomstick Train
Oliver Wendell Holmes

The One Hoss Shay: With its Companion Poems: How the Old Horse Won the Bet & The Broomstick Train
Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1893. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Howard Pyle. Houghton Mifflin and Company,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Dark gray-green boards titled and decorated in gilt, still bright. Cover has only the faintest shelfwear. Top edge gilt. Gift note on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Horseman's Encyclopedia
Margaret Cabell Self

The Horseman's Encyclopedia
A. S. Barnes and Company, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. A. S. Barnes and Company,1946. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Cover has moderate shelfwear with one small tear near front top edge. Inscription from author on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) The Horse in Greek Art
Sidney David Markman

The Horse in Greek Art
Johns Hopkins Press, 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good. John Hopkins Press,1943. Soft Cover. Reprinted from the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Archaeology, No. 35. Brown paper cover, slightly chipped on bottom spine end, slightly soiled. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Plates are in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The One Hoss Shay, With Its Companion Poems, How the Old Horse Won the Bet & the Broomstick Men. With Illustrations By Howard Pyle
Oliver Wendell Holmes

The One Hoss Shay, With Its Companion Poems, How the Old Horse Won the Bet & the Broomstick Men. With Illustrations By Howard Pyle
Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Co.,,1892. No dust jacket. Full-Leather. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear on edges and rubbed corners, front is cracked along spine edge, large stain on lower front corner. Hinges are cracked. Front flyleaf and frontispiece are separated from binding. Water stain on lower right corner that continues throughout entire text, otherwise pages are unmarked. Pagekeeper ribbon is intact. Illustrated. Good reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
11) The American Farmer's Pictorial Cyclopedia of Live Stock: Embracing Horses, Cattle, Swine, Sheep and Poultry, Including Departments on Dogs and Bees Being Also a Complete Stock Doctor
Jonathan Periam; A.H. Baker

The American Farmer's Pictorial Cyclopedia of Live Stock:  Embracing Horses, Cattle, Swine, Sheep and Poultry, Including Departments on Dogs and Bees Being Also a Complete Stock Doctor
New York;St Louis: N.D. Thompson, 1882. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. N.D. Thompson,1882. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine ends softened and slightly frayed, edges and corners worn. Decorative front cover. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and 4 color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight, front hinge cracked at title page. 720 illustrations,a large folding sheet, torn, but complete, depicting the how-to of telling horses ages by their teeth. One sm... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Jed,The Poorhouse Boy
Horatio Alger, Jr

Jed,The Poorhouse Boy
John C. Winston Co, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. John C. Winston Co., 1899. First Edition (no additional printings). Hard Cover, pictorial of a man holding a horse's bridle, the horse is fulling a cart.. Orange boards. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine is very slightly faded, pictorial front board and spine are lovely. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Back hinge is cracked, front hinge is perfect. Gift note on front flyleaf. Beautiful con... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: