Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books x
All words: children's x
Results 1 - 20 of 602
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Subject Guide to Australian Children's Books in Print
|
|
|
Thorpe, Melbourne, 1991. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books ISBN: 0909532850 Inventory No: 15367. . ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.70)
|
|
| 2) |
An Aviary on the Plains
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1949. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Junior Library of Australian Books Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics Inve... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 3) |
Yattunga: An Australian Bush Adventure
|
|
|
Bilver, Sydney, 1983. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A tale of young childrens'... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 4) |
Our Vow: A Story for Children
|
|
|
Nelson, London, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventor... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 5) |
The Rising of the Larks (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
The Children's Press, London, 1969. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Browned throughout . Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. A novel detailing the rise of the Larks, a group of girls who brave many adventures in the pursuit of excitement and joy. Quan... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 6) |
The Castaways of Disappointment Island: Abridged and Adapted for Children
|
|
|
Whitcombe & Tombs, 1940. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children'... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 7) |
A Walk to the Hills of the Dreamtime
|
|
|
Morrow, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Lydia Rosier. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Lydia Rosier... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 8) |
The Clinker
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Melbourne, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. C... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 9) |
The Tendrills in Australia
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 10) |
Riverman
|
|
|
Nelson, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spot... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 11) |
Megan's Star
|
|
|
Nelson, Melbourne, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Chil... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Fight For Gold
|
|
|
Educational Press, Sydney, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. An adventure story, full of action and excitement, set against the background ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Wombat
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quanti... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 14) |
The Best of the Bunch
|
|
|
Collins, Sydney, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weig... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 15) |
The Goodbye Island
|
|
|
Lutterworth, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 16) |
The Valley of the Lost Trail
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Cate... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 17) |
The Loyall Virginian
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quanti... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 18) |
Will Aylmer: A Tale of the Australian Bush
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society, London, No date. Early Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Australian Childrens Classics I... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 19) |
By Gravel and Gum: The Story of a Pioneer Family
|
|
|
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 50... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 20) |
Koronglea Cobbers
|
|
|
Ward Lock, 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Ian Nimmo Forrest. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Ian Nimmo Forrest.... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (368)Fine or New (32)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (457)$50-100 (103)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (562)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)With dust jacket (414)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Australia (602)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















