Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove

All words: ancient history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 602
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS
Bury, John Bagnell,

Dover Publications. Very Good. 1958. Softcover. 0486203972 . Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Survey of Greek historiography down to the first century B. C. ; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.84
2) THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS
Bury, John Bagnell,

Dover Publications. Very Good. 1958. Softcover. 0486203972 . Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (T. D. Barnes) ; Survey of Greek historiography down to the first century B. C. ; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.78
3) THE OTHER SIDE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: READINGS IN EVERYDAY LIFE Volume I: the Ancient World to the Reformation
Chodorow, Stanley (Ed. )

Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0155676466 . Minor creasing to bottom of front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Articles by AHM Jones, M I Finley, Samuel Angus, E A Thompson, Njal's Saga, Lynn White, Jr. , Irving Agus, Norman Chon, Peter Abelard, Austin P Evans, Sidney Painter, Urban T Holmes, Charles H Haskins, Margaret Labarge, William Bowsky, Thomas B Costain, ...etc..; 290 pages; The book consists of secondary readings with a strong social history focus. It provides students with ex... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.76
4) LATE ANTIQUITY
Brown, Peter

LATE ANTIQUITY
Stock photo.
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0674511700 . Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.72
5) THE ROMAN REVOLUTION
Syme, Ronald

THE ROMAN REVOLUTION
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Good. 1960. Softcover. 0198810016 . Underlining on about 10 pages in pen. Spine is creased. Shelfwear. Wraps are worn. ; Oxford Paperbacks; 1.23 x 7.78 x 5.13 Inches; 580 pages; The Roman Revolution is a profound and unconventional treatment of a great theme - the fall of the Republic and the decline of freedom in Rome between 60 BC and AD 14, and the rise to power of the greatest of the Roman Emperors, Augustus. The transformation of state and society, the violent transferenc... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
6) THE CITY-STATE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS A Survey. Introductory to the Study of Ancient History
Fowler, W. Warde

Macmillan and Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. One page of table of contents loose. Pencil underlining on a few pages. Spine cover is torn along one side (3") . General wear. ; Macmillan's manuals for students; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.68
7) LOVE IN ANCIENT GREECE
Flacelière, Robert

Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with minor chipping and a few tears. DJ is price-clipped. DJ is price-clipped. Book has edgewear to extremities. ; 224 pages; Exploration of the kinds and mysteries of love in ancient Greece from Homer to the comedies of Menander in greek literature. Ranges from the warlike state of Sparta, to Lesbos and to Corinth and Athens. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.17
8) ART OF WAR IN THE WESTERN WORLD
Jones, Archer

Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Former owner's seal indented on front free-page. Previous owner has deleted his name in black marker and has bled to title page. Corners have been taped to prevent damage. ; Concentrating on land warfare, distinguished U. S. Military historian Jones argues that most military events can be explained by military factors. The framework of his analysis is strategy, which Jones sees as remaining consistent for 2500 years. When applied, however, strat... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.17
9) AENEAS AND THE ROMAN HERO
Williams, R. Deryck

Macmillan. Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0333147456 . Creasing along spine. Red ink stain along textblock. Stamp along inner cover. Wear to corners. ; Inside the Ancient World; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.66
10) PAX ROMANA AND WORLD PEACE
Waddy, Lawrence

Chapman & Hall, London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the Augustan era and its foundations and failures as well as the principles and practices of government which imposed a Roman peace on the ancient world. ; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.66
11) ANCIENT ART AND RITUAL
Harrison, Jane Ellen

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Rubbing to boards and shelfwear. ; Contents: Art and Ritual; Primitive Ritual: Pantomimic Dances; Periodic Ceremonies: the Spring Festival; Primitive Spring Dance or Dithyramb, in Greece; Transition from Ritual to Art: the Dromenon and the Drama; Greek Sculpture: the Panathenaic Frieze and the Apollo Belvedere; Ritual, Art and Life. ; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64
12) PAST AND FUTURE IN ANCIENT HISTORY
Starr, Chester G

University Press of America. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0819163023 . General survey of recent trends and possible future areas of investigation in all fields of ancient History. ; Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians I; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
13) THE ETRUSCAN CITIES AND ROME
Scullard, H. H

Cornell University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Discoloration to boards. Foxing to DJ and textblock. ; Looks at the growth and achievements of each of the great Etruscan cities, and Rome itself during the period of Etruscan growth. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
14) THE SECRET OF CRETE
Wunderlich, Hans-Georg

Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0026316005 . Text block has small red spot to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Corners are lightly bumped. ; Argues that Arthur Evans excavations at the Palace of king Minos at Knossos at Crete were instead at a necropolis. ; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
15) THE ILIAD, THE ODYSSEY, AND THE EPIC TRADITION
Beye, Charles Rowan

Peter Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
16) THE ILIAD, THE ODYSSEY, AND THE EPIC TRADITION
Beye, Charles Rowan

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
17) SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME With Sixteen Full-Page Plates
Kiefer, Otto & [Gilbert and Helen Highet, (Trans. ) ]

London: Abbey Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Browning to pages. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Looks at different types of marriages, prostitution, sadistic instinct in education of children, treatment of slaves & erotic element in Roman religion. ; 380 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
18) TYRANNY AND POLITICAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE
McGlew, James F

TYRANNY AND POLITICAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE
Stock photo.
Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0801483875 . Abrasion along top edge of spine (1cm). Small remainder mark to heel of book. Minor shelfwear. ; Resistance to the tyrant was an essential stage in the development of the Greek city-state. In this richly insightful book, James F. McGlew examines the significance of changes in the Greek political vocabulary that came about as a result of the history of ancient tyrants. Surveying a vast range of historical and literary sources, McGlew lo... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
19) EARLY GREECE
Murray, Oswyn

EARLY GREECE
Stock photo.
Fontana Press. Fine. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. 0006862497 . Fontana History of the Ancient World; 368 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the space of three centuries, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transfor... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
20) SPRING OF HELLAS And Other Essays. with a Memoir by S. C. Roberts
Glover, T. R

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Back board to discolored. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9 essays relating to classical literature & ancient social history. Contents: Springs of Hellas, Savages, The Exiles, The Welding of mankind, Quip of Quintilian's, Polybius at Rome, Cicero among his books, Prince of Digressors, the Mind of St. Paul. ; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60


Results 1 - 20 of 602
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (552)
Fine or New (91)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (246)
$50-100 (178)
$100-250 (110)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (514)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (551)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (602)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: