| 1) |
THE MASK OF COMMAND
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0140114068 . Corners taped to prevent damage. Former owner's embossed seal on titlepage. ; 0.76 x 7.76 x 5.03 Inches; 400 pages; John Keegan asks us to consider questions that are seldom asked: What makes a great military leader? Why is it that men, indeed sometimes entire nations, follow a single leader, often to victory, but with equal dedication also to defeat? Dozens of names come to mind...Napoleon, Lee, Charlemagne, Hannibal, Castro, Hussein. From a... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.78
|
|
| 2) |
HISTOIRE ANCIENNE: HISTOIRE GRECQUE Tome Premier: Des Origines Aux Guerres Mediques
|
|
|
Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good. 1938. Softcover. Browning to spine and wraps. Pages tanned. Former scholar's bookplate and name on ffep (Fred Bastet). Majority of pages uncut. Minor edgewear. ; Histoire Générale; Vol. 1; 635 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 3) |
THE WRITERS OF ROME
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, H. Milford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Brief survey of Roman writers beginning from 240 BC through the Age of cicero and Caesar, the Augustan Age, and finally to the Prose and Poetry of the Silver Imperial Age. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.17
|
|
| 4) |
ART OF WAR IN THE WESTERN WORLD
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Former owner's seal indented on front free-page. Previous owner has deleted his name in black marker and has bled to title page. Corners have been taped to prevent damage. ; Concentrating on land warfare, distinguished U. S. Military historian Jones argues that most military events can be explained by military factors. The framework of his analysis is strategy, which Jones sees as remaining consistent for 2500 years. When applied, however, strat... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.17
|
|
| 5) |
AUGUSTUS CAESAR
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. 0415060486 . Light shelfwear; Lancaster Pamphlets; 128 pages; This pamphlet places Augustus Caesar firmly in the context of his own times. It explores the background to his spectacular rise to power, his political and imperial reforms, the creation of the Respublica of Augustus, and the legacy he left to his successors. By examining the hopes and expectations of Augustus' contemporaries and his own personal characteristics of statesmanship and unscrupulous ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 6) |
DIE RÖMISCHE HERRSCHAFT IM URTEIL DER JUDEN
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good+. 1983. Softcover. 3534092287 . Light browning to covers. ; Erträge Der Forschung; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.62
|
|
| 7) |
ROMAN ART A Modern Survey of the Art of Imperial Rome
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc. Good. 1975. Softcover. 0393092224 . Corners are no longer sharp. Closed tear (1") on back cover near spine. ; 52 full page colour plates, and 163 gravure illustrations; 7.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 8) |
THE JULIO-CLAUDIAN EMPERORS, AD 14-70
|
|
|
Bristol Classical Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. Former owner's signature on first end-page. Shelfwear. ; Summarises political events during the reigns of Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius and Nero and the civil wars of the 'year of four emperors'. It considers too the extent to which social factors influenced the imperial household. ; Classical World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 9) |
AUGUSTUS AND NERO The Secret of Empire
|
|
|
Phoenix House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small tear to front panel. Book has light shelfwear. ; 190 pages; The Romans invented the concepts and the terms 'Empire' and 'Emperor', and specifically it was Augustus who did so. Explores the labyrinths of the Imperial idea in the light of modern psychology, and demonstrates how near Nero came to wrecking the work of his predecessor, Augustus, only forty years af... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 10) |
IMPACT OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Civilizer or Destroyer?
|
|
|
Dryden Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 003090000X . Former owner's name on ffep. Creasing to corners of wraps. Foxing to front wrap. ; Articles by: C B Welles, C A Robinson, Eugene N Borza, Arrian, Plutarch, Diodorus Siculus, Quintus Curtius, Justin, Strabo (Callisthenes) , A R Burn, Mortimer Wheeler, A K Narain, Ulrich Wilcken, W W Tarn, E Badian, V Ehrenberg, Ramon I Harris, D G Hogarth, Arnold Toynbee. ; European Problem Studies. ; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 11) |
SLAVES AND MASTERS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE A Study in Social Control
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 019520607X . Bottom back corner is creased. ; This ground-breaking book is the first to show how the institution of slavery, one of the most characteristic and enduring features of Roman imperial society, was maintained over time and how, at the practical level, the lives of slaves in the Roman world were directly controlled by their masters. The author demonstrates, first, how the tensions generated between slaves and masters can be perceived in th... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 12) |
THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE AD 284-430
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 067451193x . 256 pages; Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and culture, captures the vigor and variety of the fourth century. After a hundred years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion, the Roman Empire that Diocl... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 13) |
JULIUS CAESAR A Political Biography
|
|
|
Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Tape stains to prelim and DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; A humanly profiled treatment of the whole ancient gallery-- Caesar and his peers. ; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 14) |
THE GREATNESS AND DECLINE OF ROME Volume I: the Empire-Builders
|
|
|
William Heinemann. Good+. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Chipping to backstrip along head and back hinge. Former copy of W. McLeod (classics professor). Back board has discoloration. Darkening to spine. Bottom corners bumped. ; Volume I only. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 15) |
JULIO-CLAUDIAN BUILDING PROGRAMS A Quantitative Study in Political Management
|
|
|
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0865162026 . 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 150 pages; An analysis of the Imperial Policy of Public Programs and of Labor Management. A significant contribution to a better understanding of the Early Empire and to political management in general. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 16) |
JULIUS CAESAR A Political Biography
|
|
|
Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. ; A humanly profiled treatment of the whole ancient gallery-- Caesar and his peers. ; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
MARATHON AND SALAMIS Illustrated
|
|
|
Peter Davies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Browning to spine. A couple of corners are bumped. Boards have minor soiling. ; Looks at the expeditions of Darius and Xerxes and the battles of Marathon and Salamis. ; 169 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE The Military Explanation
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0500250952 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has one small closed tear to bottom edge. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Looks at the military collapse as the explanation for the fall of the Roman Empire. Looks at key personalities from Julian the Apostate and Alaric the Visigoth to the battle of Adrianople and the sack of Rome. ; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
APULEIUS: CUPID AND PSYCHE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0521278139 . Corners have light creasing. ; Latin Text and extensive commentary in English. The story of Cupid and Psyche is part of The Golden Ass or Metamorphoses, a Latin novel by Apuleius (second century A. D. ). It is both a charming fairytale and an allegory of the search of the Soul for happiness and fulfillment. This edition, the first with a full commentary in English to appear for eighty years, comprises a Latin text with facing transla... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
SPOILING THE EGYPTIANS
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch Limited. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0233966013 . Dustjacket has wear but no tears. ; This is the story of the technical, financial and economic colonisation of Egypt by Western Europe between Napoleon's invasion in 1798 and the British occupation in 1882. During this period a country which remained, formally, a province of the Ottoman Empire enjoying a considerable measure of autonomy, in fact fell almost entirely under the control of European foreigners. Joh... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (298)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (94)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (284)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (311)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




