Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove

All words: law (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1904. Hardcover. Extensive notes in pencil, some underlining and a few notes in ink. Spine is discolored. General shelfwear. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.72
2) LYSIAS ORATIONS I, III
Scodel, Ruth

Bryn Mawr Commentaries. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0929524195 . Light pencil marginalia on a couple of pages. Light shelfwear. ; Bryn Mawr Greek Commentaries; 8.75 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 55 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
3) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1899. Hardcover. Institution plate on inner cover (mcMaster University Library) withdrawn in 1934. Abrasion area on spine (removed call numbers? ). Discoloration/rubbing to boards. Browning to ffeps. Text is clean. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
4) THE USE AND ABUSE OF HISTORY From the Myths of the Greeks to Levi-Strauss, the Past Alive and the Present Illumined
Finley, M. I

Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0670742155 . DJ has one tear along top edge near spine. DJ has creasing. ; Explores how the first historians--Greeks-- understood the past (was it myth? Was it history? ) ; how makers of laws used (and abused) the past to justify their present deeds; how each new generation reinterprets and recreates the past anew; how modern historians apply their own preconceptions when they "objectively" interpret the past. ; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
5) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Speech against Eratosthenes has extensive pencil notes, the remainder of speeches are clean. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.54
6) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Very light shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. Light pencil underlining and notes on 5-6 pages or so. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
7) THE SAGA OF THEMISTOCLES
Lenardon, Robert J

Thames & Hudson. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0500400369 . Boards are foxed and discolored. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dustjacket. ; Themistocles (ca. 525 BC-460 BC) was a leader in the Athenian democracy during the Persian War. Themistocles favored the expansion of the navy to meet the Persian threat and persuaded the Athenians to spend the surplus generated by their silver mines on building new ships - the Athenian navy grew from 70 to 200 ships. He was the son of Neocles, ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
8) M. TULLI (TULLI) CICERONIS PRO M. CAELIO ORATIO
Austin, R. G. (Ed. ) ; Cicero

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine is sunned. One small chip to DJ along back panel top edge. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
9) LAW AND LIFE OF ROME
Crook, J. A

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. DJ is price-clipped.; Contents: The Law of Status, The Machinery of the Law, Family and Succession, Property, Labour, Commence, The Citizen and the State ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
10) THE PROVINCES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE The European Provinces. SELECTIONS from the HISTORY of ROME, VOL. 5, BOOK 8
Mommsen, Theodor; Edited and with an Introduction By T. Robert S. Broughton

University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Top corners mildly bumped. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. ; 363 pages; A master of history, law, language, numismatics and epigraphy, Mommsen describes and illuminates the political, social and cultural institutions of the many people of a vast empire. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
11) THE PROVINCES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE The European Provinces. SELECTIONS from the HISTORY of ROME, VOL. 5, BOOK 8
Mommsen, Theodor; Edited and with an Introduction By T. Robert S. Broughton

University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped. Former owner's stamp on front free-page. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing causing discoloration to top corner. ; 363 pages; A master of history, law, language, numismatics and epigraphy, Mommsen describes and illuminates the political, social and cultural institutions of the many people of a vast empire. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
12) LAW AND LIFE OF ROME
Crook, J. A

Thames and Hudson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Rubbing to extremities. Light bumping to top front corner. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Contents: The Law of Status, The Machinery of the Law, Family and Succession, Property, Labour, Commence, The Citizen and the State ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.34
13) AESCHINES: AGAINST TIMARCHOS Translated with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschines; Nick Fisher

AESCHINES: AGAINST TIMARCHOS Translated with Introduction and Commentary
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0199241562 . Clarendon Ancient History Series; 0.9 x 8.66 x 5.52 Inches; 416 pages; This is the first commentary in any language on Aeschines' Against Timarchos, the prosecution speech in the politically crucial trial of 346/5BC. The case in essence was that Timarchos was legally ineligible to engage in active politics because he had engaged in improper homosexual relationships in the past and had wasted his inheritance on debauchery. The speech is o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.34
14) THE CROWD IN ROME IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Millar, Fergus

THE CROWD IN ROME IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0472108921 . Light shelfwear to book. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has edgewear to front bottom corner that has been repaired with scotch tape by former owner. ; The Crowd in Rome in the Late Republic explores the consequences of a democracy in which public office could only be gained by direct election by the people. And while the Senate could indeed debate public matters, advise other officeholders, and ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.34
15) ASPECTS OF LATE MEDIEVAL GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY Essays Presented to J. R. Lander
Rowe, J. G

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0802056954 . Light shelfwear. ; Contents: Natural Law and Canon law in Ockham's Dialogus; Leonardo Bruni revisited: a reassessment of Hans Baron's Thesis on the influence of the classics in the Laudatio Florentinae Urbis; Peace and Justice around 1400; English Realm and Dominions and the King's Subjects in the later Middle ages; Richard Plantagenet, Duke of York, as the King's Lieutenant in France and Ireland; ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
16) THE SORROWS OF THE ANCIENT ROMANS The Gladiator and the Monster
Barton, Carlin A

THE SORROWS OF THE ANCIENT ROMANS The Gladiator and the Monster
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 069105696x . Dustjacket has minor edgewear along top with very light chipping to corners. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 210 pages; This inquiry into the collective psychology of the ancient Romans speaks not about military conquest, sober law, and practical politics, but about extremes of despair, desire, and envy. Carlin Barton makes us uncomfortably familiar with a society struggling at or b... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
17) THE CROWD IN ROME IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Millar, Fergus

THE CROWD IN ROME IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0472108921 . Light shelfwear to DJ and book. ; The Crowd in Rome in the Late Republic explores the consequences of a democracy in which public office could only be gained by direct election by the people. And while the Senate could indeed debate public matters, advise other officeholders, and make some administrative decisions, it could not legislate. An officeholder who wanted to pass a law had to step out of the Senate... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
18) A HANDBOOK OF GREEK CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY
Greenidge, A. H. J

Macmillan and Co., Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia on about 5-6 pages. Ink marginalia on one page. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Former owner's name in ink on ffep . Slight fraying to top of spine. Rubbing to extremities of boards. ; Contents: Early Development of the Greek Constitutions through Monarchy, Aristocracy, and Tyranny to Constitutional Government; Colonisation-International Law; Classifications of Constitutions-Oligarchy; Mixed Constitutions;... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.28
19) LAST WORDS ON THE ROMAN MUNICIPALITIES
Heitland, W. E

Cambridge University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Appears to have been rebound in green boards with gilt lettering. ; Looks at the workings of the Roman municipal system. Contents: Control by Division, the story of the Municipalities; Appendix: The oppidum in municipal statutes; the murus as viewed by lawyers; Evidence of inscriptions; Evidence of the agrimensores; Vici; Position of rustics from the lawyers' point of view; the ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.26
20) ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
Calhoun, George Miller

Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0833704532 . Scratches to front board. ; Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.24


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: