| 1) |
REPUBLICAN ROME
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 87 Photographs; 11 Line Drawings; 9 maps; 2 tables. Investigates the rise of Republican Rome's rise to world power. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 2) |
ROME IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor Shelfwear; 8vo; 106 pages; What were the reasons for the Roman revolution, wherein a republican form of government that had endured for centuries suddenly gave way, after civil war, to a dictatorship, which eventually dissolved under the peaceful sway of an autocratic principate? When did the process of change begin, what were its significant stages, and how are we to make sense of it? These are ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 3) |
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ROME Second Edition, Revised
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Chipping to head of spine and one chip along front board. Minor shelfwear. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W P Wallace) ; Sketches Roman economic history through the republican period to the fourth century of the Empire. ; 519 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 4) |
ROMAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS From City to State
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. , Ltd. & Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Very light edgewear to extremities. Light tanning to pages. ; Gives a complete history of the Roman constitution down to the fall of the Western Empire. The military kingship of the Tarquins, who organized the early settlers of the Seven Hills into a city, is replaced by a peasant aristocratic government, which develops into the great patricio-... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 5) |
LITERARY PATRONAGE IN GREECE AND ROME
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807817392 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One crease to back panel of DJ. Light soiling. ; Describes the forms of patronage from Homer's time to the Hellenistic period, focusing on Homeric bards, the lyric poets, Pindar, Theocritus, and the Alexandrian poets and scholars. Gold then discusses patronage in Rome from the dramatists in the third century B. C. To the later republican poets such as Cat... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 6) |
CULTURE AND NATIONAL IDENTITY IN REPUBLICAN ROME
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good-. 1994. Hardcover. "Non-returnable" stamped to ffep. Ex-library copy with stamp to top of textblock and barcode to back board. Title & copyright page have been excised. ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.94 x 9.18 x 6.1 Inches; 347 pages; "An immensely prolific scholar of the last three centuries of the Roman Republic, Gruen has been moving toward studies of the more purely cultural aspects of the period. [He] considers the means and the ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 7) |
PUBLIC OFFICE IN EARLY ROME Ritual Procedure and Political Practice
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472107852 . Light bump to bottom of spine. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 272 pages; <div>Studies of Roman politics have traditionally emphasized individual personalities or groups of personalities and have explained political behavior in terms of contests for individual power or group power. By contrast, Roberta Stewart focuses on being the religious institution of the "allotment" of duties among elected of... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 8) |
THE ROMAN CITIZENSHIP
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198148135 . Edgewear to extremities. Minor fraying to head and heel of spine. Browning to prelims. Former owner's name on ffep. Spine slightly cocked. Underlining in ink and pencil in text. ; 496 pages; Deals with the political development of the Roman citizenship from the earliest times to the fourth century AD. Looks at the controversies of the Republican period including the limited franchise, the expansion of th... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 9) |
SPECULUM IURIS (SPECVLVM IVRIS) Roman Law as a Reflection of Social and Economic Life in Antiquity
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0472112511 . Light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light creasing along bottom edge. ; 0.7 x 9.42 x 5.92 Inches; 216 pages; Roman public and private law regulated many aspects of life in Antiquity. The legal sources, statutes, juristic opinions, textbooks, documents and reports preserve a wealth of information that illuminates Roman society and economy. However, the use of this kind of evidenc... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 10) |
CICERO THE POLITICIAN
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 080183872x . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reexamines the career, achievements and failures of Cicero during Republican Rome's worst political crisis. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 168 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 11) |
EMIGRATION FROM ITALY IN THE REPUBLICAN AGE OF ROME
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with one single institution stamp to title-page and pocket with discard stamp to endpage. Minor fading to spine. ; 208 pages; During the last two centuries of the Roman Republic emigration from Italy to the provinces was widespread and increasing. This book is the first to survey the movement throughout the Empire; the emphasis is on private rather than state-organised settlement. The first part is about the W... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 12) |
EMIGRATION FROM ITALY IN THE REPUBLICAN AGE OF ROME
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with one single institution stamp to title-page and pocket affixed to inner cover. Call numbers on spine of DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped and has minor edgewear. ; 208 pages; During the last two centuries of the Roman Republic emigration from Italy to the provinces was widespread and increasing. This book is the first to survey the movement throughout the Empire; the e... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROMAN CITIZENSHIP
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0198148135 . Minor edgewear along top edge. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Special edition for sandpiper books. ; 496 pages; Deals with the political development of the Roman citizenship from the earliest times to the fourth century AD. Looks at the controversies of the Republican period including the limited franchise, the expansion of the tribal districts and the purpose ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 14) |
THE IMPERIALISM OF MID-REPUBLICAN ROME (Papers and Monographs of the American Academy in Rome, Vol XXIX)
|
|
|
American Academy in Rome. Near Fine. 1984. Softcover. 0271006005 . Contents: Current Directions in the Study of Roman Imperialism; Aspetti economici ed aspetti politici dell'espansione romana nella storiografia polibiana di Domenico Musti; Materia Rewards and the Drive for Empire (Erich s. Gruen) ; Italians and the Empire; Il consenseo popolare alla politica expansionistica romana fra III e II sec. A. C di Emilio Gabba; Si Vis Pacem, para bellum: Comments of Defensive Imperialism by Jerzy Lindersk... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 15) |
REPUBLICAN ROME The Army & the Allies
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0631171509 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear else fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Book describes Marius' army reforms in 107 BC onward to the political significance of the Roman army in the last century of the Republic. Analyzes the Social War and Sertorius' Spanish revolt. Further chapters on Drusus' tribunate programme and recruitment to Senate and Sulla 's attitude to the E... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 16) |
POMPEY The Republican Prince
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0297778811 . Red pen line along bottom of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Authoritative account of Pompey the Great from 58 B. C. Down to his murder in Egypt ten years later. Illustrated with photographs of coins and sculptures. ; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 17) |
PLEBS AND POLITICS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0521791006 . Very light bumping to two corners. Former owner's name on inner cover. DJ has very minor scratches to DJ. Else Fine/Fine. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 170 pages; This book deals with popular political participation in republican Rome. It contributes to an ongoing debate about the role of the people in the running of the Roman state, asking whether they had any real say or had been marginalized by the elite. It ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 18) |
AFTER LIFE IN ROMAN PAGANISM Lectures Delivered At Yale University on the Silliman Foundation
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. This book has some age wear and browning but generally it is in pretty good condition. Foxing to prelims. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Inside hinge is cracked exposing webbing underneath. Light pencil notes to inner covers-- Text unaffected. ; Examines one of the most colorful historical epochs- between the republican period and the fall of Roman paganism. This was an era when religion... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 19) |
HUNGER AND THE SWORD Warfare and Food Supply in Roman Republican Wars (264-30 B. C. )
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 905063608X . Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology; 336 pages; Roman wars, like those of later times, took place in a landscape - a landscape not only consisting of mountains, plains and rivers, but also of men tilling the soil, travelling across sea or land, or employing other means in their struggle for survival (and even happiness). This book undertakes to examine Roman wars in this context of the natural and human environment.... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
POLYBIUS, ROME AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD Essays and Reflections
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521812089 . Bump to upper portion of front board near spine else Fine/Fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 368 pages; This volume contains nineteen important essays related to the Greek historian Polybius by Professor F.W. Walbank, the recognized authority on the subject. The essays deal with Polybius as a historian, with his views on Rome and with many historical topics for which he is the principal source. A substa... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $112.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


