| 1) |
MILLION DOLLAR JEANS (Weekly Reader Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY: E P Dutton, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Text/BRAND NEW; showing whisper of edge discoloration. Illustrated boards/NF. Who has not had dreams of being showered by million dollars? What happens if you're ten years old and, through a twist of fate, hold the winning lottery ticket for a cool million, only to have your blue jeans where the ticket is pocketed, donated to the church rummage sale by your dad?! Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE SHOPPER'S GUIDE TO MUSEUM STORES
|
|
|
New York, NY: Universe Books, 1977. Text/BRAND NEW. Cover/NF w/tendency to curl. Catalogue of items for sale in museum shops. For inclusion in this publication, the items had to be produce for, or by, the museum of items in the museum's collection. For museum shops mentioned in the publication, the shop itself had to be non-profit. Published almost a quarter century ago, the book is now a record of mail-order in its infancy, consumer interests of the late seventies, and what a dollar could then buy.. First... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THREE DAYS ON A RIVER IN A RED CANOE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A Reading Rainbow Feature Selection. Text/Near New. Illustrated cover/NF. A three day journal of a young boy. Entries begin from his spotting a red canoe for sale and ends after a most successful venture down a winding river. The protagonists are the boy, his mother, his aunt Rosie, and his cousin Sam, who pool their money for the canoe. Wonderful illustrations accompany the account of preparation and the journey itself. A rar... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
HANDBOOK FOR MELODEON
|
|
|
London, UK: Wise Publications/Music Sales Ltd, 1981. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF w/faint creasings to corner tips. Publisher distribution stamp to fEP. The melodeon, German in origin and popular in the 19th century especially with folk musicians, is similar to the harmonium and accordion. This guide takes the beginner from first notes to well known folk melodies. Lucid text supported by disagrams.. Unstated. Soft Cover/Stapled. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
NO EXIT AND THREE OTHER PLAYS (In English Translation)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 1989. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Anthology of plays by French philosopher, novelist, dramatist, and critic, Jean Paul Sartre (1905-1980), who was offered but refused the Nobel Prize of Literature in 1964. The dramas included in this volume are: one-act play No Exit (Huis Clos); three-act play The Flies (Les Mouches); seven-act play Dirty Hands (Les Maines sales); and, one-act play & two scenes The Respectful Prostitute (La Putain respectueuse). Fine... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
NO EXIT AND THREE OTHER PLAYS : Dirty Hands, The Flies, The Respectful Prostitute
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 1955. Text/As New; showing faint discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Anthology of plays by French philosopher, novelist, dramatist, and critic, Jean Paul Sartre (1905-1980), who was offered but refused the Nobel Prize of Literature in 1964. The dramas included in this volume are: one-act play No Exit (Huis Clos); three-act play The Flies (Les Mouches); seven-act play Dirty Hands (Les Maines sales); and, one-act play & two scenes The Respectful Prostitute (... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
HANDBOOK FOR ENGLISH CONCERTINA
|
|
|
London, UK: Wise Publications/Music Sales Ltd, 1981. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF w/faint creasings to corner tips. Publisher distribution stamp to fEP. Introductory guide to the English concertina, invented in 1829 by Sir Charles Wheaton. The bellows "squeeze box" gives the instrument compact form, much to the delight of travelling musicians and sailors. Fully chromatic, and plays the same note whether pushed or pulled. Lucid instructions supported by diagrams. Takes the beg... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
HANDBOOK FOR ANGLO-CHROMATIC CONCERTINA
|
|
|
London, UK: Wise Publications/Music Sales Ltd, 1981. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF w/faint creasings to corner tips. Publisher distribution stamp to fEP. Introductory guide to the Anglo-chromatic concertina ('Anglo" for short). German in origin. To be fully chromatic, an Anglo requies 30 or more air release buttons; lower note buttons on the left hand side, and higher note played the right hand. Lucid instructions, with diagrams, takes the student from first notes to some well ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
EMPIRE OF FREEDOM: The Amway Story
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Text/BRAND NEW w/faint soil spot to leading text edge. Black boards w/spine lettering in gilt/Fine. DJ/Fine. An account of the growth of Amway, from a 1959 basement operation of two to a multibillion dollar global phenomenon involving some 2.5 million people spread over 70 countries and territories.. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
ARE ELECTIONS FOR SALE? (New Democracy Forum Series)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 2001. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. First Edition, First Printing. An examination of evils wrought by "organized money" and "manufactured opinion" in the current American political elections. Activists David Donnelly, Janice Fine, and Ellen S. Miller, argue that only full public funding of campaigns can insure democratic elections. Respondents include Senator Russell Finegold, Bruce Ackerman, officials from the AFL-CIO and ACORN, and others. Fine co... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
FISHES THAT TRAVEL
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1971. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/Near New. Illustrated boards/VG; showing light soiling & faint discoloration, and small loss by tape shadow at lower front. DJ/NF; under library mylar. Introduction to the complex and wonderous life habits of fish and how species swim great distances for food, to avoid droughts, and to spawn. Modes of travel vary as well; some fly, some hitchike, and some (the mudskipper and the walking perch) are adept at walking beaches and dry land! A ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
L'ARGOT DES MUSICIENS
|
|
|
[Paris]: Editions Climat, 1992. An unscholarly and sometimes very funny glossary of French musical slang, - mainly drawn from popular music - with definitions and usages. "Sauciflard," for instance, is a "[m]orceau, souvent de choix, mais tant joue et rejoue que nul n'a plus envie de l'executer ... -- Les mecs, on a un marriage, dimanche! -- Y va falloir encoRe s'taper les sauciflards!" Also given are slang titles for pop and jazz standards "Sa Pine Molle" is Ellington's Satin ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
SENATOR FOR SALE: An Unauthorized Biography of Senator Bob Dole
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hard Cover. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Text/Brand new. Dark blue boards w/gilt lettering/Fine. DJ/Fine. Stanely Hilton, a lawyer, and Senate counsel and aide to Dole in 1979-80, has penned such an extraordinarily caustic portrait of Senator Dole that it leaves one chilled. The question raised was, who is the real Bob Dole. The answer from Hilton is " .. I have come to believe that he lacks any real commitment to the conservative agenda of his own party or... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
TESTEMUNHOS E ENSINAMENTOS
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: Livraria Jose Olympio Editora, 1972. This is Volume 135 in the publisher's Colecao Documentos Brasileiros.It contains occasional pieces by the noted jurist, administrator, legislator, law professor and resolute citizen of Minas Gerais, who died in the year of publication at the age of 71. Subjects range from A Politica de Emerson to Evolucao da civilizacao mineira, from Constituicao e realidade to Observacoes sobre o funcionamento de parlamentos estrangeiros. Included are a number of commemo... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
CAPITULOS DE MEMORIAS. 1.a Serie
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: Livraria Jose Olympio Editora, 1957. Among the many pleasures of this book, which describes politics in Minas Gerais during the first half of the last century, and sprinkles the names of Mineiros politicians, administrators, and journalists like black beans in a feijoada, is to watch the author climb through charm and wit from impoverished youth to the confidences of the powerful. The overseas reader will learn much about Brazilian politics and economics from the misadventures of Itabira Iro... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY DE LA SALE : March of America Fascimile Series, Number 31
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Univ Microfilms/Xerox Company, 1966. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue boards/NF. DJ/None as Issued. First published in French, 1713; translated & published in English, 1714. Journal of the last voyage of de la sale to the Gulf of Mexico to fin the mouth of the Mississippi. This a facsimile reproduction of Joutel's Journal, an abridgement of the orginal by the Sieur de Mitchel; Mitchel's preface, with map and a copy of Louis XIV's instructions of 1712... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE TOWER COMMISSION REPORT : The Full Text of the President's Special Review Board
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam & Times Books (Joint Publication), 1987. Stated First Printing, February 1987. Text/BRAND NEW, showing a whisper of text edge discoloration. Cover/NF w/trace creasing to lower back corner, & also showing trace discoloration. In the second term of President Ronald Wilson Reagan the Iran-contra affair became public. This is the report on the Special Commission's (chaired by John Tower) investigation of the National Security Council, which is at the heart of the scandal. It came to... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
BUSINESS CYCLES AND FORCASTING (5th Edition)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: South-western Pub Co, 1978. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated red boards/Fine. DJ/None. PO stamp (company credit department) on lower text edge & the numeral "4" (4th copy) on front cover verso. Textbook. Volume provides background for multi-variable analysis of current economic conditions to forecast future levels of activity. Text in 7 parts: Part 1, Introduction; 2, Causal Factors in the Cyclical Process; 3, National Income Analysis; 4, The Record of Business Fluctuations; 5, Fore... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
A MUSICAL MANUAL: Containing Certain Things That Everyone Wishes To Know And Remember About Music
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1936. This pleasant book about music was written for musically informed young adults, and designed to accompany the author's THE MAGIC WORLD OF MUSIC. The chapter headings are: Sound; Scales; Rhythm; Instruments of the Orchestra; Counterpoint and Harmony; Opera; Form; and The Symphony. Musical illustrations are drawn from the 19th century classics, Ragas, and mediaeval and Renaissance polyphony, among other sources. Eight chapters, 110 pages. with figures and Index; plus xi pages Pub... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAKING OF MICROSOFT: How Bill Gates and His Team Created the World's Most Successful Software Company
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1991. This history of Microsoft carries the company's story through 1990, its first year of sales greater than one billion dollars, and the year in which it released Windows 3.0. Twenty chapters, 304 pages, with Afterword, two Appendixes, Glossary, and Index; plus xiv pages, Contents, Acknowledgments, Preface to the English Edition, and Introduction. DJ has split at front upper leading edge, and has been mended; boards are clean and sound; "review copy - not for resale&q... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (15)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (52)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




