| 1) |
The Miracle of Birth a Fascinating See-Through View of How a Baby Develops
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Wishing Well Books. Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1994. . First edition. Hardbound in slick pictoral boards. Book is in good . condition, no jacket. no PO marks. 17 pp, no index. Very cool pages with . windows so you can see how a baby grows and develops in its mothers' womb. . Good overall condition as new throughout except for a small tear at bottom . front board at spine.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887057810 . 4to - ove... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Better Homes and Gardens Lowest Calorie Favorites
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; 1987. First edition. Hardbound in red plaid . board. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 92pp, no index. Little baby red . diagonal plaid cookbook of low fat high flavor food. Printed for Now . Cigarettes.. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waiting to Forget
|
|
|
Pregnant at 15, Moorman gave up her son for adoption in a climate where there were "good" girls and "bad" girls. Almost 30 ye... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1996, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in white board, book mint, . dj very good, no PO marks, 214 pages, table of contents, She gave up her . baby for adoption.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393039676 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Marigolds Pony: Sleepy Roads Tales
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing. Good with no dust jacket; 1920, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - . 7¾" tall. Unkown Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book good, no PO marks, . 128 pages, table of contents, Cover damages, date estimated. Marigolds . smart pony helps her, even saves her life. On unbleached paper, author . listed as Howard B Famous on the title page.. 1920. Unkown. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Starting from Scratch: A Guide to Indoor Gardening
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1976. First edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 211pp, no index. Keeping plants alive, . starting new baby plants, dealing with your indoor climate.. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0812906314 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Understanding Other Cultures
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1963. First edition. Hardbound in black . cloth, gilt spine title. Book in mint/jacket in very good condition. PO . name on FFEP. 184pp, no index. AS new inside and out, appears . unopened/unread. Jacket shows light surface, edge and corner wear. Written . for the general reader to clarify the how's and why's of many cultures . which surround us, and examine different ways various societies approach . and solve the problems co... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Desert December
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Claritas Corp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1992. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in pictorial board, red/black titles. Book near mint/jacket very . good. NO PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Seth has to stay with grandpa . while mom & dad get the new baby, and right at christmas, too.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395613000 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Baby Animals
|
|
|
Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1980. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Tape on spine, cover . is edgeworn, some color pulled off the front. Cute book about darling baby . animals.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0307122506 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Benjy's Bird
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert, Whitman & Company. Good with no dust jacket; 1965. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. PO marks: ex-library, unpaginated, no index. Damp stain to back . and short cut also. Benjy rescues a baby robin.. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Big Broadcast 1920-1950, The
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Near Mint/No Jacket. 1972 around then in th . e evening, but hands were free to do other things--mending or a jigsaw . puzzle. This fact filled book on those days answers all those bet . questions--who played Baby Snooks and so on. Full cast lists, s cript . excerpts, pictures. Return again to those thrilling days of Yesteryear. . ***Not Ex Library.. 1972. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Golden Dawn
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1930. Second edition. Hardbound in olive . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on inner front board. 275pp, no . index. Cover is edgeworn. Author of 17 popular novels, Kyne, does one on . the shoe bacon and his shallow wife and how they adopted a baby.. 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Having a Baby Without a Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1985 first . edition, first printing, softbound in printed cardstock. Book near mint, . no dj. No PO marks. 191 pages, indexed. From choosing a doner to legal . implications, it's all here.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0671551469 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tides of Thought Vol. IV
|
|
|
Los Angeles: House-Warven. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . 1950. presumed first edition. Hardbound in light brown board with black . title on cover. BOok is in near mint condition, no jacket.no PO marks, . 32pp, no index. Christian community on common problems such as unwanted . babies.. 1950. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bright Eyes, the Story of a Wild Duckling
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1952. First edition. Hardbound in brown . pictorial board, black titles. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO . name on FFEP. 80pp, no index. Cover worn, spotted, contents excellent. . Color endpapers of migration, glossy color frontis of Bright Eyes. Ted and . Tom capture a wild, baby duck.. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Baby Hugs Bear and Baby Tugs Bear Look and Find Book
|
|
|
Beverly, Massachusetts: Parker Brothers. Good with no dust jacket; 1984. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Corners & spine ends damaged - . contents excellent. The twin baby Carebears Hugs & Tugs, save a baby star.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0910313733 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Granny, the Baby, and the Big Gray Thing
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 123349 1974. First thus. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library, library binding, green crayon . on 2 pages. 40pp, no index. Granny saves the baby from the wolf.. 1974. First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Making Your Own Baby Food
|
|
|
New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good; 1977 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-911104-90-9. Why you should make your own baby . food and a new enlarged recipe section! 192pps, Index, Bibliography, Cover . soiled, Minimal corner bumping. 1977. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0911104909 . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pudgy Peek-a-Boo Book
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1986. First edition. Hardbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. A darling board book . for tiny tots.. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0448102056 . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Eugenic Marriage, Vol II : a Personal Guide to the New Science of Better Living and Better Babies
|
|
|
N Y: Review of Reviews. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 124084 1914. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in dark blue cloth. Book near mint, no DJ. Cover slightly . edgeworn, no previous owner marks, 329 pp. , detailed table of contents. . Volume II only of 4 volume set. Focus in this volume on sex hygiene for . the boy and girl, the physical and mental development of babies,. 1914. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Soft Sculpture Dolls
|
|
|
Very Good; 119336 1979. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 15pp, no index. Patters all intact. 11 full sized . patterns - a cellist, a baby, grandma & grandpa, more.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















