Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: OrphanTreasures.com (x) remove

All words: biology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Patterns of Sex: The Mating Urge and Our Sexual Future
Ford, Brian John

Patterns of Sex: The Mating Urge and Our Sexual Future
Gordonsville, Virginia: St Martins Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1980. First edition. Hardbound in navy . board, gold title. Book mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 205pp, index. . The purpose of sex, biology, sexual deviants and more.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0312598114 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Coastal Rescue: Preserving Our Seashores
Miller, Christina G.; Berry, Louise A

New York, New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1989. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in tan board, blue cloth spine, gilt titles. Book/jacket in very . good condition. No PO marks, 120pp, index. Line on pen on cover. The . problems the seashores have, how we can help.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689312881 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Manual of Marine Invertebrates
Haywood, Martyn; Wells, Sue

Blackburg, Virginia: Tetra Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1989 Unknown Hard cover white cloth . gold titles on spine Book near mint Jacket near mint No PO marks A few . bumps along bottom edge DJ shows inor edge wear wrinklesw text is clean . bright on white pages Hundreds of full color pictures along with charts . graphs description illustrations and full text description. 1990. Unknown. Hardcover. 3893560335 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Parrots: Everything about Purchase, Acclimation, Nutrition, and Diseases
Deimer, Petra

Parrots: Everything about Purchase, Acclimation, Nutrition, and Diseases
Barron's. Fine; 1983. First American edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No Po . marks, 80pp, index. From parrot anatomy and care, his routine, diet, . illnesses, biology and entertaining him!. 1983. First American Edition. Softcover. 0812026306 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Biochemical Laboratory Methods for Students of the Biological Sciences
Morrow, Clarence Austin

Good with no dust jacket; 1935. Second edition, revised. Hardbound in . green title impressed cloth, gilt title on spine. Corner wear, slight edge . wear. Lightly sunned spine. Text is clean, crisp, on light tan pages. Rear . EP cutaway board paste downs, wrinkled. Illustrated with charts, graphs, . formulas, drawings and a few B&W photos. As the title states. Biochemical . lab manual for biological science students.. 1935. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Scientific Monthly August 1945
Campbell, F. L. (Editor)

Scientific Monthly  August 1945
Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Very Good; 1945 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Magazine . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 164pps, Illustrated, Cover has edge wear, Cover . is browned, PO name to front, Contents include the amazon problem, . argentine beef. the cinchona bark industry, and Electrical communication. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Insect Hormones - University Reviews in Biology
Wigglesworth, V.B

California: W. H. Freeman. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1970. presumed first edition. Hardbound in black board with gold title on . spine. Book is in mint condition, jacket is in very good condition. no PO . marks. 159 pages. indexed. Edge wear to jacket. Insect growth, moulting, . metamorphosis, reproduction, pheremones, more.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0716706881 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Biology of People
Singer, Sam

The Biology of People
Gordonsville, Virginia: W H Freeman & Co. Fine with no dust jacket; 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 546pp, index. Covers evolution, human . brain cells & systems, lifetime, genetics.. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0716700263 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Modern Biological Principles
Winchester, Ph.D., A. M

Modern Biological Principles
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Good with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1965 Hard Cover. Good/No . Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. How all . living things on earth are related. Text, 6th printing. 447 pages, Index, . Illustrated, Glossary, Minimal cor ner and spine bumping, Paint speckles . to front cover green cloth cover,. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Cell (vol. 58, No. 6, Sept. 22, 1989)
Lewin, Benjamin

Cell (vol. 58, No. 6, Sept. 22, 1989)
Cambridge, MA: Cell Press. Near Fine; 1989. First edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. NO PO marks, Unpaginated, no index. Vol. 58 # 6- duplication of . embryonic axis of zenopes.. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Migration Of Birds
Lincoln, Frederick C., Illustrated by Hines, Bob

Migration Of Birds
Coubleday & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1952 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - . 7¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. The distribution and seasonal movements of North . american Birds from the Arctic Coast to the Pampas of Argentina. 102pps, . Index, Biblio graphy, Appendices 1-2, Dust Jacket, Illustrated, DJ worn . and torn, Corner and spine bumping to book edges. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Cell (vol. 59, No. 6, December 22, 1989)
Lewin, Benjamin

Cell (vol. 59, No. 6, December 22, 1989)
Cambridge, MA: Cell Press. Near Fine; 1989. First edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. NO PO marks, Unpaginated, no index. Vol. 59 # 6 - articles on . gradient dl protein nuclear localization responsible for dorsal - ventral . development, circular forms of eliminated DNA, MOM19, more.. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Cell (vol. 58, No. 1, July 14, 1989)
Lewin, Benjamin

Cell (vol. 58, No. 1, July 14, 1989)
Cambridge, MA: Cell Press. Near Fine; 1989. First edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. NO PO marks, Unpaginated, no index. Vol. 58 # 1 - trans-dominant . mutant repressors of HIV functions and more.. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Cell (vol. 58, No. 2, July 28, 1989)
Lewin, Benjamin

Cell (vol. 58, No. 2, July 28, 1989)
Cambridge, MA: Cell Press. Near Fine; 1989. First edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. NO PO marks, Unpaginated, no index. Vol. 58 # 2 - Non clathrim . coated Golgi transport vesicles.. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Texas Instruments TI 45 Micro-Scientific Printer Source Book

Texas Instruments TI 45 Micro-Scientific Printer Source Book
Texas instruments Inc.. Fine; 1984. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . no index. Mini reference guide laid in. A use & care manual with key . index for the calculator, and all the necessary formulas.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures
Melnkoth, Norman A

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine; 1981. Marked first edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO . marks, 796pp, index. Color pictures. All the scientific information about . sea stars, anemones, crabs and all their fellows on the beach, including . shells.. 1981. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 0394519930 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Female Adolescent Development
Sugar, M.D., Max

Female Adolescent Development
NY: Brunner/Mazel. Fine with no dust jacket; 1993 Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87630-715-2. New . information in the areas of maturation, cignition, ethnicity, female . active engulfment, an d the superego. Both biological, psuchodynamic and . psychosocial issues are addressed. 239pps, Subject Index, Name Index. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876307152 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Diversity and the Tropical Rain Forest #38
Terborgh, John

Diversity and the Tropical Rain Forest #38
New York, New York: W H Freeman & Co. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1992. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardbound. Book near mint/jacket mint. No PO marks, 242pp, index. Front . endpaper lightly creased. Fascinating things about the rainforest and the . thousands of species it supports. Color pix. We have over 20 Scientific . American titles.. 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0716750309 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Biology of Alcoholism: Treatment and Rehabilitation of the Chronic Alcoholic
Kissin, Benjamin

The Biology of Alcoholism: Treatment and Rehabilitation of the Chronic  Alcoholic
New York, New York: Plenum Pub Corp. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1977 Presumed first edition brown cloth . gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket very good No PO marks Vol 5 of the . series of 5 on the Biology of alcohlism only Begins with theory of . treatment, and keeping the alcoholic in treatment, AA more. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0306371154 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) Molecules and Mental Illness
Barondes, Samuel H

Molecules and Mental Illness
New York, New York: W H Freeman & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 215pp, index. The physical and chemical . basis of mental illness. We have over 20 Scientific American titles.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0716750414 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: