Search Results
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Windmills of the Gods, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1987 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Mint. First . Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-06570-8. 384pps, Dust . Jacket, Smudge marks to book edges. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688065708 . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Name of the Father
|
|
|
New York, NY: N A L. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/Mint. First Edition, . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-453-00571-3. 324pps, . Dust jacket, Cocked spine, DJ slightly worn. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0453005713 . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ultra Goes to War
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. First edition. Hardbound.Book very . good/jacket good. No PO marks, 398pp, index. One chapter underlined, . jacket not fresh. Ultra - how the allies intercepted and decoded German . radio transmissions, which commanders used it and how, what the results . were.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0070374538 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ultimate Spy
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey: Dk Pub. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 2002. Second edition. Hardbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 208pp, index. Cover corners slightly bumped, . jacket corner worn. Cool spy history and a sort of catalog of all the keen . stuff spies get to use: secret cameras, weapons, lockpicks.. 2002. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0789489724 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Friendly Spies: How America's Allies Are Using Economic Espionage to Steal Our Secrets
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks,no index. How our allies are robbing us . blind.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871134977 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Death in Ankara: a Story of Modern Espionage
|
|
|
New York: Mystery House. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1944. First edition. Hardbound. Book good/jacket . fair. PO marks: ex-library. 256pp, no index. Jacket glued to book, . inkstain on last 10 pages, bottom 1/2" only. Brit Nigel Gernon is . dispatched to Turkey but is he too late?. 1944. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Leopold Contract, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 125335 1969 Hardbound in black and . brown boards with silver gilt. No previous owner marks, dust jacket has . some wear and a small tear on lower spine. An American spy in Rome tries . to protect the son of a scientist from being kidnapped.. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Military Intelligence: Its Heroes and Legneds
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fine; 1987. FIrst edition. Softbound in blue pictorial wraps. Book mint, . no jacket. No PO marks, 164pp, no index. An anthology of articles, some . first person, on spies.. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sword and the Shield ; the Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
|
|
|
This book is based on secret documents (reportedly about 6 trunks' worth) which were smuggled out of Russia by Vasili Mitrokh... read more
N Y: Basic Books. Near Fine; 1999. Marked first edition. Paperbound in red, white and black . covers. Book near mint, no dj. Appears unread, remainder mark on bottom . page edges, no previous owner marks, indexed, 700 pp. An extraordinary . archive of KGB documents, compiled secretly by a former KGB officer who is . now a British citizen, which shows just how fragile the peace was during . the Cold War years.. 1999. Marked First Edition. Paperback. 0465003125 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Competitor Intelligence How to Get It--How to Use It
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 126280 1985 No prev owner marks, illustrated . with charts and graphs, indexed, how to get all the information you need . on what your competition is doing, legally. Why you should do this.. 1985. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0471809675 . Charts & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 479 pages . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret Lovers
|
|
|
New York, New York: N A L. Very Good; 1984. FIrst paperback edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No Po marks, 319pp, no index. Cover slightly soiled, corner bent, . readers creases on spine. A spy novel, polished, intricate, and a love . story.. 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0451132432 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tailor of Panama (audio book)
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House. Fine with no dust jacket; 123966 1996. First edition thus. Issued in box. . Book mint, no DJ. Four cassettes, 6 hours, abridged, mint in unopened . package, read by the author. Thrilling, hilarious spy story about Panama, . hotbed of drugs, laundered money and corruption.. 1996. First Edition Thus. Boxed. 0679458131 . Audio; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Russian Interpreter
|
|
|
N Y: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 123979 1966. Presumed first ed. Hardbound . in red cloth. Book very good, no DJ. Cover sunned, no previous owner . marks, 222 pp. Spy fiction in Cold War Russia.. 1966. Presumed First Ed. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












