Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: OrphanTreasures.com (x) remove

All words: large print (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) From Potter's Field
Cornwell, Patricia

From Potter's Field
Dr. Kay Scarpetta tackles a New York murder and unravels the series of events preceding the heinous crime, using the only ava... read more

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/Near Mint. First Edition, . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-19598-4. 412pps, . Dust Jacket, DJ has a few chew marks to the top of spine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684195984 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Intensity
Koontz, Dean

Intensity
A sociopath murders an entire family and then holds their houseguest, Chyna, a graduate student in psychology, captive.

New York, NY: Random House Large Print. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. First edition. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-42525-X. 308pps, Dust Jacket King of terror . writes one about kidnap and an rv. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 067942525X . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) C/O Postmaster
St. George, Thomas R

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. First Edition, . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194pps, Illustrated with . drawings, Dust Jacket, PO name in front, Spine a little lose, Cover is . green with a cartoon drawing on front, DJ is worn and torn all around, . Large tear at base of spine, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Kitchen God's Wife, The
Tan, Amy

Kitchen God's Wife, The
Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. First Edition, First . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13578-2. 415pps, Dust . Jacket, PO label inside. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399135782 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Blind Faith
McGinnis, Joe

Blind Faith
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition, First . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13352-6. 381pps, Dust . Jacket, DJ worn with a large tear up the spine. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399133526 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Surgical Clinics of North America: October 1947- Massachusetts General Hospital
The Surgical Clinics of North America

The Surgical Clinics of North America: October 1947- Massachusetts General  Hospital
W.B. Saunders Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, First . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, 1947. . Hardbound in brown cloth, book very good, PO name inside front cover, many . black and white photographs, 200 pages. table of contents,carcinoma of . large intestine, some recent developments in plastic surgery, malignant . lymphoma of the lung and pulmonary coccidiodomycosis, we have several . Sugical Clinics of North Ame... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) First Ladies
Caroli, Betty Boyd

First Ladies
Garden City: Double Day & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 542pp, index. Large print book club . edition, bio of all the first ladies from Martha Washington to Barbara . Bush.. 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Camera Arts March/April 1982
Hughes, Jim [ed.]

Camera Arts March/April 1982
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Very Good; 1982. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . marks: mailing label. No index, 118pp. Cover not fresh, corners bumped. . Articles on: New Life for Old Prints, Large Format Portraits. Interview: . Center for Creative Photography. Portfolios: Gordon Parks, Eva Rubinstein, . Malcolm Kirk.. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats
Gilbert, John R

Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats
Westbook House, Fulham Broadway, London: Paul Hamlyn Ltd. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; 1965 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Fair. First . Edition, Thrid Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No IBSN. 152pps, . Illustrated, Dust Jacket, Inscription in front, DJ faded with edge wear . all around, Large pi ece of front DJ corner is torn and loose, Oversized. 1965. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s) . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Book Psalms

New York: American Bible Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1904 Later . edition Hard cover brown leather gilt titles book very good No jacket PO . some minor wear near spine edge wear at spine ends Large print. 1904. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Aesop's Fables

This collection of more than 60 of Aesop's fables includes "The Tortoise and the Hare," "The Boy who Cried Wolf," and "The Li... read more

Avenel, New Jersey: Outlet. Good with no dust jacket; 1989. Reprint. Hardbound. Book good, no jacket. . PO name in front, 203pp, no index. Spots on top page edges and dampstain . down one inch, doesn't interfere with text. Large print, wonderful color . illustrations and sketches, leather spine. Great color plates & black and . white sketches throughout. All the familiar fables such as the dog in the . manger or the fox and the grapes.. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517679019 . 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Uncoupling Turning Points in Intimate Relationships
Vaughan, Diane

Uncoupling  Turning Points in Intimate Relationships
New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 125225 1986. First edition, first . printing. Hardbound in gray boards with red gilt. Book near mint, DJ near . mint. No previous owner marks, 250 pp. , table of contents and index. . Explains the transition process in the dissolution of a relationship, from . the earliest signs of discontent through moving on.. 1986. First Edition,; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195039106 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pp. pages; Was 10149... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Candles And Candlecrafting
Leinwoll, Stanley

Candles And Candlecrafting
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/Fair. First Edition, . First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-684-13187-0. 139pps, . Dust Jacket, Illustrated, Index, Book has minimal corner/spine bumping, DJ . has several large tears and is missing a large piece to front and top of . spine, Corner and spine bumping to DJ with small tears along edges, . Oversized. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684131870 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Medieval World, Europe 1100-1350
Heer, Friedrich ; Sondheimer, Janet (translator)

The Medieval World, Europe 1100-1350
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1962. First American edition, second . printing. Hardbound in green cloth with black and gilt. Book very good, DJ . only fair. Ex-library, large withdrawn stamps on page edges and endpaper, . big glue marks where pocket was attached, lots of tape on dust jacket, . text block clean & tight, pages of b/w photos, indexed, 365 pp. A . provocative and original picture of two and a half centuries of European . civilization.. 1962. First... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Watercolor by Design
Cooper, Mario

Watercolor by Design
Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1980 First edition first printing Hard . cover red cloth gold titles on spine Book very good Jacket good No PO . marks DJ edge worn Coopers work and bio, demonstrating of painting a large . picture step by step. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823056554 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
editors Of Sunset Books

Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125850 1978 Paperbound in illustrated . cover. Ex-library, no other previous owner marks, cover slightly edgeworn, . drawings, color photos, indexed. Includes information about active and . passive systems, hot water heaters, pools, spas, and hot tubs.. 1978. Presumed First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. no ISBN . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) How to Make Bookshelves and Cabinets
editors Of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

How to Make Bookshelves and Cabinets
Menlo Park: Lane Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125956 1976 Paperbound in illustrated . covers. Cover bent and edgeworn, contents excellent. Indexed, drawings and . black and white photos. After giving lots of basic woodworking advice and . instruction, forty-two bookcase ideas are explained, most using only the . simplest of tools.. 1976. First Edition,; Sixth Printing. Paperback. no ISBN . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Furniture Finishing & Refinishing
editors Of Sunset Books

Furniture Finishing & Refinishing
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125961 1977 Paperbound in illustrated . covers. Cover not fresh, no previous owner marks, drawings and color . pictures, indexed. The time-honored craft of furniture refinishing... And . also distressing your new finish!. 1977. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. no ISBN . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Prairie Dawn's upside-down poem & other nonsense from Sesame Street Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
Korr, David

Prairie Dawn's upside-down poem & other nonsense from Sesame Street   Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
No Place: Sesame Street/Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125978 1981 Hardbound in illustrated yellow . cloth. No previous owner marks, big color pictures, cover not fresh. Full . of poems, heartfelt and silly, by all the Muppets characters.. 1981. First Edition,; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0307231305 . Sesame Street Book Club; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) I have a friend
Muntean, Michaela

I have a friend
No Place: Sesame Street/Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125979 1980 Hardbound in yellow illustrated . cloth. No previous owner marks, big color pictures, cover not fresh. All . of the Sesame Street characters introduce us to their many friends.. 1980. First Edition,; First Printing. Hardcover. 030723133x . Sesame Street Book Club; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (25)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: