| 1) |
New Guide To The Prado Gallery
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Mayfe, S.A.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Cloth. Near Mint/Very Good. First . Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 173pps, Illustrated, Dust Jacket, 2 . pull out maps, DJ has some edge wear and minimal corner bumping, Cover is . light green with gold lettering, **NOT EX LIBRARY*********. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Bicentennial Portrait Of The American Poeple
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. News & World Report Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" . tall. 384pps, Illustrated, Slip Case, Index, Picture Credits, Book has . mildew to back pages, Oversized, Back page of cover is mildewed, Cover is . tan cloth with gold embossed lettering, Slip cover is in outstanding . shape, Slip case is blue with a glued on picture, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1975. Cloth. 0891932216 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ellery Queen, Master Detective
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 201pps, PO name in front, Cover is red cloth with black lettering, . spine a little loose, Back cover is soiled, No LOC#,. 1941. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lone Star Ranger, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 373pps, Illustrated, No DJ, IN back there is a List of other Zane . Grey Novels, John Fox, JR's Stories, Jack London's Novels, William MacLeod . Raine books, Spine and corner bumping, Spine loose, Edges worn, Grey toned . cover with and embossed horse, Ranger and lettering, **NOT EX LIBRARY**. 1915. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man From Bar-20, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo . - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 319pps, Pages are browned, Spine is loose, Cover is . burgundy with black lettering and picture on front, Corner and spine . bumping, Edges are worn, No LOC#, *** EX LIBRARY***. 1918. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
No-Diet Eating System For Permanent Weight Loss
|
|
|
New York, NY: Catalystic Behavior Systems Inc.. Good; Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248pps, Cover . is white with black lettering and picture, Cover is faded and lightly . soiled, Spine loose, Pages 109-118 loose from book,. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reading BOoks For PAy - Volume II
|
|
|
Claredon House, Inc.. Fine; Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. Marked First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - . 12" tall. 211pps, Appendices A-C, A few astericks inside, We also have . Volume I, Oversized, Cover B/W paper, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ****. 1996. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Manunal Of Military Training
|
|
|
Menasha, Wisconsin: George Banta Publishing Company. Poor with no dust jacket; Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . 666pps, Illustrated, Index, PO name is erased inside front cover, Stamped . "Property of 19th Company Cal. C. A. C., N. G." Pages are browned, First . few pages loose from binding, Cover is blue cloth with gold lettering, . Cover is bumped at spine and corners, worn all over, and lighjtly soiled, . Spine is loose, No LOC#, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1917. ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plane Trigonometry and Tables
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ginn & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. 255pps, Index, Tables, Writing throughout, PO name in front, . Includes protractor in pocket inside back cover, Cover is black cloth with . green lettering, No LOC#, ***NOT EX LIBRARY*. 1934. Third Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Little Mixer, The
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 63pps, Illustrated, Water mark to pages, PO name in . front, Pages lightly soiled, Cover has stain on back, Minimal corner and . spine bumping, Spine faded, Cover is green cloth with silver embossed . lettering, This is the least politically correct book you'll ever see, as . three little girls - a Jew, a Catholic and a Christian Scientist try... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
|
|
|
New York, NY: Newsweek, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Near Mint/Near Mint. First Edition, . First Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 172pps, Illustrations, Dust . Jacket, General Index, Index of Names, Index of Illustrations, PO name in . front, Oversized, DJ has minimal edge wear with one small closed tear, . Light khaki cloth cover with gold embossed lettering, LOC# 69-19063, . ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Successful Letter Writing, Business and Personal
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1938. First edition. Hardbound in red . cloth, gilt titles on spine. Book in very good/jacket in good condition. . PO marks on FFEP. 289pp, no index. Samples of good letters, rules to . follow, a psychological approach to making your point.. 1938. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Kiss Your Hands: The Letters of Guy De Maupassant Ajd Marie Bashkirtseff
|
|
|
Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954 Presumed . first edition Hard cover grey cloth Book very good No jacket No Po marks . Cover soiled Letter from a rich Russian lady who wanted to be admired for . the pretty things she said and author De Maypassant. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Commercial Art Techniques
|
|
|
N Y: Tudor Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1952, . Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in gray cloth, book good, dj good, PO . stamp inside front cover, a few spots ex library book, stamps and pocket, . make your art work look professional- covers design lay out, lettering, . production, air brush. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Skeptic Discovers Mormonism
|
|
|
Overton, Nevada: Self Published. Fair with no dust jacket; Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 200pps, Writing inside back cover, Cover is green with gold . lettering, Cover is loose at spine, Corner and spine bumping, Self . Published, No LOC#, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1913. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Turn of the Screw
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1949 . First edition Hard cover brown cloth . Book excellent No jacket No PO marks 145pp Comes with a Heritage Club News . Letter.. 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gold Bug and Other Stories
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1950. Reprint Hard cover tan cloth Book . very good No jacket PO both hinges weak pages Browned Date estimated Best . horror The Gold Bug, The Purloined Letter, Maelstrom, Hans Pfaall, M. . Valdemar.. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Billy Burgundy's Letters
|
|
|
New York: J. F. Taylor & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1902. FIrst edition. Hardbound in brown . cloth with black titles & illustration on cover. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 73pp, no index. Untrimmed pages. A little book of . funny essays on life with cartoons.. 1902. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
In Love With Norma Loquendi
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House Inc. Near Fine; 1994. Marked first edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 349pp, index. Cover slightly edgeworn, corner bent. . Charts, articles, letters & asides on the english language.. 1994. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 0679423869 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Literary History of Spanish America, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket; Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 495pps, Index, Bibliography, Some underlining in pencil, Map taped inside . front cover, another taped on next page, PO name in front, Cover loose at . spine, Cover is red cloth with embossed lettering, Corner and spine . bumping, Oversized, No LOC#, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1921. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (8)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












