Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
All words: americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) American Heritage History of Railroads In America
Jensen, Oliver

New York: American Heritage/Bonanza, 1975 [1981]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, a touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, else bright and clean. Green faux-leather, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Overall a handsome copy of this wonderful history. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Sword and Pen For George Wahsington
Desmond, Alice Curtis

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light foxing at the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned, incribed on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus 2pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Wahsington. It is told against the background of the Reevolution and the early days of the Unit... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Goodspeed's Catalogue No. 168 Rare Americana

Boston/Portland, ME: Goodspeed's Book Shop/Southworth Press, 1927. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, several small moisture marks on wraps, soft creases at spine, upper corner of rear wrap missing (crease loss), small, closed tear at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Some 2463 items, including some exceptionally uncommon/rare items (including a copy of Eliot's Bible). Several signficant images. A nice reference volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Roycroft Collectibles: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft shops
Hamilton, Charles Franklin

South Brunswick, N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea: May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5
Hubbard, Elbert

East Aurora, N.Y. : The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Kentucky: A Pictorial History
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr. (ed)

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head, heel and tips, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A richly illustrated history of Kentucky. Overall, a very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) 1400 Days: The Civil War Day by Day
Bishop, Chris; Drury, Ian; Gibbons, Tony

New York: Gallery Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, blue paper endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. A day by day chronology of of the civil war. A very engaging, if superficial exploration of the war. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Fairs: Past and Present
Simkin, Colin

Hartford, CT: Travelers Insurance Company, [circa 1939]. First Edition. Original Wraps/Library Boards. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings), two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps. fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text (coveri... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Citizen Kane: The Fiftieth-Anniversary Album
Lebo, Harlan

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Metate: 1917
Pomona College

Pomona, CA: Pomona College, 1917. First Edition. Full Faux-Leather. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light wear at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black faux-leather boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in photos. 4to. 168pp. plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A rather handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) A Northern Christmas
Kent, Rockwell

New York: Random House, 1941 [1983]. First Edition thus. Hardcover. TIght, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Color decorative paper boards, pale green endpages. 16mo. np (approx 40pp.). Illus (b/w plates). Introduction by Fridolf Johnson, illustrated with Kent woodcuts. Facsimile of 1941 edition, which was an excerpt of Kent's "Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska." (N.B. requires gentle rens e as it fits snuggly into slipcase). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Myths of the Red Children
Wilson, Gilbert L.; Wilson, Frederick N

Boston: Ginn & Co., 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light fraying at head and heel, spine shows light toning, owner inscriptions on ffep, small tear on plate page (no loss), else tight, bright and ununmaed. Rust cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. ix, 154pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The American Jewish Album: 1654 to the Present
Schoener, Allan

New York: Rizzoli, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Two small water marks at bottom edge of boards, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful history/reference volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks
Gilborn, Craig

Durant:  The Fortunes and Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks
Stock photo.
Sylvan Beach, N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images laid in. Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks. A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Counsel Assigned
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown coated cloth spine, olive paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece with tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes image of Lincoln on front board, without beard. By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lincoln, this v... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest
Howard, Joseph Kinsey

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Summer Cottages in the White Mountains: The Architecture of Leisure and Recreation, 1870 to 1930
Tolles, Bryant F., Jr

Summer Cottages in the White Mountains:  The Architecture of Leisure and Recreation, 1870 to 1930
Stock photo.
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, two tiny, closed tears, soft impression mark at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 294pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. A very handsome copy of this wonderful history of an aspect of summer culture in the WM, strongly supported by images and plans.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Norwood or Village Life in New England
Beecher, Henry Ward

New York: J.B. Ford and Company, 1874. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sunned, gift inscription on ffep, small private library plate on front pastedown, tear at rfep and 2pp of ads with large chip missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brick cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, brick endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. 549pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this signficant history. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) A Museum of Early American Tools
Sloannts ric

New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Touch of sunning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun at spine, small closed tear at head, cup mark on front, else bright and clean. Light mauve cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A classic on hand tools of early America, wonderfully illustrated by the author. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) War Bird
Davis, Burke

Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. [T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959) - World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking U.S. pilot of World War I. Af... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: