cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
All words: art x


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York Simon & Schuster 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning to the spine, two small chips from the paper label, owner mark on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color decorative pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained brown. 8vo. 677pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Applied Arts from 1880: including Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Art Pottery - Friday 23rd June, 1989 (0641)
Sotheby's

London Sotheby's 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, several items marked in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 100pp. 357 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Another of Sotheby's wonderful catalogs. Nice reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Arts & Crafts Auction 1992
Kudritzki, Patricia

Sausalito, CA The Arts & Crafts Shop 1992 Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, small, closed tear and related crease in rear wrap, last page has matching tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 8vo.Ê118pp. Illus. (sketches). Pre-Sale Estimate sheet and two bid forms laid in. Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions. Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Roycroft Art Metal
McConnell, Kevin

West Chester, PA Schiffer Publishing 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 142pp. Illus. (color and b/w platies). A price guide to the Roycroft metal collectibles, very nice reference volume. A pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 19, 1988 (Poppy)
Sotheby's

New York Sotheby's 1988 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, black back show light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-419 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 16 and 17, 1990 (Wood)
Sotheby's

New York Sotheby's 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-643 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) 20th Century Decorative Works of Art: June 14, 1990 (1322)
Sotheby's

New York Sotheby's Arcade Auctions 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, light color transfer to front, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-579 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Arts and Crafts Auction: January 19, 1992
Savoia's

South Cairo, NY Savoia's 1992 Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarked. 4to. 31pp. Lot 257. Illus. (b/w plates). Good photos, unusual collection for this auction catalog. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) International Guiding Eyes Arts and Crafts Auction: May 27, 1990
Rago, David

Pasadena, CA Rago and Cohen 1990 Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, minimal rubbing to front, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp. Lot 296. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Glasgow School of Art: Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architecture in Detail
MacAulay, James

London Phaidon Press Inc. 1993 Original Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps Very small manufacturing flaw at top of back wrap, otherwise, tight, bright and unmarred. 60pp. 0.50 x 11.75 x 12.00. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 10 and 11, 1989 (Mushroom)
Sotheby's

New York Sotheby's 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, light impression marks in front wrap, very soft crease in bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-665 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Art Deco: A Guide for Collectors
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

New York Clarkson N Potter 1972 [1986] Glossy Pictorial Wraps Second Revised Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 278pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A rather handsom copy of this wonderful reference guide.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Guadi
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell; Gaudi, Antonio (illus)

New York Museum of Modern Art 1957 Glossy Printed Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very light shelf wear, four small chips in glossy spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalog. Introduction by David Drexler. Lovely collection of images supported by strong text.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Craftsman Homes: Architecture and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement
Stickley, Gustav

New York Dover 1979 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition Thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
Martin, Jay

New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very light edge age discoloration/rubbing, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has minor edge wear and two small, closed tears and price clipped in protective cover. 435 p. Illus. Index. The story of Nathanael West's life from New York where he was born in 1903. He was a writer who responded to the life of his time with prophetic originality.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) La Fiesta Brava The Art of the Bull Ring
Conrad, Barnaby

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1953 Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one medium (>2cm), closed tear, several small chips, light creases related, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red and yellow ink lettering, pictorial endpages (brands), frontispiece. 8vo. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Classic book of the art of bullfighting exceptionally illustrated with photos acquired over a dozen years.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) "Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts
Gray, Stephen (ed)

Grand Rapids, MI Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros. 1988 Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Eileen Gray - DesignerÊ
Johnson, J. Stewart

New York Debrett's Perrage Ltd./Museum of Modern Art 1979 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, very light creasing at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Flower Arrangement Art of Japan
Wood, Mary Cokely

Tokyo Tuttle 1952 Hardcover Revised Edition/Later Printing Near Fine in Fine Case Soft crease in bottom corner of front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Case is bright and clean. Red silk thread bound wraps, red paper pastedown, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering; case shows beige cloth boards printed with bamboo pattern in gilt, brown and green ink, cream paper pastedown, gilt decorative elements, green ink lettering. 8vo. 125pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (261)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: