Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: automobiles etc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 1, January 1991
Johns, Glenn F (ed)

Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, mustard endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 3, May 1991
Johns, Glenn F (ed)

Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, beige endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Two adverts from AQ laid in. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip
Burns, Ken; Duncan, Dayton

Horatio's Drive:  America's First Road Trip
Stock photo.
From the PBS program, this book is the story of the first coast-to-coast automobile trip, in 1903, when Dr. Horatio Jackson o... read more

New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties
Currie, Bob

London: Hamlyn, 1981. Third Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Sailing Made Easy: Told In Pictures
Smith, Rufus G.; Civardi, Walter (photos)

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1952. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, very minor soiling, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A new edition of this classic introductory sailing manual, arguably as valuable for its wonderful images of classic yachts and "form" images as for its sound, textual instruction. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Automobile Quarterly: Volume 28, Number 4, Q4 1990
Johns, Glenn F (ed)

Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, blue endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Pierce-Arrow Album; whole issue devoted to Pierce-Arrow. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Volkswagen Beetle: Type 1, the Traditional Beetle
Boddy, William

London: Osprey, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show svery minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Gray textured paper boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 135pp Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) North to the Night: A Year in the Arctic Ice
Simon, Alvah

North to the Night:  A Year in the Arctic Ice
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 328pp. Illus. (color plates; b/w diagram of boat at rear). Signed by both author and his wife on the half title. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) American Heritage History of Railroads In America
Jensen, Oliver

New York: American Heritage/Bonanza, 1975 [1981]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, a touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, else bright and clean. Green faux-leather, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Overall a handsome copy of this wonderful history. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Warship Vasa Deep Diving And Marine Archaeology In Stockholm
Franzen, Anders

Stockholm, Sweden: Norstedt & Bonnier Publ., 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, several small ripples in the glossy coating, small creased area at rear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, gray ink lettering. Small 4to. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. The story of the rediscovery and salvage of the Swedish warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbor in 1628. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Visions: A World Afloat

Milwaukee, WI: Congoleum Corporation/Bath Iron Works/Privately Printed, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, a hint of spotting/soiling and several very small chips at the rear, else tight and clean. White cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages. Square 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Privately printed for CC and BIW, this appears to have been a gift book to visitors/guests and not for retail sale. A very interesting collection of images ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Illustrated Chevrolet Pickup Buyer's Guide All Chevrolet and GMC Pickups, Commercial Trucks, El Caminos, Vans, Blazers and Jimmys from 1918- to Today (Motorbooks International Illustrated Buyer's Guide Series)
Brownell, Tom

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks Intl, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Small burr spot text block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Club listings. A solid, well illustrated guide to Chevy trucks from 1918-1990. A great reference volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Classic Motorcycles
Johnstone, Gary

Classic Motorcycles
Stock photo.
London: Tiger Books, 1995. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Glossy pictorial paper boards, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A wonderfully written and richly illustrated overview of 100 years of the evolution of the motorcycle and what it has meant. Produced to accompany the Channel Four tv series "Classic Motorcycles. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Running Her Easting Down: A Documentary of the Development and History of the British Tea Clippers Culminating with the Building of the Cutty Sark
Baker, William F

Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, minor foxing at rear, else bright and clean. 4to. xiv, 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known classic ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Salt-Water Palaces
Drummond, Maldwin

New York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Heel very gently bumped, top of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears along top edge, else bright and clean. Gray/green textured paper boards, pictorial (blueprint) endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A richly illustrated history of royal yachting during the Victorian and Edwardian eras. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Olympian Cars: The Great American Luxury Automobiles of the Twenties & ThirtiesÊ
Carson, Richard Burns

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Several small moisture spots at top of text block, warmly inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Oblong 4to. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Warmly inscribed by author, dated 1976. An exceptional collection of images supported by well crafted text. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Les Voitures AmŽricaines: Les AnnŽes Prohibition de 1930ʈ 1940
Sabats, Fabien

Paris: Charles Massin, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper boards. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in French. Outstanding collection of images of American autos from the prohibition era. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Build Your Own Cable Car: The World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful little cable car. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy fr... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Maine Steamship Co. - Between New York and Portland, Maine: Via Long Island Sound and the New England Coast - Direct Connections With All Northern and Eastern Pleasure Resorts

Boston, MA: R.A Supply Co., 1893. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, toning at edges of rear wraps, very small chip at fore-edge, pencil notation at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful collection of images, descriptive map and ads. Overall, a very nice copy of this rather uncommon/scarce pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Real Runabouts I
Speltz, Robert

Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1977 [1983]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volum... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: