Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: biography (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
Osborne, Charles

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning to edges of white flaps, else bright and clean. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Lorelei Two: My Life with Conrad Aiken
Lorenz, Clarissa M

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear and a hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating), one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Desolate Angel: A Biography: Jack Kerouac, the Beats and America
McNally, Dennis

New York: Random House, December 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Very minimal foxing at top of text block edges, otherwise, tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has very small (1mm) closed tear, else Fine. 400pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index One of the better of the numerous Kerouac biographies, this work examines Kerouac and the Beat Generation through the wider lense of American post-war culture. The author, Dennis McNally, later became the publicist for the Grateful Dead. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987
Little, Brown and Company

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of sunning at top edges of boards, small owner plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) A.A. Milne His Life
Thwaite, Ann

London ; Boston: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. Edges of leaves show touch of tanning, else tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Black boards, silver gilt, illustrated endpapers (contemporary advertisements). 576pp. 9.21 x 6.13. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Massive biography of the creator of Winnie-the-Pooh, Christopher Robin, and the rest of this wonderful troup. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Walter James Dodd: A Biographical Sketch
Macy, John

Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Company, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), bottom corner bumped, tips through, front board shows soft crease at bottom corner, Dark teal paper covered cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-told biography of Dodd who, while at Massachusetts General Hospital, learned of Roentgen's discovery and became relatively obessed wi... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

This chronicle of O'Keeffe's life emphasizes her childhood, her romance with her husband and mentor Alfred Stieglitz, and her... read more

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, December 1986. Second printing. Hardcover. As new in as new DJ. A truly lovely, unread copy. 408pp. 25 cm. Second printing of this expanded and updated edition of O'Keefe's biography with new information and previously unpublished photographs. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) One Thousand Nudes: Uwe Scheid Collection
Scheid, Uwe (ed)

Kšln: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light crease at spine, light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 756pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
Fenyvesi, Charles

New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests
Graham, Sheilah

New York: Crown Publishers, 1970. Second Printing Before Publication.. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden yea... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) The House Of Life: Rachel Carson at Work
Brooks, Paul

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence, speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist Carroll Williams. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws ar... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Three Men from Maine - Sir William Pepperrell, James Sullivan, Sir William Phips [together with] A Bit of Old England in New England
Sprague, John Francis; Packard, Bertram E

Dover-Foxcroft, ME: Sprague's Journal Of Maine History, 1924. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, ring mark at front board, tips through, plate mark at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 89pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes biographies of three Maine men: Sir William Pepperrell, Sir William Phips, and James Sullivan (by author Sprague); and a story about finding old England in the Maine town of Gardiner. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) James Van Derzee: The Picture Takin' Man
Haskins, James

James Van Derzee:  The Picture Takin' Man
Stock photo.
Trenton, N.J.: Africa World Press, 1991. First Edition Thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Biography of the black photographer who captured Harlem life in the 1920s & 1930s. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Edward Weston: His Life
Maddow, Ben

Edward Weston:  His Life
Stock photo.
New York: Aperture, 1989. Third Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 281pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A wonderful, award winning, biography of one of the formative forces in photography. Many excerpts from journals and letters. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Marcel Breuer Furniture and Interiors
Wilk, Christopher

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1990. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Introduction by J. Stewart Johnson. Biography and study of the extraordinarily influential Bauhaus trained architect and designer. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Children's Life of Abraham Lincoln New Edition, Thoroughly Revised
Putnam, M. Louise

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very lightly sun touched, prior owner's inscription (in pencil) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
Jaffe, Hans (intro); Friedman, Mildred (ed)

New York: Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, 1982. First Edition. Glossy Wraps. Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Time Exposure: With a commentary and captions by Peter Quennell
Beaton, Cecil

London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned, small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Noble Essences: A Book of Characters
Sitwell, Sir Osbert

Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1950. First American Edition. Hardcover. Gilt at spine slightly faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly toned, small, closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue label and decorative element. 8vo. 356pp. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (241)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: