| 1) |
Aesop's Fables: A New Version
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eight Stories for Children
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1922. First Edition thus. Pictorial Boards. Very minor edge/shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, front and rear endpages torn at staples in binding (2) but binding tight, leaves lightly age yellows and slightly brittle, else tight and unmarred. Pictorial boards. 60pp. Illus. Cloth binding over staples. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Madeline
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Children's Life of Abraham Lincoln New Edition, Thoroughly Revised
|
|
|
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very lightly sun touched, prior owner's inscription (in pencil) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
English Children`s Books 1600 to 1900
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, barest hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, else bright and cand . Green paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A handsome copy of this important reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quentin Durward
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Light rubbing to pastedown, corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine slightly toned, small bump at rear bottom board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 422pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
Sandusky, OH: American Crayon Club, 1943. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, moisture stain on front wrap with transfer to first page of text, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Overall, a very handsom copy of this classic, richly illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Patriotic Songs and Hymns
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1918. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout, hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sea Around Us: A Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book)
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, minor wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Meadow-Brook Girls Across County: or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike
|
|
|
New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, penciled inscription on ffep, touch of toning at page edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, else bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 250pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
That Pup [Together With] Pigs is Pigs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charming story of a mystery pup with a bark that is...well...qutureloud. A handsome copy. [N.B. Includes a nice 6th impression of Butler's, "Pigs is Pigs."] ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Little Lays for Little Folk
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear (corners through), wear/fraying at head and heel, light wear at hinges, light toning to boards, pencil markes on endpages, light sporadic foxing, text block from from spine, signatures loose but all present. Blue cloth beveled boards, gilt labels and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, color plate pastedown, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Beautifully illustrated collection of short ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of Pinocchio
|
|
|
The classic children's story written by Collodi (Carlo Lorenzini) in 1883. It tells the story of Pinochio, a puppet come to l... read more
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine, spot of pull at spine, water stain on front, else bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated cloth boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, color pictorial endpages, red topstain, frontispiece. Small 8... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Discovering Castles
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front pastedown, small spot of toning at spine near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, minor tears at head and heel, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards, blue ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Written for young readers, it is a well written and richly illustrated overview of castles an... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Madeline in America and Other Holiday TalesÊ
|
|
|
New York: Arthur A Levine, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collection and a wonderful ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alice All-By-Herself
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of soiling to boards, penciled name on ffep (partially erased), small tape ghost on ffep, small stain on fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lovely tale of a little girl in Maine and author's poetry. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, nd. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, light toning to boards and endpages, rather careful coloring of images at title page and the Dodo at p30, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed pale grey paper boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, overall a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Master Skylark
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1922. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed vertical tear mid-spine at the head, hint of rubbing at edges of paper onlay, gift inscription on ffep, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpage, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 322pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Dog at His Heel
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Winston, 1936. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover.. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at textblock edges, bookplate on verso of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine, small area through at mid-hinge, light toning overall, light rubbing at perimeters, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative element, color pictorial endpag... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Art for Children's Books: A Contemporary Survey with Examples and Commentary
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear, priceclipped, else bright and clean. White buckram cloth boards, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. Small 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Richly illustrated and covering approximately 64 children's book illustrators. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (142)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
