Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
All words: fiction x


Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) The Hollywood Writers' Wars How the formation of the Screen Writers Guild - and the political passions it aroused among Hollywood's writers, actors, directors, and producers in the 1930s and 40s - shattered the closely knit movie community and le
Schwartz, Nancy Lynn

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, one small bump, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray textured paper boards. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Aesop's Fables: A New Version
Leaf, Munro; Aesop; Lawson, Robert (illus)

New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Serenade
Cain, James M

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1937 [1943]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, small, closed tear at heel, leaves age toned, else tight and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, chipping (mostly limited to head and heel), moderate tear at rear repaired with aging tape, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 314pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Lorelei Two: My Life with Conrad Aiken
Lorenz, Clarissa M

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear and a hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating), one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) A Galaxy of Progressive Poems
Day, John W

Boston: Colby & Rich, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, spine shows light toning, touch of fraying at one tip, several small spots on front bar, else tight, bright and unmarred. Mulberry red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 72pp. Notes. Day was the grandson of Ezra Leonard, an early Universalist minister and worked at the Trumpet and the Banner. Overall, a handsome copy of this unusual collection. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Garden of Eden
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Scribners, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Soil mark bottom of text block, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), top stain sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, lightly toned at spine and front, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, natural linen spine, brown paper boards, dark brown ink lettering, in blind lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Hemingway began this novel in 1946 and worked on it sporadically for the next fifteen years (during the... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering, black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Detective In Film
Everson, William K

New York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners gently bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From the Kobel Collection. Hea... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) SHE
Haggard, H Rider; Embden, Mike (illus); Gill, Tom (illus)

Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Collected Poems of Edith Sitwell
Sitwell, Edith

London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Touch of fraying at head, small notch at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, errata slip tipped in. 8vo. 278pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Last Best Place A Montana Anthology
Kittredge, William

Helena: Montana Historical Society Press, 1989. Third Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very light shelf wear and minimal creasing at spine. 1158pp. 25 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Fiction and non-fiction, poetry by Stegner, Doig, Hammett, many others. This is truly the benchmark against which other "regional" collections should be measured. A wonderful collection and a nearly pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip
Burns, Ken; Duncan, Dayton

Horatio's Drive:  America's First Road Trip
Stock photo.
From the PBS program, this book is the story of the first coast-to-coast automobile trip, in 1903, when Dr. Horatio Jackson o... read more

New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Complete Guide to Growing Marihuana
Fleming, Dave

San Diego, CA: Sundance Press, 1970. First Edition/Fourth Printing. Original Wraps. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 43pp plus np "Crop Log". Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Madeline
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) From Death to Morning
Wolfe, Thomas

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1935. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, small bump to upper edge of board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, spine sun faded, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown, faux-cloth, printed paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 304pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Underdog
Burnett, W.R

New York: Borzoi/Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light age toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chipping, light shelf wear, spine lightly toned/sun faded, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 242pp. By the author of "The Asphalt Jungle. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) The Soul Of A New Machine
Kidder, Tracy

London: Allen Lane. Third Printing (of First UK Edition). Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Orange textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 254pp. A near pristine copy of this modern classic. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Maps And Map-Makers
Tooley, R.V

New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) My Ten Years in a Quandary: And How They Grew
Benchley, Robert

Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936 [1940]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, corners gently rubbed, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and tips, moderate chip at heel, light soiling, else clean (ads on inside). Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
Fenyvesi, Charles

New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (259)
$50-100 (204)
$100-250 (199)
$250-500 (78)
$500-1,000 (40)
Over $1,000 (42)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (894)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (432)
Signed (149)

Filter by country:
United States (1007)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: