Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
All words: history of ideas non-fiction x


Results 1 - 20 of 534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The Hollywood Writers' Wars How the formation of the Screen Writers Guild - and the political passions it aroused among Hollywood's writers, actors, directors, and producers in the 1930s and 40s - shattered the closely knit movie community and le
Schwartz, Nancy Lynn

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, one small bump, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray textured paper boards. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Lorelei Two: My Life with Conrad Aiken
Lorenz, Clarissa M

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear and a hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating), one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Detective In Film
Everson, William K

New York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners gently bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From the Kobel Collection. Hea... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip
Burns, Ken; Duncan, Dayton

Horatio's Drive:  America's First Road Trip
Stock photo.
From the PBS program, this book is the story of the first coast-to-coast automobile trip, in 1903, when Dr. Horatio Jackson o... read more

New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Complete Guide to Growing Marihuana
Fleming, Dave

San Diego, CA: Sundance Press, 1970. First Edition/Fourth Printing. Original Wraps. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 43pp plus np "Crop Log". Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Soul Of A New Machine
Kidder, Tracy

London: Allen Lane. Third Printing (of First UK Edition). Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Orange textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 254pp. A near pristine copy of this modern classic. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Maps And Map-Makers
Tooley, R.V

New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
Fenyvesi, Charles

New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests
Graham, Sheilah

New York: Crown Publishers, 1970. Second Printing Before Publication.. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden yea... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) History of Capital Punishment: With Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain
Laurence, John

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, minor toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 242pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Big Book of B Movies: or How Low Was My Budget
Cross, Robin

New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area Conservation Program

Boston, MA: Boston Redevelopment Authority, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban wilds. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Wonderful World of Butterflies and Moths
Goodden, Robert

London: Hamlyn Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of sunning at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Over New England
Peirce, Neal R.; Proehl, Stephen (illus)

San Francisco, CA: Weldon Owen Reference, Inc., 1995. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, foldover flap. fo. 256pp. Illust. (color plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) National Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple of Science
White, Peregrine S.; Wechsler, Fredrica W. (rev.)

National Academy of Science Press, 1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Society of Fellows: Harvard University
Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (140)
$50-100 (103)
$100-250 (105)
$250-500 (44)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (457)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (80)

Filter by country:
United States (534)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: