cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
All words: hunting and fishing x


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Sporting Life: A Passion for Hunting and Fishing
Sheehan, Larry

The Sporting Life:  A Passion for Hunting and Fishing
Stock photo.
New York Clarkson Potter June 2, 1992 Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight and bright and unmarred. DJ has a soft crease on back cover. Dark teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative (fish) endpages, frontispiece. Small square 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Lovely photography of interiors and exteriors of homes and properties devoted to outdoor sports - rustic lodges, traditional clubs, collections of rods and reels, decoys and engravings. A very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Boke of Saint Albans, Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour
Berners, Dame Juliana; Blades, William (Intro)

London: Elliot Stock, 1881 [1486]. Fascimile Reprint/First Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips bumped and through, light toning to binding (focused at spine), color heraldric crest at front board (onlay) and front pastedown, light toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, paper vellum spine, pale blue paper boards. 4to. 32pp plus np fascimile. Finely produced facsimile of the edition printed at Saint Albans by the Schoolmaster-Printer in 1486. This work was t... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) A Narrative of a Nine Months' Residence in New Zealand in 1827; Together With a Journal of a Residence in Tristan dÕAcunha, an Island Situated Between South America and the Cape of Good Hope. [Draughtsman to His MajestyÕs surveying-ship
Earle, Augustus

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1832. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to boards, light foxing at preliminaries and plates, tidemark at fore-edge of frontispiece, ownership signature at ffep and title page, binding professionally repaired (see seperate restoration report), else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An early and important work on New Zealand (Maori social life, Hokianga, etc.). Overall, a rather handsome copy. Fro... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
4) A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken by the command of His Majesty, for making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. To determine The Position and Extent of the West Side of North America; its Distance from Asia; and the Practicability of a Norther
Cook, James; King, James

Dublin: Printed for H. Chamberlaine, W. Watson, Potts, et al., 1784. First Irish Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, ownership markes at ffep(s), touch of toning/foxing at preliminaries, spines slightly darkened and dried (likely exposed to a fire at some point, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown period boards, red and black leather spine labels, gilt lettering, frontispiece, fold-out chart. 8vo. 421pp; 549pp; 559pp. Appendix. First Dublin edition of the official account of Cook's third... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
5) A Voyage Towards the South Pole: Performed in the Years 1822-24. Containing an Examination of the Antarctic Sea, to the Seventy-fourth Degree Latitude; and A Visit to Tierra del Fuego... [Presentation Copy]
Weddell, James

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1825. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to boards, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, author inscription at third blank, minor cutting flaw at one leaf, hint of foxing at rear plates, binding professionally restored (see sep. report), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, brown endpages, hand-colored frontispiece (aquatint), blue tissue guards at p... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9,500.00 ($9500.00)


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: